English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2018, 17:53   #1
startreksteve
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Hull
Posts: 5
Configuring Function keys for shortcuts

Hi guys,
getting back into my Amiga again after 20+ years, I seem to remember I had my Function keys configured for commands like dir, list and running programs like DirectoryWorks. I cant seem to remember how I did it, Also can I create a key combo to bring up a shell? Im sure I used to do that as well. Time kills the brain, Im not in my 20's anymore!

Steve
startreksteve is offline  
Old 23 October 2018, 00:51   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,505
There are a couple of ways to do that sort of thing. The FKey commodity is the built-in one into OS 3.0 & 3.1, and THE is a more flexible system that's supplied with OS 3.9.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Function keys quit working Ajax support.WinUAE 4 05 May 2015 03:36
FS-UAE: function keys and key reassignment mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 30 18 December 2012 19:28
Ctrl + Function Keys no longer working in 2.4.0+? killergorilla support.WinUAE 4 20 September 2012 16:53
A1000 keyboard-keys compatible with Cherry keyboard-keys? Centerguy support.Hardware 5 09 August 2010 01:56
amiga format #30. Function keys not working on menu lost_lemming support.Apps 6 24 February 2010 15:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05963 seconds with 13 queries