English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2019, 07:45   #1
pucci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 48
WinUAE language

How can i set WinUAE in my home language?

Inviato dal mio ONEPLUS A5010 utilizzando Tapatalk
pucci is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 08:21   #2
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,234
unfortunately winuae needs localized .dll file in order to display another language. so you need german, italian, french whatever .dll for that.
if there was simply a textfile to translate i would have been able to translate it to german long ago. but there is no easy way, no alternative.
it has to be complicated and we have to tamper with friggin' .dll files in order to be able to translate, which i'm not able to...
honx is online now  
Old 16 July 2019, 12:45   #3
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 173
You can edit DLL with Resource Hacker or similar program. I think that with MS Visual Studio is included program like that.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 12:55   #4
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,234
and that's the problem, you have to HACK a .dll in order to modify it and you need to install software in order to do this.
i would prefer ANY cleaner option if there was any...
honx is online now  
Old 16 July 2019, 19:44   #5
pucci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 48
Any language DLL already compiled?

Inviato dal mio ONEPLUS A5010 utilizzando Tapatalk
pucci is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 19:53   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by pucci View Post
Any language DLL already compiled?

Inviato dal mio ONEPLUS A5010 utilizzando Tapatalk
There have been a few in the past but unfortunately they are WinUAE version specific so need to be redone again with every new release, as far as I'm aware: http://eab.abime.net/search.php?searchid=10087356

Oh, and could you please turn off your "Tapatalk" signature as it's against the rules, thanks.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 20:08   #7
midimax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
You do not even need to install Resource Hacker, just download the zip (instead of the exe), unzip it to a new directory of your choice and start the "ResourceHacker.exe". All settings are saved inside the "ResourceHacker.ini", which is created after the first use. Therefore it is easy to uninstall without leaving a single trace, just delete it. Cleaner is almost impossible.

But granted, to have to modify a dll is not the most user friendliest way.
midimax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Language discussion... AMIGASYSTEM OT - General 8 02 April 2019 23:48
Best Language Loedown Coders. General 3 16 April 2009 01:53
powerful language *(^?@<?>) New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 08 April 2009 19:37
What language is this? Nyarlathotep Retrogaming General Discussion 5 28 July 2004 12:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06680 seconds with 15 queries