English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2011, 23:02   #1
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Post Alien Breed 3D II v1.1 (turbo patch)

Here a new slave for AB3D2, it includes the main exe (it was resourced and recompiled, some tabs/stuff use fastmem instead of chipmem now).
Some parts of TKGTurboPatch (C2P/FPS) has been adapted.
Just replace this slave with the old and set:
- CUSTOM1=1 for unlimited ammo/energy, skip level with F9 (no position save)
- CUSTOM2=1 for FPS display
In game, press F10 to switch new/ori C2P (by default, new C2P is used).

Maybe you can have some access faults...

Have fun !
Attached Files
File Type: lha AB3D2_slave11beta.lha (174.5 KB, 690 views)
Psygore is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 23:55   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Cheers. I've always wanted to play this game and always been put off by it being incredibly slow on my Amiga. Even tried the RTG patch hoping that might make it much faster but it is so unstable.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 01:04   #3
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
Holy cow!

WOW!

AB3DIITKG is fully playable on a 030 now! If you can get it to work, that is...

I tried it several times and got many WHDLoad error messages. One time I got it to work, but accidently hit the quit key. No problem, just load it up again... except from then on it crashed with an error every time. I loaded it up from another boot partition and got a different error message. So I changed the icon tooltypes to CUSTOM2=1 (I had previously tried this but it had no effect) and this time the game actually loaded, and I've just been playing it in FULL SCREEN at a very playable framerate compared to other FPS games on the same system. I can't believe how much smoother it is now, it used to be totally unplayable.

There's a bit of a glitch though, the play area is moved over about 16 pixels, leaving a 16 pixel wide gap between the border image and the playfield, which overlaps the border on the other side. It's simply not centered between these borders as it should be.

I am going to try running it a few times and I can take note of all the error messages I get if you'd like. I don't know if you want any feedback or not though, sorry.

EDIT: I just tried it with both the original and new C2P and it seems I get around 1-2FPS difference using the new C2P. The original C2P fits inside the frame however, so I guess the bug in the new C2P makes it shift the playfield over.

Last edited by Cammy; 10 February 2011 at 01:52.
Cammy is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 06:11   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,537
Cool, well done. The original was waaay too slow on my 030, must try this version on my new 56Mhz beastie
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 08:47   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Thanks for this! I have requested this in 2005 on this thread and now I can at last try it
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 09:11   #6
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,538
Awesome. Will try it out later today.

THANKS!!
viddi is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 10:23   #7
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 728
Hehe, finally a reason to set up my 1260 later today
cv643d is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 12:05   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Seems to be a bit quicker now with turbopatch or maybe i'm fooling myself
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 13:41   #9
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy
There's a bit of a glitch though, the play area is moved over about 16 pixels, leaving a 16 pixel wide gap between the border image and the playfield, which overlaps the border on the other side. It's simply not centered between these borders as it should be.

I am going to try running it a few times and I can take note of all the error messages I get if you'd like. I don't know if you want any feedback or not though, sorry.

EDIT: I just tried it with both the original and new C2P and it seems I get around 1-2FPS difference using the new C2P. The original C2P fits inside the frame however, so I guess the bug in the new C2P makes it shift the playfield over.
The display bug is normal because the new C2P (from M. Kalms) writes 32 pixels in one time, the display screen must be a multiple of 32.
Any feedback are welcome, please can me give your error messages (with options/customs set).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Thanks for this! I have requested this in 2005 on this thread and now I can at last try it
yep, some people waited a whd turbo patch too. Resourcing the main exe was a long task.
Psygore is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 02:35   #10
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,537
Quote:
The display bug is normal because the new C2P (from M. Kalms) writes 32 pixels in one time, the display screen must be a multiple of 32.
Any feedback are welcome, please can me give your error messages (with options/customs set).
Hiya,

What screen mode is is using then? most have (/32) wide? Also which routine are you using? I might be able to help with this issue.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 09:13   #11
OldB0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Letchworth/UK
Posts: 75
Thanks for this!

Tried it last night. I can now play it on my Blizzard 1260, full screen, full detail, faster than it ran in the 2x1 pixel mode before!


Is there any way to import my old save game, so I can play from where I left off, I had a bit of a look but couldn't identify the file etc?

OldB0y is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 23:13   #12
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

What screen mode is is using then? most have (/32) wide? Also which routine are you using? I might be able to help with this issue.
The 16 pixels shift bug can be removed easily.
I mean if writes in chipmem are not longword aligned, there will be no gain in speed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldB0y View Post
Thanks for this!

Tried it last night. I can now play it on my Blizzard 1260, full screen, full detail, faster than it ran in the 2x1 pixel mode before!


Is there any way to import my old save game, so I can play from where I left off, I had a bit of a look but couldn't identify the file etc?

The file save is boot.dat, just replace the old file.
Psygore is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 16:45   #13
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 768
Works pretty good in fullscreen on B1260 with AGA now, finished the first level.
fryguy is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 10:09   #14
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Yes now it's playable in full-screen on 060
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 15:08   #15
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 41
Posts: 314
Can anybody please tell me how to get full screen? In WinUAE I only get around 60% of playing field used, by pressing + and - on numeric keyboard.
nikvest is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 15:42   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,114
Try the enter key on your numpad (equivalent to winuae pc)
daxb is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 15:51   #17
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 381
Great Stuff!!!
Now I get 12-13 frames on my A4000/060 in Fullscreen with all details enabled. Before it was only 6/7 frames. Now it's very playable but some access faults still appear sometimes. Do you need the coredumps?
nujack is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 19:55   #18
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
Great Stuff!!!
Now I get 12-13 frames on my A4000/060 in Fullscreen with all details enabled. Before it was only 6/7 frames. Now it's very playable but some access faults still appear sometimes.
I think the access fault occurs only in fullscreen?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
Do you need the coredumps?
yes please, the file whdl_register should be enough.
Psygore is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 21:48   #19
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
Yes, the full screen key is Enter, same as it was in the first AB3D (yet we never see anyone playing it in full screen... to be honest I didn't know about it back in the day because I had the CD32 version and played with a control pad).

Is there a way to play with the control pad with this new slave?
Cammy is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 22:05   #20
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
I think the access fault occurs only in fullscreen?
yes please, the file whdl_register should be enough.
See attachment and yes it happened only in fullscreen mode and not very often.
Attached Files
File Type: lha CoreDump.lha (1.5 KB, 197 views)
nujack is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alien Breed 3D II The Killing Grounds RTG patch Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 52 17 November 2010 18:21
Working WinUAE config for Alien Breed and Alien Breed II takeobass support.WinUAE 2 22 July 2008 15:48
alien breed 3d 2 c0d334t3r project.Sprites 1 22 May 2005 13:40
Which alien breed was the best? Mangar Retrogaming General Discussion 39 27 August 2004 21:26
Alien Breed - Alien Breed SE? Daz support.Games 8 20 August 2002 20:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09174 seconds with 14 queries