English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2018, 10:48   #1
Crumb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madrid / Spain
Posts: 28
A4000 112MB Memory hack

Hi

Here's Meutoxo's improved version of Meutoxo's memory hack :-)

You can:
a) use 1x 64MB simm and use 64MB with fastramsey (requires the 64MB jed)
b) use 2x 64MB simm and use 112MB without fastramsey
c) Use a 128MB simm to use 112MB

All 64/112MB of memory are autoconfig.

I've done the hack successfully in two different A4000D (desktop and micronik) and also in my A4000T (let me know if it works for you as we only tested it on my own A4kT) so I will provide support here, don't bug Meutoxo as he's very busy.

I have not attached the doc file and just the PDF as it made the archive too big.

If you do any change to the pcb or jed files please share here.

BTW, I've noticed that the new A4000+ motherboard seems to lack the empty GAL area, in that case you will need the PCB on top of ramsey just like A4000T owners.

Enjoy
Attached Files
File Type: zip A4000 Memory hack.zip (1.08 MB, 169 views)

Last edited by Crumb; 04 April 2018 at 13:18.
Crumb is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 15:26   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...our-A4000-mobo

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...B-Fast-Ram-mod

http://leblogdecosmos.blogspot.co.uk...d-64-mo-i.html

Last edited by alexh; 04 April 2018 at 15:33.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 15:49   #3
Peckmore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Telford, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 5
Apologies if I've missed something but none of the linked pages mention the 112MB memory hack, only 64MB? Is this the first time we've seen a 112MB hack for the A4000?
Peckmore is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 16:04   #4
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,212
Very interesting. How much work is required to 'upgrade' a machine that's already had the 64mb mod done to the new 112mb limit?
trixster is online now  
Old 04 April 2018, 16:53   #5
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 55
Posts: 414
Sounds like an interesting hack, but I hope Meutoxo does not map the extra RAM into the same address space as 4MB Romy:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88182

$1000000-$13FFFFF

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 11 September 2018 at 16:48.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 18:35   #6
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
Sounds like an interesting hack, but I hope Meutoxo does not map the extra RAM into the same address space as 4MB Romy:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...highlight=romy

$1000000-$13FFFFF
He does, it's all mapped linearly down from 07FFFFFF, so the question is if it will mess with the Romy since 01000000 - 013FFFFF is now handled by Ramsey whether you are using 112MB or not... The weird thing is that the OS detects 01000000-03FFFFFF as memory even though it's supposed to be reserved space (I guess this might affect the Romy also, if you have fast ram all the way down to the Romy address space, even if it doesn't overlap the ram).

Last edited by hooverphonique; 04 April 2018 at 19:51.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 19:47   #7
Crumb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madrid / Spain
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
Sounds like an interesting hack, but I hope Meutoxo does not map the extra RAM into the same address space as 4MB Romy:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...highlight=romy

$1000000-$13FFFFF
Hi, original unmodified exec scans 01000000-07ffffff (IIRC) and autoconfigures the memory found in that area as FASTRAM. No software patches required, no manual memory adding. Caches are set up accordingly. Exec has worked that way for decades. Bacterio's 64MB hack also took advantage of that. Meutoxo's 64&112MB hacks too.

Would it be possible to locate ROMY's extra ROM >1MB elsewhere?
Crumb is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 14:53   #8
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 55
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumb View Post
Hi, original unmodified exec scans 01000000-07ffffff (IIRC) and autoconfigures the memory found in that area as FASTRAM. No software patches required, no manual memory adding. Caches are set up accordingly. Exec has worked that way for decades. Bacterio's 64MB hack also took advantage of that. Meutoxo's 64&112MB hacks too.

Would it be possible to locate ROMY's extra ROM >1MB elsewhere?
Here is some info from the A3000+ manual:
Code:
A3000 and earlier systems. Chip RAM, for example, is mapped as in earlier
systems at $00000000-$001FFFFF. Since the original Amiga architecture
supported only 2MB of Chip RAM, though, any additional Chip memory will
have to be mapped non-contiguously. The A3000+ solution to this is to
map the memory at $00000000 to the base of a new region, starting
at $01000000. The A3000+ architecture physically supports 8MB of Chip
RAM, so should an 8MB Alice be designed, the additional 6MB winds up in
the $01200000-$017FFFFF range. The next 8MB has been reserved for use
as Chip RAM in future systems.

