English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2010, 13:50   #1
Basquemactee1
Old Fart New WinUAE user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Sebastian, Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 175
Problems running some WHDLoad games

As the title says, I´m having probs getting some running (eg F1GP etc). The game starts to load, then I´m just left with a hanging blank screen. I´m running either AmigaSYS4 or a WB3.1 hdf with 68020 plus 882 FPU, 2mb chip and 8mb or more of fast ram, anywhere between 0 - 256mb of Z3 Fast ram and whether I enable or disable JIT it doesn´t make any difference. Any ideas for a better setup? WinUAE version is 2.1.0

Thanks all!
Basquemactee1 is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:01   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Do you have a whdload key?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:05   #3
Basquemactee1
Old Fart New WinUAE user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Sebastian, Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 175
Yup, working fine. some games I can get running just by disabling JIT, and others run with it.

NB...also when I´ve tried to install F1GP and run it from an original install I have the same problem. Other installs I haven´t tried I must admit.
Basquemactee1 is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:27   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basquemactee1 View Post
As the title says, I´m having probs getting some running (eg F1GP etc). The game starts to load, then I´m just left with a hanging blank screen. I´m running either AmigaSYS4 or a WB3.1 hdf with 68020 plus 882 FPU, 2mb chip and 8mb or more of fast ram, anywhere between 0 - 256mb of Z3 Fast ram and whether I enable or disable JIT it doesn´t make any difference. Any ideas for a better setup? WinUAE version is 2.1.0

Thanks all!
Try altering the memory settings for RTG = 64MB and Z3 = 64MB.

I have same configuration on mine and never not had a game load, even on the latest beta.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:49   #5
Basquemactee1
Old Fart New WinUAE user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Sebastian, Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 175
tx FOL, but no go. With JiT enabled AmigaSYS just resets, and with JIT disabled I get a guru.....

8000 0025 task 10002104
Basquemactee1 is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:49   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basquemactee1 View Post
tx FOL, but no go. With JiT enabled AmigaSYS just resets, and with JIT disabled I get a guru.....

8000 0025 task 10002104
Try using a 030 config.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:51   #7
Basquemactee1
Old Fart New WinUAE user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Sebastian, Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 175
Just change the chip to 030 and the RAM settings as above? Sorry if the question is a bit stupid, I´m not very profficient with WinUAE!!!
Basquemactee1 is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:51   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
This kind of "troubleshooting" won't get anywhere. (this was reply to FOL's answer, I was too slow)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:54   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
Disable everything that is not needed. RTG, Z3 fast etc.. Find working minimal config and then start putting expansions back until the problem happens.

(and also test without whdload key file, just to be sure..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:54   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This kind of "troubleshooting" won't get anywhere.
True, .
FOL is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:54   #11
Basquemactee1
Old Fart New WinUAE user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Sebastian, Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 175
What else am I supposed to do Toni? What other info do I need to give? As explained above, I´m not as profficient as other people and would like a bit of help. If it isn´t going to be available or if I´m being a pain in the @rse, then fine, I´ll just go look elsewhere and apologise for my stupidity.
Basquemactee1 is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:56   #12
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basquemactee1 View Post
What else am I supposed to do Toni? What other info do I need to give? As explained above, I´m not as profficient as other people and would like a bit of help. If it isn´t going to be available or if I´m being a pain in the @rse, then fine, I´ll just go look elsewhere and apologise for my stupidity.
You mis-understand, toni didnt mean it the way it sounded.

Its a case of to many cooks. Asking random questions can get confusing and cause more problems.

Try what toni said as its the logical way to approach it.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 14:58   #13
Basquemactee1
Old Fart New WinUAE user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Sebastian, Spain
Age: 55
Posts: 175
OK, will do, and apologies too for my outburst, I´m a bit wound up from other stuff at the mo.
Basquemactee1 is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 15:09   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
Usually it is easiest to start from minimal possible setup, the less variables the better. Perhaps even using standard WB setup first.

Heavily modified Workbench setups means too many unknown variables and my reply is usually: problem most likely has nothing to do with emulation, it is not worth the time and pain, especially with whdload.

First step is to use native display mode, I guess..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 May 2010, 17:54   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Not sure why this is in prb.WinUAE, but I also can't get past the setup screen. Controls seem to be not responding (might be a RTFM on my side I have to admit ). Just for the record : Plain WB 3.1 install, regged WHDLoad on the 4 MB expanded A1200 quickstart.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 18:06   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
What exactly is this non-working game?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 May 2010, 18:12   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
http://www.whdownload.com/games/Upda...dPrix_v1.0.zip
At least it's what I got from the first post.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 18:19   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,987
Could be also this one:

http://www.whdownload.com/games/Upda...v1.0_3Disk.zip
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 19 May 2010, 18:20   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Okay, we'll wait for Basquemactee1's answer then
TCD is offline  
Old 19 May 2010, 18:41   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
http://www.whdownload.com/games/Upda...dPrix_v1.0.zip
At least it's what I got from the first post.
This freezes because it does something that most likely only works in cycle exact modes, reads INTREQR and tests for VBLANK bit while VBLANK interrupt is enabled. (more or less works in real Amigas but can be unreliable depending on CPU type etc..)

Code:
0001C830 3039 00df f01e           MOVE.W $00dff01e,D0
0001C836 0240 0020                AND.W #$0020,D0
0001C83A 6700 fff4                BEQ.W #$fff4 == $0001C830
There is also:

Code:
0001C904 1039 00bf e0ff           MOVE.B $00bfe0ff,D0
0001C90A 0800 0007                BTST.L #$0007,D0
but this works fine in all known Amiga hardware versions anyway

Game also seems to write something to printer port..
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running WHDLoad Games in Winuaex Bigby project.WHDLoad 3 28 February 2009 23:21
Running WHDLOAD games with an Indivision Peter support.Games 5 21 February 2009 23:55
Gamebase [black flashing screen when running WHDLoad games] sjakie43 project.MAGE 2 25 July 2007 01:15
Running WHDLoad games from toolmanager dock Interceptor project.WHDLoad 6 14 December 2005 17:05
Running old AGA games with ppc and whdload Giana support.Games 0 16 October 2002 16:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09507 seconds with 13 queries