English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2009, 19:25   #61
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 7,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am only interested if you can get raw data out of it, not some cooked wd disk controller data.
I don't know, i'll find out, but I wouldn't have though the WD 1772 would be a particularly difficult chip to emulate, but I suppose you have to weigh up the effort against the end benefits.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 19:26   #62
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I don't think that's a fair judgement. That feature list refers to the software/hardware version of the emulator, but all we have tested so far is the software only (i.e. hacked) version.
Excellent point -This thread has gone way off-topic
:The chips on the hardware are more than just ST Roms.
Still very intresting
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 20:17   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I don't know, i'll find out, but I wouldn't have though the WD 1772 would be a particularly difficult chip to emulate, but I suppose you have to weigh up the effort against the end benefits.
"Problem" is that there is no WD disk controller in Amiga and there is no need to "reverse-emulate" it to get the original bit stream back that Amiga wants
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 21:42   #64
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 7,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Problem" is that there is no WD disk controller in Amiga and there is no need to "reverse-emulate" it to get the original bit stream back that Amiga wants
Er, I know that, but it 'could' be implemented simply as an 'invisible' ability for WinUAE, but still there is still the question of why bother if its use and the effort to make it useable is probably only ever going to be utilised by so few people?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 23:03   #65
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I don't think that's a fair judgement. That feature list refers to the software/hardware version of the emulator, but all we have tested so far is the software only (i.e. hacked) version.
You could be right "in theory" .
BUT keep in mind that:
- the ICs on the Medusa board are simple, and should not directly affect compatibility
- this is similar to A-Max, which had a board with ROMs plus some simple ICs (I'm talking about v1.x). The hacked version retains all the software compatibility of the non-hacked release. So why should Medusa be different?
Supamax is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 23:10   #66
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
A-Max hardware was only for the Roms -Easy to hack - Load Roms from disk instead.
Medusa hardware doesnt have roms -What do the Chips Do?
"actual hardware is a half length Zorro II card which is quite sparse, containing a few PALs and other chips which lets the software use most of the Amiga's hardware "
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 23:32   #67
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
...keep in mind that:
- the ICs on the Medusa board are simple, and should not directly affect compatibility
- this is similar to A-Max, which had a board with ROMs plus some simple ICs (I'm talking about v1.x). The hacked version retains all the software compatibility of the non-hacked release. So why should Medusa be different?
The points you make are quite valid, of course, but do we really know what is included in the hardware component of the Medusa emulator?

The A-Max cartridge is a relatively simple device, which provides ROM sockets and an 800K Macintosh floppy drive interface.

The software only version of A-Max 1.0 simply replaces the ROMs with a ROM image on disk, and the floppy drive interface is not emulated at all!

Progress on the A-Max thread has been infuriatingly slow at times and nobody has yet got version 4.x of the emulator working properly either!
prowler is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 23:40   #68
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Of course I could be wrong about the hardware thing
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I uploaded to the Zone the .adf image of an interesting floppy of mine:
TOS disk (with accessories etc.) for Medusa, by QUARTEX.
It contains TOS 1.0, 1.2, 1.4 and some useful utilities/components.
Thanks ill check it out.

Picture below Trantor on ST Emulator just call "ST Emulator"
Are those colours correct? - Still no joystick
Does Run on Medusa - cant get keyboard working
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Trantor.png
Views:	531
Size:	70.4 KB
ID:	23080  

Last edited by Retro1234; 26 October 2009 at 23:54.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 00:22   #69
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,228
No, the colors are completely wrong.

http://www.mobygames.com/game/atari-...er/screenshots
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 11:12   #70
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
I had a reply form the seller on Amibay - Not much info but im greatful for the Reply.

"I tried only a few games and most of them were working."
"and the speed of Medusa doesn't
reach the speed of real ST on a "naked" A2000."
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 16:08   #71
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Picture below Trantor on ST Emulator just call "ST Emulator"
Hi Boo Boo ,
could you upload to the Zone this "ST Emulator"?
Supamax is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 16:21   #72
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Sure in the Zone Trantor will actully run on Medusa ive put the version of Trantor ive been using in the Zone.
Click Trantor.Tos

ezy form AmiBay has been Realy helpful and when hes got time might be willing to do some testing on another Hardware Medusa- Thanks ezy
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 December 2017, 16:23   #73
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
The Manual for Medusa is now online at http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/medusa after translation it's still not clear what the chips on the board do and how it would be more powerful than just software solutions as the manual talks about loading TOS from disk and not the board???

So if anyone has a HardWare Atari ST emulator please give some detail.......
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 02:55   #74
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,536
Looking at those photos on the Amiga Hardware Database website, I see that Medusa v2.0 has 2 Atari ROMs on it, but v1.0 has only 2 little ICs (one from Texas Instruments) but no ROM sockets, despite the description saying "Atari STE compatible ROM socket" .
Supamax is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 16:23   #75
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
v1.0 has only 2 little ICs (one from Texas Instruments)
I did quick cross reference of the Zorro II pins on the board (from the photo)

I suspect it allows an application (the emulator) to created 68000 bus events that software (and Amiga hardware) is not normally capable off. Ones which Atari ST software relies on. e.g. Bus Errors & Interrupts.

Just an idea.

Code:
 1        GND 2
 3        GND 4
 5        +5V 6
 7 /OWN       8
 9           10
11           12
13           14
15           16
17           18
19           20
21           22
23           24
25           26
27 A2     A7 28
29        A8 30
31        A9 32
33 FC1   A10 34
35       A11 36
37           38
39           40
41      INT4 42
43 A15  INT5 44
45 A16  BERR 46
47 A17   VPA 48
49 GND       50
51           52
53           54
55 HLT       56
57       A21 58
59       BRn 60
61           62
63           64
65           66
67           68
69           70
71           72
73           74
75 D0        76
77           78
79           80
81           82
83           84
85           86
87           88
89           90
91           92
93           94
95           96
97           98
99           100
alexh is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 17:50   #76
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Thanks both for the input guys
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari ST emulators for Amiga commie1974 request.Apps 189 04 October 2018 01:46
8bit Atari emulators (winXP/AmigaOS) ppill Nostalgia & memories 30 01 September 2018 23:26
Recommended Atari Emulators? MethodGit Retrogaming General Discussion 53 29 December 2014 23:47
Atari ST game collections, menu disks and C64 emulators Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 44 24 February 2013 01:11
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09517 seconds with 16 queries