English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2018, 18:46   #1
confused2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Maryland, United States
Posts: 21
ClassicWB 3.9 installation problems

Hello,
So I installed WB3.1 to a CF card through WinUAE, upgraded it to WB3.9, mounted the ClassicWB 3.9 hdf file, ran the installer, after it finished I unmounted it and restarted to low and behold! the WB3.9...

So I did it again but with a 1GB hdf I made in WinUAE to the same result. It seems like the files are not getting coppied to DH0 for some reason, I then tried copying over the files from the ClassicWB3.9 hdf to DH0, but then DH0 thinks its the installer, I have not found anything like this online after a couple of google searches and reading a few guides.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
Any help would be appreciated!

Sorry, wasn't sure what this fell under, I don't think it's a WinUAE specific problem, however I do not know if I would have the same issue on my real amiga (no CD drive though) but I would imagine the installation process is quite different.
confused2 is offline  
Old 01 August 2018, 19:03   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,263
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Have you made the boot sector bootable? I think the AmigaDOS command is "install dh0:" for device dh0:.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 01 August 2018, 19:36   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,950
Harddrive booting has never used boot blocks.

It sounds like partition hardfile with geometry that isn't pre-OS3.5/3.9 compatible. Use RDB hardfiles (=partitioning done using hdtoolbox) or at least increase surfaces to 16 (from default 1).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 02:55   #4
confused2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Maryland, United States
Posts: 21
Thanks for the help!l I got it booting with 3.9 now!
...but now I seem to have a different issue. So all seems to be good with booting, but now my 14ish Gb DH1 partition shows up as uninitialized and greyed out on my A1200. Both the 1GB boot drive and this 14GB storage drive are formatted with pfs3, and have a known working scsi.device with skiprom updates for the scsi.device in the startup sequence.

I have been scouring the internet trying to figure out this one, I have found a couple things about diskchange (which doesn't seem to do anything on the A1200) and checking other settings for the drive (which all seem to match up) so I'm at a loss as to what to do next. The identifier on DH1 is 0x50465303 max transfer is 0x1fe00. Not really sure what I'm missing, this card worked with this same scsi.device when I had CWB3.1 installed and it had a bigger DH1 partition!

[EDIT]
I believe this was related to a seemingly different issue, and has been solved.

Last edited by confused2; 03 August 2018 at 22:13.
confused2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWb installation problem to cf-card via winuae traxx project.ClassicWB 12 13 August 2017 18:52
ClassicWB 3.9 installation Help XsamX1987 support.WinUAE 0 19 March 2017 20:17
HD installation problems Retrofan support.WinUAE 11 20 May 2015 19:48
OS 3.9 installation problems. protek support.Other 9 25 June 2010 20:11
ClassicWB Update rather than full installation? Macca project.ClassicWB 6 11 January 2005 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05891 seconds with 13 queries