English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2012, 16:12   #81
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Correct. INT2 is pin 21 of a CIA and OVR is pin 29 of Gary if you want to use the solderless method of flying cables with spring clips.

IDE68k is (or was) open source so you can use the IDE code now if you can find it. (Use archive.org)

Adding scsi.device into a kickstart1.3 was on the CFIDE68k website but now it's on Aminet.

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/kick13scsipatch
I think this is a worthwhile project, combining 3 different boards into 1 would definately have cost/space benefits.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 October 2012, 16:21   #82
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,210
It is still open source (See ABL at the bottom of the page)

http://www.students.tut.fi/~leinone3/ide/i68k.html

If you prefer working in VHDL or Verilog you can convert CF68kIDE's ABEL code using a free Xilinx tool.

http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/17000.htm

I agree. Combining all three boards will make it desirable for A500, A1000, A2000 and CDTV owners alike, even if they already have other solutions. I know I would buy one for my CDTV.

If you could also incorporate "TrueIDE" at the same time that would be pretty awesome, but AFAIK it has been worked around in software?

http://www.jschoenfeld.com/products/trueide_e.htm

http://www.students.tut.fi/~leinone3/ide2cf/a6i2cf.html

Last edited by alexh; 24 October 2012 at 16:27.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 05:47   #83
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,830
Thought i would share a pic of Djos' A500 running the 8mb fastmem board and A500 adapter with the IDE68K.

Looks good

http://www.amibay.com/showpost.php?p...&postcount=466
kipper2k is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 05:51   #84
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Thought i would share a pic of Djos' A500 running the 8mb fastmem board and A500 adapter with the IDE68K.

Looks good

http://www.amibay.com/showpost.php?p...&postcount=466
I quite like that the CPU has better ventilation in that spot too.
dJOS is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 10:19   #85
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
I quite like that the CPU has better ventilation in that spot too.
7MHz 68000's don't really need any ventilation though
alexh is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 10:21   #86
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
7MHz 68000's don't really need any ventilation though
Surprisingly they do get very warm - the heatsinks actually pump away quite a bit if heat.

Ps, mine is a 68010 and the process technology used back then was pretty crude by today's standards which is why the clock speed was so low.
dJOS is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 17:02   #87
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,210
Check their rated maximum operating temperature. It is 70C. To give you a comparison, if they were at that temperature you could not touch it for more than about 1 second.

I doubt they get that warm do they? I've never tried with an old A500.

You can never have too much cooling... but at the same time I don't think you need any either

Last edited by alexh; 16 November 2012 at 17:09.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 20:56   #88
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 881
I don't need to use heatsinks but I want my Miggy's to live a long time.

Btw, when you have IDE instead of scsi your CPU works flat out for large periods of time.

dJOS is offline  
Old 17 November 2012, 01:20   #89
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
when you have IDE instead of scsi your CPU works flat out for large periods of time.
3 seconds to load a game??

Play the game and your CPU works flat out for large periods of time. If the game is any good
alexh is offline  
Old 17 November 2012, 07:04   #90
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Thought i would share a pic of Djos' A500 running the 8mb fastmem board and A500 adapter with the IDE68K.

Looks good

http://www.amibay.com/showpost.php?p...&postcount=466
Better pics up now including the required rev8a motherboard capacitor mod:

http://www.amibay.com/showpost.php?p...&postcount=473
dJOS is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 12:01   #91
skywalkgr
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

the expansions will work on an Amiga 500+ ?
 
Old 15 January 2013, 23:19   #92
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by skywalkgr View Post
Hello,

the expansions will work on an Amiga 500+ ?
yes, mine is a 500+
dJOS is offline  
Old 08 May 2013, 11:26   #93
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
Hey,

Trying to get a ide68k working on a 4.3 2000, ive grabbed INT2 is pin 21 of a CIA and OVR is pin 29 of Gary. But it wont boot or even show in wb. Are there any tricks im missing to make it work on an 2000? The CF card and ide68k were pulled from a working 500.
zharn is offline  
Old 08 May 2013, 20:09   #94
sebbersund
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Problem with 8mb fastmem board + IDE68K

Hello,

I have tried the following setup without success:

A500 Rev 6a, KS3.1, Kipper2k 8mb fastmem board, IDE68k (Ver. 1.88) board.

