English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2002, 23:02   #21
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
My final decision is NOTHING beats the real thing ever.
I was aware of that years before you Burseg What I ment is, that this wasnīt possible with any WinUAE Version before, itīs allmost perfect (thx Toni, this is AWESOME) ! I still prefer my A2000/060/50Mhz/128MB Ram and my A1200/030/50Mhz/64MB Ram but I will for sure install this on my PeCe at work, so I donīt have to work with WinBlows anymore

*Wipes Akira from his Christmas Card list*
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2002, 00:48   #22
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
What I ment is, that this wasnīt possible with any WinUAE Version before, itīs allmost perfect (thx Toni, this is AWESOME) !
A small stupid question:
WHAT hasn't worked before? Are you talking about that AHI stuff? Or were there other things older WinUAEs (I do NOT mean stone-old WinUAEs, mind you though ) couldn't cope with?
andreas is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 00:57   #23
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
In older WinUAE Versions (including 0.8.21R4 btw. ) all wasnīt that good, sometimes you got Gurus/Software Failures, WinUAE just quits or the Software just didnīt work .... on the 0.8.22R1 everything runs like on my real Amiga
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 01:25   #24
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Ah I see.
I thought it was just a lack of features that were added in 0.8.22 R1. Speaking of which, did you test out AHI yet?
andreas is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 03:29   #25
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
Speaking of which, did you test out AHI yet?
Not yet, Iīm just repairing some Amigas here, maybe Iīll give it a go tomorrow
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 11:00   #26
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
What I ment is, that this wasnīt possible with any WinUAE Version before, itīs allmost perfect
Actually when I did my 3.1 install with WinUAE 0.8.16something (September 2001) I copied my 3.1 HD directory and installed os 3.9 over that copied dir. It did seem to work well but I spent most of my time with the 3.1 system so I can't insist on this.

Last edited by Burseg; 17 September 2002 at 12:44.
 
Old 17 September 2002, 11:37   #27
entity00
Junior Member
entity00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: -
Posts: 26
After a successful OS 3.9 setup, the proof...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.jpg
Views:	758
Size:	61.4 KB
ID:	3575  
entity00 is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 12:06   #28
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It's not successful entity! Look at those 4 colored corrupt icons!!! I always install 3.9 on top of 3.5 because of that.
 
Old 17 September 2002, 18:18   #29
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
Post

for all those eager code munchers out there, here's the icon and install file. Because you can't attach a zip file, my hand slipped & renamed it .nfo instead of .zip, wasn't that silly of me. Why not re-name the file to .zip after you've downloaded it..........

(N.B. :::: denotes new line in requester)

double click on the icon, opens screen then requester pops up:

Error while interpreting script:::: Error: object not found:::: function: GETENV:::: Line 5:::: Char 17

click ignore, start comes up as normal. Select OS3.9 over 3.0/3.1 or empty HD. Click procced. This gives;

Cli window labled "installerNGoutput" with the line install-tools/GuessBootDev failed return code 20

clicking close and then clicking procced twice gives licence text, but the buttons are grayed out and the window won't refresh.

No further progress possible. Personaly I reckon it's the getenv that's causing the rest of the probs, but I'm just a sad h/w teche

Cheers
Attached Files
File Type: nfo os39install-emu.nfo (39.5 KB, 193 views)
Syko is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 18:36   #30
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,111
Exclamation Hey Syko

I bought Amiga OS 3.9 from the Alt.WoA show in Huddersfield this year and I've installed it prefectly fine under WinUAE. Well apart from that annoying Aux problem. Anywho I remember getting that script error and I think I also remember setting Sound to 100% emulated fixed it. I might be wrong though but try it nonetheless. Good luck!!

Last edited by Steve; 18 September 2002 at 17:01.
Steve is offline  
Old 18 September 2002, 13:33   #31
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
Actually, I bet it's InstallerNG that's the problem. I remember now when I was messing with OS 3.5. I couldn't install it on an AIAB system because of InstallerNG (installer errors, I've forgotten them now). Built up a vanilla OS 3.1 system, and OS 3.5 worked fine. I wouldn't be surprised if OS 3.9 is the same way (only tried 3.9 onto a 3.1 system).

Try installing 3.9 onto a plain-ole 3.1 system and see what happens.
LordBug is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 00:42   #32
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@Burseg
Corrupt icons ... where?
Am I blind?
andreas is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 00:46   #33
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Check shell, editpad and multiview icons on amidock and os3.9 drive icon. Some w4r3Zed os3.9 versions produce such problems when directly installed over 3.1 or an empty hd.
 
Old 19 September 2002, 17:11   #34
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
thanks for that LordBug, I figured I might have to do that, but I'm lazy and wanted to fire it onto AIAB and see if I could do it that way.

as I've just been fired, I'll hav lots of time now though
Syko is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 21:33   #35
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Ah Burseg, you meant this inverse grey background stuff. Thanks for the clarification. Anyway, I think this can be cured by changing some color settings.
I don't think the developers put in this "feature" to identify pirated OS3.9 versions. That's just too silly to imagine.
andreas is offline  
Old 19 September 2002, 21:44   #36
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
lol! of course not! You'll make me explain won't you? Ok, I've got "some" pirated versions and whatever I try, I can't fix their icons for their icon .info files are messed up somehow. I never suggested it was a feature, but I assumed it wouldn't happen with the original cd, for the files are not transferred via pcs, archived and unarchived numerous times on different machines and systems etc. Their background is not only grey, the icons have 4 system colors and cannot be transparent.

Last edited by Burseg; 20 September 2002 at 02:48.
 
Old 20 September 2002, 02:34   #37
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,383
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Hmm

Well I got 3.9 installed as well, installed P96, and choose 1024 x 768
64k colours.

and my screen is was off the left, I`m about 2 inches missing on the left hand side. How do I reposition my screen to the centre...

any ideas?
stainy is offline  
Old 20 September 2002, 02:47   #38
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Might be something with you monitor's settings or overscan preferences.
 
Old 20 September 2002, 03:00   #39
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,383
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
well

If I choose 1280 x 1024 in winuae prefs.. then it`s ok, because thats the same as Windows..
Can`t seem to do alot in overscan prefs.. it just asks me to select a screen mode to use/save ?

I also have a couple of weird looking icons, meaning funny colours, how do I fix that?
stainy is offline  
Old 20 September 2002, 03:28   #40
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
If I choose 1280 x 1024 in winuae prefs.. then it`s ok, because thats the same as Windows..
Can`t seem to do alot in overscan prefs.. it just asks me to select a screen mode to use/save ?
Argh! First of all that mode is not in 4:3 aspect as in 800x600 or 1024x768 or 1280x960! You're seeing things wider than you should.

Also if you do not use the recommended refresh rate/screenmode combination by your monitor manufacturer, you may have problems fitting the image on the screen properly.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mount CD on fs-uae OSX to install OS3.9 elowan support.FS-UAE 28 14 January 2013 17:17
Clean install of OS3.1 on an 060 A4000 - how! kmob support.Other 5 02 June 2009 23:00
Trying to install OS3.9 BB 1 + 2 .... Nightmare!!! marcfrick2112 support.Apps 10 08 January 2009 15:47
WB 3.1 & OS3.5 - A1200 install problem PoliceQuest support.Apps 7 12 September 2008 02:43
Your Directory Opus setup on my new os3.9 install DDNI project.ClassicWB 4 23 November 2007 13:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30865 seconds with 15 queries