English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2019, 22:55   #1
arcanist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 36
Posts: 187
P96 UAEGFX / PicassoIV LoadView

I have a program which replaces RTG view with classic copperlist and restores the old view afterwards. It works fine with P96 + UAEGFX but with PicassoIV emulation the screen goes black and fails to restore.

LoadView(NULL) and back with ActiView works with PicassoIV (sort of: the mouse pointer disappears). Any non-NULL View I attempt to load results in the black screen.

The RGBBoxes.c example from here fails in the same way: https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Classi...ics_Primitives

Mostly I just want to know if this works on real RTG cards. UAEGFX is what I'd otherwise be using.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.0 KB, 38 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (19.4 KB, 42 views)
arcanist is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 17:47   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,930
Test binary required. (I am not going to compile anything )

PicassoIV is quite special because it does not have physical switcher but uses SVGA chip overlay feature to show native Amiga screen. Emulation won't bother with it and switches modes normally. Which means switching behavior probably isn't exactly same but normal LoadView stuff should work.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 March 2019, 19:35   #3
arcanist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 36
Posts: 187
I've attached the compiled example from amigaos.net. It will LoadView to show some colored boxes, wait three seconds, then restore the original view.

With a clean OS 3.1 install + P96 2.0 (default install options) + PicassoIV emulation in 800x600x24 I see the new view, but restore fails and leaves a black screen. Works with UAEGFX.
Attached Files
File Type: zip RGBBoxes.zip (43.5 KB, 70 views)
arcanist is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 20:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,930
For some reason driver only disables "video capture" bit (used to capture native display) but it never restores original RTG mode SVGA chip registers contents.

I think I have noticed this previously too. It probably is emulation problem because it would make even whdload to not restore the display.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 March 2019, 21:20   #5
arcanist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 36
Posts: 187
Great, thanks for the feedback.

On a possibly related note the same test fails intermittently (roughly 1/4 times from clean boot) in a CGX + PicassoIV setup. The display sometimes fails to switch out of RTG (stays on Workbench). This also occurs with a simple LoadView(NULL).

I'll assume it's probably not indicative of something that occurs on real hardware.
arcanist is offline  
Old 08 March 2019, 20:45   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,930
It is possible it is Picasso IV weirdness because normal native/RTG switches work fine, also it works correctly if do LoadView(NULL), wait for mouse button, then LoadView(oldview), from native and RTG mode.

Does example program work if you call LoadView(NULL) before calling LoadView(oldview)?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2019, 21:50   #7
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcanist View Post
Great, thanks for the feedback.

On a possibly related note the same test fails intermittently (roughly 1/4 times from clean boot) in a CGX + PicassoIV setup. The display sometimes fails to switch out of RTG (stays on Workbench). This also occurs with a simple LoadView(NULL).

I'll assume it's probably not indicative of something that occurs on real hardware.
Yup, my real A4000 Picasso 4 and Picasso96 2.0 - the screen and colored (or coloured) boxes stay on the screen. I meant to check your program some time ago, glad I did now. The screen only closes when I press LAmiga+N or M.

Edit: I don't know anything about LoadView(NULL) / LoadView(oldview)...so I'm not commenting about that.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 27 April 2019, 08:52   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,930
Thanks. This confirms there is some kind of Picasso IV P96 driver bug and it is not emulation related (except black screen vs showing "last" native image but thats most likely due to PIV Flifi still having last frame stored in flifi frame buffer).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 April 2019, 11:54   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,977
Toni if I run RGBBoxes on a screen UAE Zorro III disappears the mouse arrow
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 27 April 2019, 14:15   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,930
Only if hardware sprite is in used. Does not seem to be emulated related either.

Perhaps this is (partially) related to above PicassoIV bug because uaegfx Picasso96 SetSprite is called to deactivate hw sprite when rgbboxes starts but it is not reactivated when rgbboxes exits. Sprite stays hidden.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 April 2019, 15:31   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,977
Toni, I'm not a developer but I think the problem is only in the file that doesn't have a "return".

If you try to run RGBBoxes with a Run >NIL: everything works perfectly with both Picasso IV and UAE Zorro III, no black screen with Picasso IV, no disappears the mouse arrow

Run >NIL: RGBBoxes
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 27 April 2019, 18:43   #12
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 358
I just ran..

RGBBoxes

with PicassoIV set, then checked between RAM and Z3 mapping modes (all 3) and it ran for a few seconds (not 3 seconds, due to Fast CPU being active..) and not a screen change at all.

Running:

Run >NIL: RGBBoxes

produces..a quick return to the CLI. I'm only looking at all this from Workbench.

"Thanks. This confirms there is some kind of Picasso IV P96 driver bug and it is not emulation related (except black screen vs showing "last" native image but thats most likely due to PIV Flifi still having last frame stored in flifi frame buffer). "

You're welcome. -- Hmmmm...Cool. Thhhhhat's why RGBBoxes shows a black screen with OS 4.x with PicassoIV active, and the WB screen becomes trashed a bit. Seems the bug still exists.

Only for display information.. With OS 4.x, and ignoring SDI hits, with RAM Z3 mapping set to Real Shogo will load and look as it should with 3D Gfx board. Correct colors.

With RAM UAE set PicassoIV isn't even noticed and screens aren't delectable. But this points to the bug you found in Picasso96, I'm betting, which they cleaned a bit.

So, with OS 3.x, stay with UAEGfx..only for time being. Good to know. We all appreciate you checking into it, Toni.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 27 April 2019 at 18:48.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 13:01   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,930
This is fixed in latest Picasso96 update (July 2019, V2.4.2)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 July 2019, 14:33   #14
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is fixed in latest Picasso96 update (July 2019, V2.4.2)
Uh? Where is ti?
Is it free? Where can I buy/dload it?
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 15:50   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,930
Latest versions are not free: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=95574
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 July 2019, 17:46   #16
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,195
Weird: https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/de/shop.html#filter=* can't find it in their shop.
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 July 2019, 18:15   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,509
I'm sure it's mentioned in another thread... you need to create a login first, then login and now you'll be able to see it in the shop.
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 July 2019, 18:32   #18
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm sure it's mentioned in another thread... you need to create a login first, then login and now you'll be able to see it in the shop.
Thanks! It worked...
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UAEGFX from WinUAE 2.x to 3.x Seiya support.WinUAE 2 03 August 2018 19:14
Slow window dragging MCX2.8 and P96/UAEgfx Dunny New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 18 January 2018 22:40
FS-UAE 2.6 and UAEGFX clebin support.FS-UAE 5 01 September 2015 23:30
Problem with changing Screenmode after LoadView/WaitTOF StingRay support.WinUAE 4 24 September 2012 09:07
PicassoIV Q's: cgx or p96? and where is this PicassoModeTNG prog? keropi support.Apps 14 17 January 2007 20:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08719 seconds with 16 queries