English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2015, 18:23   #1
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Broken blizz 060

Damn. Well that'll learn me for tying my Amiga again. With 060 in it just sits on a gray screen. With 060 removed it'll boot from my cf. sad as I just put an hxc into it. What does Grey mean on blizz do we think?
musojon74 is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 18:38   #2
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Removed cf. can get to Amiga floppy boot screen with no hxc and no accelerator. Can also boot the hxc with no accelerator. I'd hoped I'd only damaged the scsi board but looks like the board is damaged.
musojon74 is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 18:39   #3
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Ok. I knocked the crystal out. Checking whether it's damaged.
musojon74 is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 18:47   #4
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Crystal broken. Thankfully pins not stuck in card. I guess it can't hurst to buy a crystal in the hope that the card isn't fried... Happy New Year by the way. If better give up and go prepare my house.
musojon74 is offline  
Old 08 January 2016, 08:55   #5
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
New crystal fitted. Amiga back to normal. Hxc fitted. I feel a bit like it's not needed in the cf equipped 1200 really. Put a load of images on it to play with. Anyway. All works ok again and I will be careful not to knock the crystal again.
musojon74 is offline  
Old 08 January 2016, 12:25   #6
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 425
Good that its all sorted and worked out well!
crazyc is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 14:20   #7
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,211
Glad you fixed it as well! I'd cry if I broke my 1260!
trixster is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 14:53   #8
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
I was panicking for a bit certainly!
musojon74 is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 18:14   #9
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,395
Did you fit a socket to try faster oscillators? I recently got mine up to 66MHz by using some 50ns 128MB RAM and it works great
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 22:10   #10
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Yeah tj the crystal is socketed. I have a 66mhz crystal somewhere and the Amiga works fine with it. Xc processor unfortunately so 66 happens only with a fan under it.
musojon74 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken Apollo 060 (upped from 040) 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 61 15 May 2010 14:38
Blizz 1240 to 1260 hack NovaCoder Hardware pics 21 01 May 2010 23:46
Does my Blizz 030 actually work? NovaCoder support.Hardware 29 08 August 2009 13:52
Upgrading Blizz 1240 - which 060 to choose? tnt23 Hardware mods 45 25 April 2009 12:07
Blizz 1230 Mk4 Issues moondynejoe support.Hardware 20 13 January 2009 13:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07212 seconds with 13 queries