English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2010, 09:12   #1
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 400
Heroes of the Lance & Dragons of Flame

Hi,

has anyone succeeded in getting these two SSI games working on anything else than A500? I've got the originals (both the US and UK versions) but I'm not able to make them boot on a CDTV, A1200 or a relokicked A1200 with KS1.3. I know that's not exactly "everything else but the A500" but I just don't feel like buying another computer to play a few games.

If there are AGA fixed / HD versions of these games could someone kindly point me to them. As far as I know WHDLoad versions aren't even in the works.

Thanks!
mk1 is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 09:30   #2
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
I could not get Heroes of the Lance to work on my A1000 phoenix board after it was upgraded from orginal A1000 until I think I had to get rid of 1MB CHIP RAM in KS1.3 (either that or all the fast ram).

It was a bootblock utility that I used to disable it, although Degrader which should be available on aminet should be able to do the same thing.

Therefore I would guess that it is at least the 1MB chip stopping it from working on your CDTV.

Of course would be better if you could find an AGA-fixed/hd installable version
Calgor is offline  
Old 24 March 2010, 08:27   #3
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 400
Hmm, ok. Thanks for the tip. I gotta try that. If it's the 1 MB chip ram then those games sholdn't work on A500+ or A600 either, am I right?
mk1 is offline  
Old 24 March 2010, 10:16   #4
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
I would imagine so, but surely someone has a patched version for those if not AGA. Those machines are not too uncommon.
Calgor is offline  
Old 24 March 2010, 14:30   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,181
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk1 View Post
Hmm, ok. Thanks for the tip. I gotta try that. If it's the 1 MB chip ram then those games sholdn't work on A500+ or A600 either, am I right?
Heroes, fails in winuae on an A500+ and A600 setup.
It also fails on my A1200T Relokicked to 1.3.

Almost certainly a 1mb chipram issue.
DDNI is offline  
Old 24 March 2010, 20:58   #6
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 400
Yeah, I can confirm this as well. Been experimenting with both games the whole evening and that's what I've found out too.

Only, I don't understand why they fail on the CDTV when I use a degrader to force the machine to use only half meg of chip ram. Maybe I need to disable the CDTV "extras" with the jumper. Sigh...
mk1 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heroes of the Lance & Dragons of Flame mk1 Games images which need to be WHDified 30 09 March 2014 15:49
Heroes of the Lance xaind HOL contributions 1 07 January 2010 15:31
Stuck on Dragons Of Flame Andrew support.Games 2 04 February 2002 19:24
Dragons of Flame CRSV` support.WinUAE 1 18 January 2002 00:14
Heroes of the lance... keil81 support.Games 3 16 December 2001 12:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08075 seconds with 13 queries