English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 July 2009, 22:43   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
There appears to be some kind of protection that disables pad input if the protection check does not pass. Not sure how or what it checks, lots of jumps here and there until final check.

I guess it is done to prevent running the game on non-cubo cd32's.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 July 2009, 22:48   #22
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,747
What a shame - I guess it will need cracking.

Last edited by Retro1234; 01 July 2009 at 22:54.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 July 2009, 00:07   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
To crack the check "easily":

Edit offset (dec) 16701286 of the bin-file, change old value (hex) 67 to 66.

Unfortunately this is not the only change needed because image has 2352 sector size which means checksum and error correction data is included in the image and sector won't load without fixing them.

Easy solution is to download CDMage (quite old utility but perfect for this job. I used v1.02-1b5), load .cue, answer yes to filesystem corruption question.

Select Track 1, open Action-menu, select Scan for Corruption, click Scan.

Scan should find single sector that has errors.

Open Action-menu again, select "Rebuild Sector Fields" (do not select "Repair Corrupted Sectors" because it will use error correction data and undo the patch..)

Do not change any setting, Click "Ok" and then "Yes". Finally "Ok" and image is now both cracked and has correct headers.

Burn the image or use CD emulator to play this stupid game

Someone else can do proper patch or whatever, I don't do that kind of stuff

ADDED: quite stupid compiler (or something) used in this game:

Code:
0007A950 303c 0000                MOVE.W #$0000,D0
0007A954 3b40 8142                MOVE.W D0,(A5, -$7ebe) == $00022d2a
0007A958 303c 0000                MOVE.W #$0000,D0
0007A95C 4a40                     TST.W D0
0007A95E 6700 0008                BEQ.W #$0008 == $0007A968
0007A962 4ef9 0007 aac0           JMP.L $0007aac0
0007A968 266d 8018                MOVEA.L (A5, -$7fe8) == $00022c00,A3
Really "optimal" code..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 July 2009 at 00:14.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 July 2009, 00:42   #24
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,747
You dont do that kind of stuff- You Legend
I think a patched version will have to find its way onto the EAB file server.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 July 2009, 16:04   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Perhaps protection code checks NVRAM contents for specific data? (just a random thought.. too lazy to check the confusing code..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2009, 14:02   #26
Hawq
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
is it possible now to emulate Cubo with MAME?
There was some progress in.132u2
'Cubo CD32 update [stephh]
- fixed inputs'
- found why inputs are not read (protection ?), hacked to work now'
Though I haven't tried any of the Cubo stuff myself so I'm not sure how close to playable that made them
 
Old 04 July 2009, 14:07   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawq View Post
There was some progress in.132u2
'Cubo CD32 update [stephh]
- fixed inputs'
- found why inputs are not read (protection ?), hacked to work now'
Though I haven't tried any of the Cubo stuff myself so I'm not sure how close to playable that made them
"hacked to work now" = pokes correct value to protection result memory location...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 January 2012, 11:50   #28
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
To crack the check "easily":

Edit offset (dec) 16701286 of the bin-file, change old value (hex) 67 to 66.
Which image did you use? I´ve got a $00 at 16701286 (dec).
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 21 November 2016, 20:45   #29
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Heya guys,

Thought it would be cool to try out the Cubo CD32 games in WinUAE

For each of the following I have these files:
Candy Puzzle:
a) "cndypuzl.chd"
b) "Candy Puzzle CD32 CUBO (1994).bin" & "Candy Puzzle CD32 CUBO (1994).cue"

Harem Challenge:
a) "cndypuzl.chd"
I did see Toni's post about patching the image file but that's probably above my skill level.

Using the .CHD files I can't insert coin ect... Is there any way to play these via WinUAE?
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2016, 20:57   #30
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,745
"Notes: Only works on the CUBO CD32."
s2325 is offline  
Old 21 November 2016, 21:13   #31
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
"Notes: Only works on the CUBO CD32."
Yeah read that on HOL s2325; but Toni mentions patching the image file in order to get them working on a CD32...

Also, not sure the .CHD files can be patched easily?
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2016, 21:40   #32
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Trying to follow Toni's instructions to modify the original "Candy Puzzle" .BIN & .CUE files.

Stuck at the first step... unfortunately when looking in a Hex Editor I don't see "16701286":

DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2016, 23:01   #33
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,506
Would be cool to get this working, Candy Puzzle is the only decent looking Cubo game, it's also the only puzzle bobble clone that could be playable on a CD32, hope you can fix the check.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 21 November 2016, 23:07   #34
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,747
I think it on mombasajoe's compilation
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 November 2016, 00:02   #35
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
I think it on mombasajoe's compilation
I don't think so, had a look in his thread, had a couple of other cubo games but he said he couldn't start it either so it's not included.

Last edited by Amigajay; 22 November 2016 at 01:01.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 22 November 2016, 00:27   #36
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
i suppose you need search 016701286
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 22 November 2016, 08:36   #37
jarre
Registered User

jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 118
.chd

seems at last all the roms are dumped for use in mame (.CHD)
Also this seems to have a alternate bios..? Maybe also dumped for mame.??

Click image for larger version

Name:	cubopics1.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	15.3 KB
ID:	50948

Last edited by jarre; 22 November 2016 at 09:39.
jarre is offline  
Old 22 November 2016, 09:36   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
It is just standard CD32 ROM (I don't think you are allowed to upload those here..), image comes from cubo CD, not from ROM, in uninterleaved format (not format you get if you dump it using rom reader). Someone should dump Cubo NVRAM to properly fix this. I won't do game specific hacks. EDIT: or someone less lazy properly reverse-engineers the protection check.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 November 2016 at 09:41.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2016, 20:37   #39
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Ok, followed Toni's instructions again...

When looking at "offset (dec) 16701286" there are only "00", as my screenshot in post #32 shows...

If I don't change to (dec) and leave as (hex), lo and behold:



...so change this from "67" --> "66" and then went through the rest of the CDMage procedure

Now, tested in WinUAE but I'm still trying to figure out how exactly to remap my Xbox 360 wireless controllers to a CD32 pad configuration.

I can upload the modified image for someone to test if:

a) They are cool changing their joystick / joypad to replicate a CD32 pad configuration in WinUAE.
b) Want to burn and the try on their original CD32 hardware.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 November 2016, 20:55   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Ok, file uploaded to here.

Hopefully it works; can someone please test and let us all know

...and many thanks to Master Wilen for the instructions
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Cubo Dastardly Amiga scene 13 24 July 2014 19:10
CD32 Cubo F1ReB4LL support.WinUAE 38 20 January 2013 02:34
WTB cubo cd32 carlo3do MarketPlace 4 14 May 2012 22:10
Cubo Cd32 nnever2000 Amiga scene 14 12 September 2007 05:22
Cubo CD32 - Interesting news from MAMEDevs... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 1 30 August 2007 22:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32543 seconds with 13 queries