English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2009, 20:30   #1
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
Running WHDLOAD games with an Indivision

I am finding this a bit hit and miss to be honest - eg - I cant get Cannon Fodder to run - it just black screen's... but Cannon Fodder 2 runs ok.

A lot of games I find I have to boot with no start up and run them manually where possible from a command line.
I have plenty of memory though... 1.7 chip - 30 fast

Some games run ok...

I have tried different slave versions, tool types etc but as I say it's not perfect - has anyone experienced this at all ?

Just testing the water before I have another late night testing!!
Peter is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 20:46   #2
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 885
I have no knowledge of flickerfixers, just wondering if you are using a registered version of WHDload? not all games work with the unregistered version
Pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 20:49   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
Indivision shouldn't cause any compatibility problems. (Did you test without it?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2009, 20:58   #4
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
My version is registered - I didn't test without the Indivision and it isn't really an option now... I will have to keep testing - seems weird that some games work and others don't...
I will have to test further - just wondered if anyone else might recognise this....
Peter is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 21:20   #5
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Amiga A1200 Desktop, Phase 5 Blizzard IV 030/50, 68882@50 Mhz FPU, 32MB, 4GB Compact Flash IDE HD, Indivision AGA 1200, Subway USB...
It is very likely the USB posiedon stack causing the problems. It is known to cause issues with WHDLoad.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...seidon+whdload

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...seidon+whdload
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 23:55   #6
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
Well played that man!
That is the problem exactly.....
Peter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems running some WHDLoad games Basquemactee1 support.Other 27 21 May 2010 13:06
Running WHDLoad Games in Winuaex Bigby project.WHDLoad 3 28 February 2009 23:21
Gamebase [black flashing screen when running WHDLoad games] sjakie43 project.MAGE 2 25 July 2007 01:15
Running WHDLoad games from toolmanager dock Interceptor project.WHDLoad 6 14 December 2005 17:05
Running old AGA games with ppc and whdload Giana support.Games 0 16 October 2002 16:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06626 seconds with 13 queries