English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2011, 22:50   #21
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Is there a way to play with the control pad with this new slave?
In game, press J key for joystick/pad (pad will be detected). Some other keys: K for keyboard, M mouse, TAB map on/off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
See attachment and yes it happened only in fullscreen mode and not very often.
Thanks, attached a new slave beta 02 which should fix the access fault.
Attached Files
File Type: lha AB3D2_slave11beta02.lha (173.4 KB, 435 views)
Psygore is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 02:44   #22
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
Great work Psygore !!!
kriz is offline  
Old 17 February 2011, 18:25   #23
Dwyloc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 42
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Here a new slave for AB3D2, it includes the main exe (it was resourced and recompiled, some tabs/stuff use fastmem instead of chipmem now).
Thanks Psygore

It would seem at last I can now play and enjoy AlienBreed 3D II thanks to your slave as back in the day even my 060 equipped amiga was just to slow
to make the game much fun.

Last edited by TCD; 17 February 2011 at 18:41. Reason: Fixed closing quote tag.
Dwyloc is offline  
Old 17 February 2011, 20:58   #24
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 42
Posts: 573
If an 060 struggled to run it what the hell machine was it intended for back when it was released?!??!
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 17 February 2011, 23:21   #25
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Very very great work.
Now AB3D 2 is such a fun.
If never finished LevelA before, because it was to slow.
Now it runs on my 060 with Fullscreen and all Details like hell.

One thing, in Fullscreen i have the same "problem" like Cammy:

Quote:
There's a bit of a glitch though, the play area is moved over about 16 pixels, leaving a 16 pixel wide gap between the border image and the playfield, which overlaps the border on the other side. It's simply not centered between these borders as it should be.
Its not very bad, but perhaps you are able to fix it.

Last edited by Foxman; 17 February 2011 at 23:52.
Foxman is offline  
Old 17 February 2011, 23:29   #26
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool, well done. The original was waaay too slow on my 030, must try this version on my new 56Mhz beastie
I used to play this full-screen on my A1200 with Blizzard 1230-IV 50mhz with 4MB fastRAM, and never found it slow!

Maybe my memory is playing tricks on me, but I remember playing to the end on that machine, and it was just as fast as the original AB3D

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 10:23   #27
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
I used to play this full-screen on my A1200 with Blizzard 1230-IV 50mhz with 4MB fastRAM, and never found it slow!

Maybe my memory is playing tricks on me, but I remember playing to the end on that machine, and it was just as fast as the original AB3D

D.
Your memory is most certainly playing tricks on you.

I have the same setup, it would never run smoothly in full-screen mode.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 18:59   #28
neocdtv
 
Posts: n/a
Even more speedup could give Graffiti-Support. Graffiti is intended to be a part of the new Indivision AGA MK2.
 
Old 19 February 2011, 03:03   #29
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,473
Yes that's right, can't wait for some decent Graffiti action
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 00:09   #30
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxman View Post
One thing, in Fullscreen i have the same "problem" like Cammy.
Its not very bad, but perhaps you are able to fix it.
It's not really a bug, it's to get the maximum speed (the 16 pixel wide gap could be set at right of the screen instead of left...).

Quote:
Originally Posted by neocdtv View Post
Even more speedup could give Graffiti-Support. Graffiti is intended to be a part of the new Indivision AGA MK2.
That sounds interesting, hope it will not need lot of work to adapt it.
Psygore is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 13:02   #31
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 312
I just wanted to thankyou for this!

it has made such a difference on my 040, it has made the game playable.

thanks for all your efforts dude! you totally rock!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Here a new slave for AB3D2, it includes the main exe (it was resourced and recompiled, some tabs/stuff use fastmem instead of chipmem now).
Some parts of TKGTurboPatch (C2P/FPS) has been adapted.
Just replace this slave with the old and set:
- CUSTOM1=1 for unlimited ammo/energy, skip level with F9 (no position save)
- CUSTOM2=1 for FPS display
In game, press F10 to switch new/ori C2P (by default, new C2P is used).

Maybe you can have some access faults...

Have fun !
JuvUK is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 05:47   #32
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,319
When I run this I get an error:

Quote:
The data/disk-files are damaged or it is an unsupported version.
I am using the Killer Gorilla 4MB version.
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 05 March 2011, 09:21   #33
OldB0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Letchworth/UK
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
When I run this I get an error:

Quote:
The data/disk-files are damaged or it is an unsupported version.

I am using the Killer Gorilla 4MB version.
Are you using WHDload 16.x? I got that error with 16.9. If so, you need to download the beta of version 17 - click on the older/beta versions link on the whdload site. I could be wrong, but I think 17beta will only work if you have a registered WHDload. Also, put 17 beta in the same directory as AB3D2, this way, you can carry on using the older non beta version for your other games etc.

As an aside, I've found a couple of other previously un-cooperative games now work fine with version 17.
OldB0y is offline  
Old 10 March 2011, 00:32   #34
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
this thing is awesome! now fully playable on my 060. will try this on my 030 setup. no problems with whdload v17beta
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 10 March 2011, 22:44   #35
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Niiiice. Significant improvement I might have to actually play this now... love the single booming note in the background - very tense.
musojon74 is offline  
Old 21 March 2011, 13:43   #36
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 483
Thanks for your feedback!

Here a beta 05:
- load/save prefs file (keys for keyboard control)
- mouse control can be used with keyboard (set custom3=1 to lock moves look up/down)
- some unused code/stuff removed
- intro will skip if intro.exe file is modified

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
When I run this I get an error.
I am using the Killer Gorilla 4MB version.
The slave supports only the ipf #280, intro.exe should be depacked and not modified. Should try beta05 now.

Attached 2 slaves: 2 and 4MB versions (fps is not supported in 2MB version).
Attached Files
File Type: lha AB3D2_slave11beta05.lha (171.8 KB, 458 views)
Psygore is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 15:49   #37
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 483
New install available on whdload.de
(it can reach 20fps in fullscreen on 030!)
Psygore is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 17:51   #38
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Blimey that is quite a feat! Nice work.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 18:48   #39
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 303
i am getting about a maximum of 9 fps without and 13 fps with the new c2p routine when i move around in the first room of the first level. small window as it initially starts. i wonder how one gets 20 fps with a 030 in full screen...

anyway thanks for the great effort!! after all a nice speed improvement of 20-30%. time to play killing grounds
Ebster is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 19:59   #40
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Great work! It's playable now

On my 040 setup:
13-19fps (reduced screen)
8-10fps (full)

Anyone else with a 040 (mine's an Apollo) care to share their framerate?
ppill is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alien Breed 3D II The Killing Grounds RTG patch Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 52 17 November 2010 17:21
Working WinUAE config for Alien Breed and Alien Breed II takeobass support.WinUAE 2 22 July 2008 14:48
alien breed 3d 2 c0d334t3r project.Sprites 1 22 May 2005 12:40
Which alien breed was the best? Mangar Retrogaming General Discussion 39 27 August 2004 20:26
Alien Breed - Alien Breed SE? Daz support.Games 8 20 August 2002 19:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11157 seconds with 14 queries