English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2011, 13:31   #1
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
insert 2nd disk? - premier manager - gremlin

hi all.. sorryif this is a dumb question, ive done a search and done what ive been told but, i still cant get this working.

ive got winuae and downloaded premier manager (2 disks)

I've got the game loaded to the point it asks to insert the 2nd disk.. how the bloody hell do i do it? ive ejected the old disk and put in the 2nd disk but it doesnt seem to load up.

hope somebody can help me out, i spent many happy hours playing this as a kid and fancy another blast.
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 13:36   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Try to press left mouse button, fire button or space.Or just wait some time.
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 17:20   #3
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
done it all.. just sits there doing nowt. until a message comes on saying

zool says

insert disk one and reset to play premier manager.

reckon ive not got the 2nd disk in right?
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 17:37   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Try version cracked by different group.
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 17:48   #5
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
cant find one..
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 18:13   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
http://www.back2roots.org/Games/ADF-Games/Update//232/ I think this version is working.
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 18:30   #7
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
still not having it.. loads up fine upto the enter 2nd disk prompt.. i must be a numpty and not doing something right, even though ive followed the details in faq.
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 18:50   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Using
Premier Manager (1992)(Gremlin)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL]
Premier Manager (1992)(Gremlin)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr CSL]
I simply change the disk after the prompt and click the left mouse button. The game loads fine then. Which config and WinUAE version do you use? (try A500 most common quickstart if you're not using it already)
TCD is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 18:59   #9
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
winuae2.3.2
1.2rom ocs agnus 512kb chip ram

with that it says i need 1 meg to play or 2 meg for enhanced.

Last edited by TCD; 09 June 2011 at 19:21. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 19:12   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
I think you know now what to do
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 19:15   #11
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
pack in and turn the xbox on?

or buy one off ebay lol

Last edited by TCD; 09 June 2011 at 19:21. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 19:19   #12
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
No, move the slider to the right to enable more chip ram and reset emulated Amiga.
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 19:21   #13
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
done that as well.. still cant get past insert 2nd disk.

ive just dloaded winuae 2.3.0 and ill try again
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 19:23   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Just use the A500 "most common" quickstart.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 20:25   #15
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,507
Works for me. Are you looking to just play this? Or get back into the Amiga scene? If so try ClassicWb (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19056 ) then you can download the whdload version of PM1.
Gordon is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 20:25   #16
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
still not doing anything.. using quickstart a500..

totally racked off with it now, at the bottom of teh emulation screen the disk drive thing isnt flashing etc.. surely it cant be this hard?

do i need this?
ks rom v1.3 rev34.5 (256k) [315093-02]

to be honest, i just want to play some of the games i grew up on....

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 09 June 2011 at 20:36. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 20:48   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigrichrufc View Post
do i need this?
ks rom v1.3 rev34.5 (256k) [315093-02]
For the most common quickstart, yes.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 20:50   #18
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
does it not come with winuae? ive downloaded pang and playing that fine.. but still cant get that 2nd disk to work on prem manager
bigrichrufc is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 20:52   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigrichrufc View Post
does it not come with winuae?
No -> http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=eab..._ks_wb_faqitem
TCD is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 20:54   #20
bigrichrufc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: rotherham
Posts: 10
finally ive got it working..

many many thanks to everybody thats helped on here!!
bigrichrufc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Premier manager 1 Gordon project.WHDLoad 2 26 August 2009 11:55
Premier Manager 3 citytillidie89 request.Old Rare Games 4 28 September 2006 14:35
Premier Manager 2 FolkfordUtd Retrogaming General Discussion 2 07 March 2006 17:51
Premier Manager 2 kaepi support.Games 0 24 January 2006 20:51
Premier Manager 3 Sid Retrogaming General Discussion 15 11 October 2005 01:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14961 seconds with 13 queries