English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 August 2018, 22:42   #1
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 43
Swapping disks in WinUAE

Maybe it's silly what I'm going to ask but not manage the Disk Swapper in WinUAE. I add all the discs, I select to the right in the DF0: position and press Start. Then it is assumed that pressing END + the position of the diskette that we want, should change. That way does not do anything. What am I doing wrong?
falken is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 22:49   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by falken View Post
Maybe it's silly what I'm going to ask but not manage the Disk Swapper in WinUAE. I add all the discs, I select to the right in the DF0: position and press Start. Then it is assumed that pressing END + the position of the diskette that we want, should change. That way does not do anything. What am I doing wrong?
This might help you: Important Keys

In this example, pressing <End> + <4> would insert the disk in slot 4 i.e. Disk 4 into DF0:

DamienD is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 22:53   #3
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
This might help you: Important Keys

In this example, pressing <End> + <4> would insert the disk in slot 4 i.e. Disk 4 into DF0:

Yes, that combination is what I use and nothing happens.
falken is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 22:55   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,513
Not sure what to say; I use "Disk swapper" all the time and it always works as expected

Are you sure your <End> key doesn't need something silly like the <Fn> key to be pressed also (which I've seen on some laptops without changing settings in the BIOS)?
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 22:57   #5
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Not sure what to say; I use "Disk swapper" all the time and it always works as expected

Are you sure your <End> key doesn't need something silly like the <Fn> key to be pressed also (which I've seen on some laptops without changing settings in the BIOS)?
No, it's a standard keyboard, not a laptop.
falken is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 22:57   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,513
...then I have no idea; sorry.

Do other <End> combinations work i.e:

... <End> + <F1> to insert disk into DF0:?
... <End> + <Pause> to toggle warp mode?
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 23:05   #7
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...then I have no idea; sorry.

Do other <End> combinations work i.e:

... <End> + <F1> to insert disk into DF0:?
... <End> + <Pause> to toggle warp mode?
Yes, that 2 combinations works fine.
I´m in that situation !!!

falken is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 23:12   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,513
Ok, so it's not an issue with the <End> key then... next idea

1) You're not using the numeric keypad numbers are you? You need to use the numbers on the 2nd from top row.

2) I'm assuming you use a foreign keyboard / layout (probably Spanish). I have seen when setting up these at work for people from various countries that in order to get any of the numbers you actually have to press <Shift> + <the number>. What happens in Notepad if you just press <the number>; do you see what's expected?
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 23:21   #9
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, so it's not an issue with the <End> key then... next idea

1) You're not using the numeric keypad numbers are you? You need to use the numbers on the 2nd from top row.

2) I'm assuming you use a foreign keyboard / layout (probably Spanish). I have seen when setting up these at work for people from various countries that in order to get any of the numbers you actually have to press <Shift> + <the number>. What happens in Notepad if you just press <the number>; do you see what's expected?
Yes, I'm from Spain, so my keyboard is Spanish!!!
What happens in Notepad if I just press '2'? I obtain number 2
falken is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 23:25   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,513
Now I'm really out of suggestions man; I did try though
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 23:27   #11
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Now I'm really out of suggestions man; I did try though
Ok, don't worry!
falken is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 15:51   #12
adiq22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
I'll refresh this thread, since I've never been able to get disk swapper function to work. (years ago on Windows XP, now on Win10, with PS2 keyboard, now USB, etc)

Here's what I do:

1) Run WinUAE without loading any configuration, just to exclude possibility of messing something up,
2) Add 3 sample ADF's to swapper,
3) Select DF0 next to first position,
4) Boot system - everything seems to work fine, but when I try to change image by pressing END+number (on the main keyboard) the DF0 image is just being ejected, and that's it.... Combinations END+1...0, END+CTRL+1...4 are doing nothing. If I manually re-insert image to DF0, then again, I can only eject it again.
Also, if I attach other ADF's to other drives: DF1,DF2, they remain untouched, no matter what I press. END-keys combinations only clear DF0 drive.

Disk swapper is able to eject DF0 disk image so it looks like it's working, to some degree... but why I can't use it for mounting ADF's?


edit.
OK, so it seems that drive number change function is working too. After selecting DF2 by pressing END+CTRL+3, it dismount images attached to DF2, leaving DF0 alone. But still can't mount anything.

Last edited by adiq22; 20 June 2019 at 16:02. Reason: new information
adiq22 is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 16:28   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,513
That's very weird... for example to eject a disk from DF0: it's usually <End> + <Shift> + <F1>.

Maybe something going on with your <Shift> key?

Also, it might be a good idea to attached full logs for Toni / others to see what's occurring.

Enable these by starting WinUAE, select "Path" and tick "Enable full logging" before starting emulation.

Last edited by DamienD; 20 June 2019 at 16:47.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 16:54   #14
adiq22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Regular combinations with function keys works ok. I can insert or remove disk from specific drive using F1-F4. Only swapper is problematic.
When there is selected drive e.g DF1 (END+CTRL+2), pressing END + <any number> results in dismounting disk currently present in DF1.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z logs.7z (6.2 KB, 26 views)
adiq22 is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 17:14   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,513
Hmmm, I don't see anything in the logs related to Disk swapper / ejecting disks.

Did you attempt to use the Disk swapper before existing WinUAE?
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 17:22   #16
adiq22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Yes, something like:
1)END+1, END+2,
2)END+CTRL+1,
3)repeat END+1, END+2,
etc.

I've noticed, that logs don't detect this activity.
adiq22 is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 18:27   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,932
Try without loading any config files (also make sure you don't have configurations\default.uae).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 20:35   #18
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,748
Looking at this thread, I used to have similar issues with Disk Swapper, like disks not being changed with the keyboard shortcut, but it seems that setting up the disks and saving the configuration solved the problem. Just a suggestion.
Foebane is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 21:39   #19
adiq22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Thank you all for help.
I removed from WinUAE folder everything except my custom configs and finally got it working.

But now I have another issue with disk swapper.
WinUAE seems to "hard lock" everything in "Disk swapper" tab when you press start. After that, whatever you change there doesn't matter. Is it intended behavior? e.g

- run WinUAE
- set disk1 to position #1, disk2 to position #2
- start emulation, and you can change disks whatever you like, but...
- add disk3 and swap it with disk1 so now:
disk1 - position #3
disk2 - position #2
disk3 - position #1
- When you press END+1 it loads disk 1 from position #3, END+2 loads disk2, END+3 does nothing (well, except ejecting current disk) and disk3 can't be loaded until next hard restart with new configuration.

It's a bug or a feature?
adiq22 is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 17:34   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,932
It is a bug. Changed config's disk swapper paths are not copied to active config.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk-swapping improvement (WinUAE) Maren request.UAE Wishlist 49 13 March 2010 22:34
Swapping a disc back and forth between the Amiga, and WinUAE. Mr B support.WinUAE 4 18 June 2008 15:39
Omg!!! Swapping Disks!! Is It Actualy Possable!? bob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 34 19 May 2007 13:39
Swapping Disks Aston support.WinUAE 1 05 June 2006 13:24
PC Disks in winUAE maclover New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 11 September 2005 22:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08966 seconds with 16 queries