English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 September 2019, 01:35   #1
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 26
Best alternative to replace VXL-30

Since I can't find a solution to replace the bad memory chips on my old VLX-30/Ram-32 for my A500 I need to find a good alternative. What is really the best option right npw? I would have loved an unpopulated TF530 since I already have the CPU and FPU for it but it only has 2MB ram, something I felt was to little back in the day with the VXL card.


As I see it the choise is between an ACA500 and the Witcher 500i Ex. Since I prefer to be able to use the side port for my GVP HD8+ controller, because I have an external SCSI CD-Rom and a syquest drive I want to be able to use, it seems the Witcher is the only real choise.


Is there another internal accelerator that I have missed that could be an alternative?
Liqourice is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 19:39   #2
johnnybarker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Helmsdale Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 28
There is the TF534 but it is not supported by Steven any more- available on amibay. He may bring out the TF536 but I think he is currently working on other cards first.

Have you looked at the TK530 by Matze which can be bought from DJCook on amibay?
johnnybarker is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 01:30   #3
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnybarker View Post
There is the TF534 but it is not supported by Steven any more- available on amibay. He may bring out the TF536 but I think he is currently working on other cards first.

Have you looked at the TK530 by Matze which can be bought from DJCook on amibay?

I've seen the TF but the main problem with that is that is only has 2MB ram. That will only paint me into the corner I used to be in.


How does the Wicher with a 20MHz cpu overclocked to it's max compare to a 030 at 43MHz?
Liqourice is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 05:19   #4
voyager_1701e
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Maitland / AUSTRALIA
Posts: 187
If you are competent with the soldering iron, why not grab some of the DIP to SOJ adapters and use SOJ 1Mx4? I agree the DIP 1Mx4 seems scarce but not the SOJ in that capacity.

I have a VXL with 2 MB, but thats not enough. Once I've finished constructing my new A2000 Ill have to tackle this issue too...thats the logical choice
voyager_1701e is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 08:11   #5
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager_1701e View Post
If you are competent with the soldering iron, why not grab some of the DIP to SOJ adapters and use SOJ 1Mx4? I agree the DIP 1Mx4 seems scarce but not the SOJ in that capacity.

I have a VXL with 2 MB, but thats not enough. Once I've finished constructing my new A2000 Ill have to tackle this issue too...thats the logical choice

I've had a thread about that issue before. The problem is that the adapters I've been able to find are to wide, the DIP sockets are to close. Perhaps there are other adapters that aren't to wide but I haven't found any.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 22:22   #6
jbilander
Registered User

jbilander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 113
Maybe these will work? https://oshpark.com/shared_projects/fqTwNtc1

Solder angled pins onto pads...
jbilander is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 23:45   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
I would recommend the Classic 520. http://irixlabs.com/c520
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 00:51   #8
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbilander View Post
Maybe these will work? https://oshpark.com/shared_projects/fqTwNtc1

Solder angled pins onto pads...



Sure, if I can find someone that does it for me without charging an insane amount of money. I can solder a wee bit but I'm far from good at it.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 00:59   #9
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
I would recommend the Classic 520. http://irixlabs.com/c520

Now that looks very interesting. A bit slower than the VXL but fast enough and 8MB on it.


Gotta investigate this further.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 08:27   #10
johnnybarker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Helmsdale Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 28
Still think worth looking at the TK530 (Not TF530) as it has 4mb of RAM. I presume you want RAM on the cpu card rather than putting 8mb on the HD8+?
johnnybarker is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 02:27   #11
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnybarker View Post
Still think worth looking at the TK530 (Not TF530) as it has 4mb of RAM. I presume you want RAM on the cpu card rather than putting 8mb on the HD8+?

Yes. There's something not quite right with the HD8+ when it comes to memory and I can't figure out what, or all of the 4 sticks are faulty.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 11:01   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
You do know that you need to populate two sticks at a time and that you can't have any RAM in it if the VXL has RAM at the same time?
idrougge is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 13:44   #13
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
You do know that you need to populate two sticks at a time and that you can't have any RAM in it if the VXL has RAM at the same time?

That I need two sticks at a time and that I need two 4 MB ones only for 8 MB yes. I did not know about the other fact though, I've never seen that stated anywhere.


Strange then that it worked with 4MB installed as well as the 2MB on the VXL back in the day.
Liqourice is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remake the RAM-32 card for VXL-30? Liqourice Hardware mods 14 17 July 2019 15:30
Microbotics VXL-30 for A500/A2000 Pjefferson MarketPlace 0 02 June 2012 13:44
VXL 30 SetVXL install disk Dropcheck request.Other 8 13 November 2011 19:17
WTB: VXL*30 with 4MB RAM Antti MarketPlace 1 28 January 2010 13:28
Found a busted VXL-30 accelerator Computolio support.Hardware 4 20 January 2005 10:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07905 seconds with 15 queries