English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2016, 16:20   #21
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
replaced the whole config folder from the "new" version 2.05 by my config folder
from the old version 2.05b2 i already had installed. and still: does not play .xm!
see attachment. so keeping configuration is pointless. it's no use at all.

@nibbler: are you the same user nibbler from german worldofplayers boards?

Make sure you have add a 8bit amplifier - ( for standard paula ; or another Amplifier ; just make sure it provides enough voices), otherwise XM & Co won´t work.
(Maybe extract the new Eagle LHA one again - just to make sure nothing is wrong there ... but thats up to you )

Hope that helps.

PS: and I am not on the German WorldofPLayers Board . - Should i ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	122
Size:	54.0 KB
ID:	51024   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	106
Size:	73.8 KB
ID:	51025  

Last edited by Nibbler; 25 November 2016 at 16:40. Reason: add something
Nibbler is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 16:30   #22
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Make sure you have add a 8bit amplifier - ( for standard paula ; or another Amplifier ; just make sure it proviedes enough voices), otherwise XM & Co won´t work.
(Maybe extract the new Eagle LHA one again - just to make sure nothing is wrong there ... but thats up to you )

Hope that helps.
you're right. something must have gone haywire as i extracted the new eagleplayer in the first place.
now i completely deleted the folder, made a copy from my old installation, copied the new files over it.
i did this by simply replacing everything except config folder. and now it seems to work!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
PS: and I am not on the German WorldofPLayers Board . - Should i ?
i just asked because there is a user called nibbler too and he uses a similar avatar.

Last edited by honx; 25 November 2016 at 16:42.
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 16:36   #23
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yes, I see you've got it, but I don't.
Everyone who has installed WinUAE has it, check Program files/WinUAE/Amiga Programs/ahidriver.zip
James is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 16:43   #24
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Everyone who has installed WinUAE has it, check Program files/WinUAE/Amiga Programs/ahidriver.zip
what exactly is this uae.audio used for? today i read about it for the first time.
and where to put it? into devs:dosdrivers?
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 16:54   #25
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 734
please read the ahidriver.txt

(the new amplifier´s are really nice ... listening to my Mod/XM Collection right now via headphones on my amiga Cd32 pro )
Nibbler is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 17:30   #26
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 206
Pretty cool, Eagleplayer is running fine on my A500+ with 68000!
Would 68000 support for the 14 bit amplifier require much work?
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 17:33   #27
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,311
now i copied uae.audio to devs:ahi and uae to devs:audiomodes.
how exactly can i now activate this 16bit thingy in eagleplayer?
there are 8bit or 14bit engines (even twice! - see attachment)
btw. what is this "greedy colour allocation" in empy24prefs for?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	eagleplayer_engines.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	56.3 KB
ID:	51026  

Last edited by honx; 25 November 2016 at 17:39.
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 19:37   #28
buggs
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Rostock/Germany
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
now i copied uae.audio to devs:ahi and uae to devs:audiomodes.
how exactly can i now activate this 16bit thingy in eagleplayer?
there are 8bit or 14bit engines (even twice! - see attachment)
btw. what is this "greedy colour allocation" in empy24prefs for?
Ah, finally I get the picture. Your screenshot shows what went wrong on your system. You used a tool for unpacking EP that replaced all spaces in filenames with underscores. This way, it couldn't find the replayers by name and now shows some of the engines twice. I see two options: delete the files and unpack again _or_ identify the files in "Eagleplayers" and "Engines" which have underscores and rename all underscores to spaces (unless the correctly named files are already there, ofc).

For 16 Bit playing in EP, there are to ways to do it on UAE: Toccata Emulation or UAE AHI Driver. In my experience, it is easier to set up the Toccata emu but the choice is yours.
buggs is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 19:43   #29
buggs
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Rostock/Germany
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yulquen74 View Post
Pretty cool, Eagleplayer is running fine on my A500+ with 68000!
Would 68000 support for the 14 bit amplifier require much work?
If I'd seen a (useful) way, I'd done it already. I reworked the 8 Bit Amplifier first and used the renovated code base as starting point for the new 14/16 Bit Amplifiers.

