English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2019, 21:48   #1
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 218
A500 rev 6a Motherboard Ram Chips Type

Hi all...bit of a noob question....what type size/spec are these ram chips...?

Im replacing upgrading my a500 to a A500+

where can i buy them....?

thanks
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 02 May 2019, 09:51   #2
Vypr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 117
Assuming you are upgrading a Rev 6a or higher board, These should work:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/5pcs-MCM5...item3d50f39d12

Remember to also fit the decoupling capacitors which are ceramic type 0.33 uF
Also, while it is best practice to fit DIL sockets, the placement of hte RAM chipson the board means that the keyboard may have problems fitting on top so it is usually a better idea to fit chips directly onto the board.
Vypr is offline  
Old 02 May 2019, 22:52   #3
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vypr View Post
Assuming you are upgrading a Rev 6a or higher board, These should work:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/5pcs-MCM5...item3d50f39d12

Remember to also fit the decoupling capacitors which are ceramic type 0.33 uF
Also, while it is best practice to fit DIL sockets, the placement of hte RAM chipson the board means that the keyboard may have problems fitting on top so it is usually a better idea to fit chips directly onto the board.
Thank you for your reply.
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 21:26   #4
jbilander
Registered User

jbilander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 84
You can use those ultra-flat sockets, but I would rather just leave it as is and only use a 2 mb ram trapdoor expansion, giving you a total of 1mb chip and 1.5mb slow with the gary adapter + jumper wire.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=97077
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ic-socket-650654f.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	24.0 KB
ID:	62980  
jbilander is offline  
Old 04 May 2019, 06:51   #5
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 437
There is a problem to get these ultra-flat sockets. Wasn't able to find them till now..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 18 May 2019, 14:37   #6
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 218
Awesome...well i have bought another A500 from Ebay..its all boxed etc...and powers up ok acording to the seller...i did ask if the power led is constant and not flashing...and the drive is "ticking2 waiting for a disk etc.

I have also Bought a Individual Computers A512 Chip ram expansion that has a "though port"

So im guessing I will have 512k on bored chip...512k Trapdoor chip....If i did the Chip ram mod that would give me 1mb on bored and 512k trapdoor chip ram...?
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 18 May 2019, 15:13   #7
Vypr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark sealey View Post
Awesome...well i have bought another A500 from Ebay..its all boxed etc...and powers up ok acording to the seller...i did ask if the power led is constant and not flashing...and the drive is "ticking2 waiting for a disk etc.

I have also Bought a Individual Computers A512 Chip ram expansion that has a "though port"

So im guessing I will have 512k on bored chip...512k Trapdoor chip....If i did the Chip ram mod that would give me 1mb on bored and 512k trapdoor chip ram...?
The modification disables the RAM expansion port
Vypr is offline  
Old 19 May 2019, 09:50   #8
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 218
Ah....right...thank you.....just wish there was a way to get 2mb chip on a A500.
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 08:37   #9
watman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark sealey View Post
Ah....right...thank you.....just wish there was a way to get 2mb chip on a A500.
There is
If you have mainboard rev 8.1A it's a matter of adding ram chips and demultiplexer onboard, if you have lower rev, you need a MegAChip (or clone) addon.
watman is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 11:38   #10
jbilander
Registered User

jbilander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 84
With rev 6A you can replace with a fatter Agnus chip (318069-18 (PAL), 318069-19 (NTSC), 318069-03) and do the mod below to get 2mb chip ram, but I doubt it is worth it if you are not heavy into graphics or music on your A500. 1mb chip and some slow ram will take you far in terms of playing games. Probably better to put your money on an Accelerator card such as tf534 and get an 030 cpu and 4mb of fast ram, a WHDLoad dream machine

http://www.rasterline.com/images/ami..._2MEG_CHIP.jpg
jbilander is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 11:47   #11
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by watman View Post
There is
If you have mainboard rev 8.1A it's a matter of adding ram chips and demultiplexer onboard, if you have lower rev, you need a MegAChip (or clone) addon.
Thanks for the reply....been looking into this alot over the weekend...got my A500 Rev 6a mobo.....with the OS1.3 rom the 512k on bored and 512k in the trapdoor (individual computers A512) is seen and chip ram....with my OS3.1.4 rom its seen as 512k chip...512k slow ram.....interesting change with a OS rom.

I have seen a CDTV/a500 ram explanation that replaces Agnus.

also the Individual Computers ACE2.....Also the All singing all dancing ACA 500+ that magically turns your trap door ram into Chip ram.


What im trying to do is get the spec as close as i can to my A600 furia...with IDE of some sort....so at the moment the ACA500+ looks like the Ideal solution at th moment.
Mark sealey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 rev 6A, motherboard 1MB chip ram, question about slow ram expansion. x56h34 support.Hardware 6 25 April 2019 16:27
Using rev 8 chips on a 6a board? Guchion support.Hardware 8 07 August 2018 16:11
A500 8a Motherboard and additional memory chips Solo761 Hardware mods 25 06 April 2017 17:34
Free of charge: A500 motherboard, RAM upgrade, etc. junosix MarketPlace 15 17 January 2013 14:18
Minimig (A500) Motherboard PCB rev 1.0 Paul News 15 02 July 2006 02:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07348 seconds with 14 queries