Similarly, the A3000 used up all the reserved ROM space in the original
Amiga memory map,the range from $00F80000-$00FFFFFF, for the 512K
space used by AmigaOS 2.0. To support at least 1MB of ROM on machines
with 24 bit addressing, the previously unused 512K from
$00E00000-$00EFFFFF. To support additional ROM in an upward compatible
fashion, the A3000+ addresses 4MB of ROM at $03C00000-$03FFFFFF. The
512K chunk at $00F80000 is also mapped at $03F80000 and the 512K
chunk at $00E00000 is also mapped at $003E0000.
The original Rev. 9 Romy mapped the 4MB of ROM at $3C00000-$3FFFFFF but was moved in Rev. 10-11 to space reserved for Chip memory expansion. There is no mention of Fast memory expansion via Ramsey but even if was left open for future expansion, it would not have gone beyond 64MB due to the address space reservations made above.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 22:23   #9
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 476
Well I cannot even see use for more than 1MB of rom. so.. 112MB is no issue for me
Chucky is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 13:32   #10
Crumb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madrid / Spain
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
The original Rev. 9 Romy mapped the 4MB of ROM at $3C00000-$3FFFFFF but was moved in Rev. 10-11 to space reserved for Chip memory expansion. There is no mention of Fast memory expansion via Ramsey but even if was left open for future expansion, it would not have gone beyond 64MB due to the address space reservations made above.
Whatever was written or planned in the vapourware Amigas manual doesn't matter much because original Exec in the ROMs of all A4000 variants sold worldwide configures all that range as fastram memory. From a software viewpoint it's clear that the 4MB rom was not planned as exec mounts that area as RAM. Arguing about this is useless so Meutoxo has told me that he may create soon a rommy-friendly version of the GAL with just 96MB support so everybody is happy. Please be patient my friend ;-)
Crumb is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 16:06   #11
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,570
Looks like new A4000 motherboards will need some jumpers, hehe.
kolla is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 16:08   #12
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 55
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumb View Post
Whatever was written or planned in the vapourware Amigas manual doesn't matter much because original Exec in the ROMs of all A4000 variants sold worldwide configures all that range as fastram memory. From a software viewpoint it's clear that the 4MB rom was not planned as exec mounts that area as RAM. Arguing about this is useless so Meutoxo has told me that he may create soon a rommy-friendly version of the GAL with just 96MB support so everybody is happy. Please be patient my friend ;-)
Well, some of the "Vapourware" was actually planned for the A4000. I suppose you have never heard about the "Free Sex and Beer Jumper" comment by Dave Haynie.

Also, exec does configure any Fast RAM but only Chip RAM! Both the A3000 and A4000 motherboard Fast RAM is configured by the "Bonus" code. The bonus code just checks for Fast RAM below $8000000 and keeps adding it until no more RAM is found.

EDIT: If Meutoxo want's to use the space originally reserved for Chip RAM expansion for his hack he has just as much right to use it as I do. I just thought he should be warned about the 4MB Romy version in advance.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 06 April 2018 at 19:11.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 10:01   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Looks like new A4000 motherboards will need some jumpers, hehe.
Well, just like many Amiga models have some model specific hard coded stuff in the KS ROM, there is no reason to not patch the ROM to be specific for any models made by the community. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 13:37   #14
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 144
From A4000 Service Addendum - part of A4000 memory map:
Click image for larger version

Name:	A4000_32bit_memory_part.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	232.1 KB
ID:	59705
16+88+8=112MB - that means romy can't be there or you must use only 108MB (112-4) somehow.
A4000 maps motherboard Fast RAM backwards from 07FFFFFF. That mean if you put 1MB of that memory it is from 07F00000 to 07FFFFFF. 2MB goes 07E00000 - 07FFFFFF. ...
Tomislav is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 17:18   #15
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 55
Posts: 414
AFAIK Meutoxo has already released the 96MB Fast RAM version. But of course, the 1MB Romy version solves the problem too.

BTW, I've already had 2 requests for an 8MB Romy!

(No good deed goes unpunished).
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 13 September 2018, 03:07   #16
thebajaguy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Philadelphia / United States
Posts: 46
At that rate, let's go back to an A1000-like WCS option with a boot strap ROM (if you don't want the stock-like releases)? That would make it easier to load the (experimental/final) ROM image from the HD instead of floppy, and we don't have to worry about calling for FastROM as it's already in 32-bit RAM.
thebajaguy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 14:18
C++ to Assembler conversion (speedup) memory copy hack NovaCoder Coders. General 35 09 February 2010 21:37
Hydranet on A4000 hack rkauer support.Hardware 10 24 April 2009 18:46
A4000 memory and video output polbit support.Hardware 11 19 February 2007 16:00
A4000 Memory expansion manicx MarketPlace 2 24 July 2003 16:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08559 seconds with 16 queries