The two boards work fine separately; however, when combined together the A500 won't boot on the CF. If I disable the IDE68k board in the early boot screen, I can boot on floppy and can 'see' the 8mb memory using the avail command.

Moreover, it seems that when I add a 512k trapdoor board, it is not recognized along the 8mb board (the 512k board works fine alone).

Based on the below previous message, it seems that my setup should work. Any idea of what could be wrong?

Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Hi all,

Just to confirm... The 4mb and 8mb fastmem board has been confirmed to work with the IDE68K board in the A500
 
Old 09 May 2013, 01:01   #95
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebbersund View Post
Hello,

I have tried the following setup without success:

A500 Rev 6a, KS3.1, Kipper2k 8mb fastmem board, IDE68k (Ver. 1.88) board.

The two boards work fine separately; however, when combined together the A500 won't boot on the CF. If I disable the IDE68k board in the early boot screen, I can boot on floppy and can 'see' the 8mb memory using the avail command.

Moreover, it seems that when I add a 512k trapdoor board, it is not recognized along the 8mb board (the 512k board works fine alone).

Based on the below previous message, it seems that my setup should work. Any idea of what could be wrong?

Thanks!
I'd say the problem is with the older IDE-68k as I had that exact same setup with a more recent IDE-68k revision and they both played nicely together including a 512k trapdoor board.

I also had no trouble with a rev8a board (500+) with 1mb chip ram expansion + the 8mb and ide-68k.
dJOS is offline  
Old 09 May 2013, 07:30   #96
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,548
May I ask what memory range the 8MB sits in ?

I have a trapdoor 4MB (4x1MB Simms) that also supplies 1MB of chip ram (via JP2 bottom track cut, and a wire from Centre pad), and I am wondering if I could use the trapdoor 4MB expansion and at least 4MB from here at the same time. Maybe I could use the 8MB one as well ?

This is what is in the trapdoor, PDF manual on the website with memory addresses.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/axram
whiteb is offline  
Old 09 May 2013, 13:07   #97
sebbersund
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the info; looks like there is nothing I can do then...


Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
I'd say the problem is with the older IDE-68k as I had that exact same setup with a more recent IDE-68k revision and they both played nicely together including a 512k trapdoor board.

I also had no trouble with a rev8a board (500+) with 1mb chip ram expansion + the 8mb and ide-68k.
 
Old 09 May 2013, 13:11   #98
sebbersund
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteb View Post
May I ask what memory range the 8MB sits in ?

I have a trapdoor 4MB (4x1MB Simms) that also supplies 1MB of chip ram (via JP2 bottom track cut, and a wire from Centre pad), and I am wondering if I could use the trapdoor 4MB expansion and at least 4MB from here at the same time. Maybe I could use the 8MB one as well ?

This is what is in the trapdoor, PDF manual on the website with memory addresses.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/axram
I guess the memory range can be seen in the screenshot in message #53 of this thread.
 
Old 09 May 2013, 13:21   #99
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebbersund View Post
Thanks for the info; looks like there is nothing I can do then...
Ask Mika for an updated CPLD chip for your DIE-68k, if they are compatible with your older HW design, that should improve compatibility.
dJOS is offline  
Old 09 May 2013, 14:24   #100
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteb View Post
May I ask what memory range the 8MB sits in ?

I have a trapdoor 4MB (4x1MB Simms) that also supplies 1MB of chip ram (via JP2 bottom track cut, and a wire from Centre pad), and I am wondering if I could use the trapdoor 4MB expansion and at least 4MB from here at the same time. Maybe I could use the 8MB one as well ?

This is what is in the trapdoor, PDF manual on the website with memory addresses.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/axram

hi, the mem range is 200000 - 9fffff. the 4mb range is 200000 - 5fffff
kipper2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 13:37
Rare Ram Expansion for A500 - A1000 - 8MB Peter Hardware pics 28 04 October 2010 23:12
Wanted: 4MB or 8MB A1200 RAM expansion! 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 12 September 2010 20:45
Benefits of an 8MB Ram Expansion in A500 paul2010 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 24 July 2010 14:15
A1200 8mb ram expansion only 4mb Nipedley support.Hardware 13 16 February 2009 01:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09090 seconds with 14 queries