English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2003, 10:44   #1
Tyrantraxus
 
Posts: n/a
insert disk 3: nothing happens

Hi there, i got some of those lovely AD&D games such as Pools of darkness, dark queen of krynn and more but i have a problem. When the game asks me for the 3rd floppy i place it (with Winuae) but it looks like the disk is not seen. I tried df0, df1 and df2 and all possible combinations of the three floppies but still nothing happens....what can I do?
Also does anyone have a working adf file to use as a save disk for Death knights of Krynn?
please help
 
Old 24 November 2003, 13:22   #2
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 37
Posts: 466
Re: insert disk 3: nothing happens

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyrantraxus
Hi there, i got some of those lovely AD&D games such as Pools of darkness, dark queen of krynn and more but i have a problem. When the game asks me for the 3rd floppy i place it (with Winuae) but it looks like the disk is not seen. I tried df0, df1 and df2 and all possible combinations of the three floppies but still nothing happens....what can I do?
Also does anyone have a working adf file to use as a save disk for Death knights of Krynn?
please help
Never had and tried these games, but i think you should try few things:

Try to disable df1: - df2: - df3: ( check the box in the floppy tab ), also are you sure you are using the right config?

And that the adf is not knackered?

To make a save disk, use create custom floppy from the winuae floppy tab, and then insert it as a save disk. Probably the game ask you to insert a blank disk and will proceed formatting it in the right way, or at least it's what i hope.
mtb is offline  
Old 24 November 2003, 13:30   #3
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 40
Posts: 657
Sometimes these disk-not-recognised problems can be solved by ejecting the disk from the 'drive' and then returning to the emulator for a few seconds. Then insert the disk and it may work.
TikTok is offline  
Old 24 November 2003, 14:45   #4
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
i think i had the same problem with some of the games of the serie, no matter how setted were the drives options, but i resolved by finding another version of the game. anyway look to set always the disk speed to 100% and to try the above mentioned customizations
Marcuz is offline  
Old 26 November 2003, 10:22   #5
Tyrantraxus
 
Posts: n/a
insert disk 3 nothing happens

Thanks for your help my friends, however the third disk the game asks me for is not the save disk but game disk 3 of 3. What about the config you were talking about, maybe i have the wrong one? And where can i see that?
thanks...
 
Old 26 November 2003, 11:00   #6
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,267
err... send me a pm (in italian) if you need more info, but anyway:
mtb meant the winuae config about CPU and Chipset. if it can help you can look for info on BTTR searching for the standardized *.UAE files they have there but remember that games tend to require some more specific adjustement by hand while setting Winuae..

Then i'm not sure if this is the case of the game that you are trying, but i think that the disk 3 of 3 is also where the AD&D serie used to store saved games
Marcuz is offline  
Old 26 November 2003, 12:21   #7
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 140
Does your problem appear only with disk 3 (not disk 2, e.g., or maybe disk 3 is the first disk the game asks after boot) ?

Does it happen with all SSI games or only one of them ?
abelthorne is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
insert 2nd disk? - premier manager - gremlin bigrichrufc support.WinUAE 19 09 June 2011 20:54
Insert Disk 2 website Sebkos Amiga websites reviews 21 09 April 2011 13:01
Insert Disk Two on Pushover? manic23 project.MAGE 2 05 February 2008 14:18
Hardwired does not work, no way to insert disk 2 Pyromania support.Demos 1 10 May 2003 10:06
Beneath a Steel Sky CD32: Insert disk 11? Dalerider support.Games 8 11 May 2001 21:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11356 seconds with 13 queries