I've got some ideas to get the 8 Bit Amplifier faster in surround mode but as of now, I'm glad I could find some time to get EP205 out of the door at all (it was lurking somwhat dormant on it's homepage for some months now).
buggs is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 19:52   #30
buggs
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Rostock/Germany
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Now that's something I didn't expect anno domini 2016. Still my favourite player.
What shall I say? I've been very interested in recent developments for A600/A500 machines and knew that I couldn't take my MelodyZ2 with me there (easily). So I had to do something to get decent sound out of Paula.

Thanks for the positive vibe, it's appreciated.
buggs is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 20:34   #31
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggs View Post
Ah, finally I get the picture. Your screenshot shows what went wrong on your system. You used a tool for unpacking EP that replaced all spaces in filenames with underscores. This way, it couldn't find the replayers by name and now shows some of the engines twice. I see two options: delete the files and unpack again _or_ identify the files in "Eagleplayers" and "Engines" which have underscores and rename all underscores to spaces (unless the correctly named files are already there, ofc).

For 16 Bit playing in EP, there are to ways to do it on UAE: Toccata Emulation or UAE AHI Driver. In my experience, it is easier to set up the Toccata emu but the choice is yours.
for unpacking i used the thingamajig which came with amigaos 3.9 installation. which tool should i use instead? what would you suggest?
renamed the three files in engines. do i have to rename ALL the files in eagleplayers? there are some with spaces, others with underlines.

switching to toccata caused an error. screenshot comes tomorrow, already too late for today. maybe have to install some toccata thingy?
honx is offline  
Old 25 November 2016, 23:15   #32
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,430
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Hello! I'm using Delitracker II on my A1200 for many years to listen to mods.. What are the pro /cons with EaglePlayer ?

Thx
Foul is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 02:52   #33
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
EaglePlayer has better interface.
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 12:18   #34
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,430
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Both are very similar :

Foul is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 13:58   #35
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,311
as promised yesterday i add a screenshot of toccata error as attachment to this post.
i have toccata.library 12.0 installed in libs: as it was needed by some other player...

and for not being forgotten, i quote myself and repeat this important question:
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
for unpacking i used the thingamajig which came with amigaos 3.9 installation. which tool should i use instead? what would you suggest?
renamed the three files in engines. do i have to rename ALL the files in eagleplayers? there are some with spaces, others with underlines.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	eagleplayer_toccata.PNG
Views:	83
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	51042  
honx is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 14:02   #36
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Both are very similar :
At that time they are a little like 'all Player

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 December 2016 at 01:46.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 14:48   #37
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,392
HippoPlayer beats them all. I think its just personal taste which mod player who prefer. Test all players and decide yourself.
daxb is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 18:54   #38
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
HippoPlayer beats them all. I think its just personal taste which mod player who prefer. Test all players and decide yourself.
It is in one of the best effects, pity for her GUI never modernized with the addition of some beautiful skin.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 19:13   #39
buggs
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Rostock/Germany
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
as promised yesterday i add a screenshot of toccata error as attachment to this post.
i have toccata.library 12.0 installed in libs: as it was needed by some other player...

and for not being forgotten, i quote myself and repeat this important question:
You're sure that you have actually enabled Toccata Emulation in UAE? Both the current WinUAE and FS-UAE support that card's emulation but AFAIR it is optional and must be activated before use.

Regarding your unpack issues: I'd suggest to unpack EP into a new directory, look whether your unpacker handled the filenames right this time and then delete the old directory.
buggs is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 20:15   #40
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,311
well, that is a problem. if i activate this toccata emulation, winuae halts before booting.
an onscreen led is yellow with "h7" in it. so no toccata emulation for me, i guess...

regarding unpack issues: unarc from os 3.9 is the problem, without any doubt.
after extracting archive to ramdisk spaces have been replaced by underlines...
honx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EaglePlayer V2.04 as final? Promax request.Apps 1 18 August 2010 02:22
Eagleplayer question kkgarbod support.Apps 1 23 May 2010 14:11
EaglePlayer DyLucke request.Apps 2 27 December 2009 15:15
EaglePlayer under WinUAE Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 27 13 December 2008 14:08
Eagleplayer now GPL Frog News 11 15 June 2005 16:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09343 seconds with 14 queries