English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2007, 15:30   #1
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,570
Action Replay MK3 problem

This is an on off problem that I've been having with WinUAE and Action Replay MK3 for a while.

If I am in the Action Replay, and I select the mouse wheel to deselect WinUAE so I can do something else on the PC without closing WinUAE down, quite often I get what appears to be a simulated press of the 'E' key which will then produce a load of 'E's across the screen until I click back on the WinUAE window.

Doesn't happen all the time, but I would say 4/10 times it happens.

Is this a known bug Toni, or is it simply Action Replay MK3's quaint coding?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 December 2007, 16:09   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,771
Haven't seen but try enabling input logging to see what really happens ("dj 1" in debugger)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 14:27   #3
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
This happens to me as well
musashi9 is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 17:20   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,618
I have this, and I have seen RRRRRRRRR too!
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 18:21   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,771
Don't see any answers to my question...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 22:17   #6
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,477
if memory serves, i sometimes get this problem if i make the swich from winuae, after (maybe still) pressing the activate cartridge button?

i hope Toni will not get too defensive about me saying this, but i find the whole experience with winuae and ar-iii quite buggy. i get of lot of lock ups with breakpoints that dont happen on a real a500. resetting can often be quite bizarre too, throwing up corrupted (but still write-overable) graphics on the ar-iii screen... possibly this is just with games with anti-reset protection (cybernoid, NZS) - but maybe others too.

i also have trouble getting it to recognise 'switched off extra memory' - something i do a bit on my a500, where the 512k ram expansion is switched off for the main system using the F3 options page of AR-III, but its still present for the cartridge. Not only does it allow for easy deep trainering, but also means that any save-states saved in AR-III should be small enough to fit on a disk. (however, the bug causes the 'save will be greater than 1024k' text to incorrectly appear.)


still - the fact is its very useful when i dont have access to my a500, or when i dont own the original disks. best not complain too much hey
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 22:47   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,771
Use built-in debugger. AR emulation is not complete and I am not interested in improving it anymore (because there is much better alternative)

At least do not use any features that are not software-only features. (reset, memory configuration, joystick autofire etc..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 23:14   #8
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,477
i really dont like the built-in debugger - personal preference i guess... but i dont even like looking at the thing.

i favour the other disassmblers (hrtmon etc) more tbh. they are just more comfortable to use imho!

its a shame you dont want to take the AR emulation any further, when it's clearly quite popular, but it's your decision at the end of the day.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 23:38   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,570
Shame Toni, as i'm quite comfortable with AR3.

I'll go cry now
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 23:39   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,771
Software in ROMs is the easy part. Difficult part is programmable logic chips (PALs). No documentation, "program" not available.

Breakpoint/freeze logic is also in PALs and it isn't fully known yet (but at least current guess seems to work)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 May 2008, 13:52   #11
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,618
I like using AR3 and the built in debugger..

I didn't like the debugger to begin with, but once you spend a bit of time with it it's quite useful!

Though I'll do most of my changes and adjustments and stuff with AR3 so better support would be awesome
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 16:26
Action Replay MK3 manual BlackPit support.Hardware 9 03 May 2006 22:21
Action Replay MK3 in WinUAE fryguy support.WinUAE 2 31 August 2005 18:24
Action Replay MK3 BenniP support.WinUAE 5 18 September 2003 17:49
Action Replay MK3 (PAL) for Amiga2000 to offer... entity00 MarketPlace 0 10 September 2002 16:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32363 seconds with 12 queries