English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2015, 16:08   #1
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 57
mounting accelerator to motherboard (a600)

i have an accelerator installed in my 600 that i'd like to secure to the motherboard. the accelerator is a furia rev 2, and it has holes that line up with the 600's hard drive holes, but it didn't come with any screws or spacers... i assume it uses the exact same spacing dimensions as the aca620ec or any other 600 accelerator...

anyone know what size screws i need to look for?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0050.jpg
Views:	584
Size:	494.8 KB
ID:	44682  
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 10:23   #2
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 81
Look here


Plastic Distance spacer M3x08, (with 8mm)
http://www.gme.sk/img/cache/doc/623/...atasheet-1.pdf
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 13 July 2015, 19:15   #3
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 57
thanx boboo, thats helpful...

i'm a big fan of the furia, i bought 2

i couldn't figure out why one of them was having a lot of stability problems... random freezing, etc.

i noticed when installing that the one giving me problems didn't snap in as tightly as the other... i thought if i mounted it that would solve the problem.

i noticed today why (see pic). it looks like one was damaged, or it was a mistake in manufacturing. i'm sending an email to retroami to see if i can exchange it for future stock, or have it repaired.

just in case there is no future stock, i might know someone who can replace the cpu socket for me. it seems like replacing the cpu socket will solve my problems. what do you think?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00001.jpg
Views:	325
Size:	405.1 KB
ID:	44698   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00004.jpg
Views:	285
Size:	416.8 KB
ID:	44699  
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 13 July 2015, 20:22   #4
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
AFAIR, the corner got grinded to avoid problems on some mainboards. It should not effect the fitting of the socket. Maybe the corner has to be grinded a bit more to make the contact latches snap on? Any part around the cpu sticking out?
BigFan is offline  
Old 13 July 2015, 22:10   #5
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 57
hrm it looks like you're right. i guess i never noticed before... i installed it in a different motherboard and it feels like it snapped in a little better. i'll do some testing and report back, thanx
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 14 July 2015, 12:29   #6
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by systmcrsh View Post
hrm it looks like you're right. i guess i never noticed before... i installed it in a different motherboard and it feels like it snapped in a little better. i'll do some testing and report back, thanx
Show my original socket.

I recommend the card to install the spacers. Otherwise, it may damage the hardware.
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 15 July 2015, 00:55   #7
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 57
so i'm having a lot of problems with one of these cards... one works perfectly, but the other is just not stable.

sometimes the system freezes randomly, sometimes i'll get guru errors 8000000D or 8000000B. i've tried furiatune defaults, turning off the fpu, tried an atx powersupply...

i know its not the motherboard. i've tried it in both an ntsc rev 2b board, and a pal 1.5 board... its unstable in both. the good card works fine in both.

any ideas?
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 15 July 2015, 08:32   #8
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 81
-RAMWAIT jumper must be open
-Not used "furiatune ide on" (only Gayle-01 and need scsi.device Cosmos)
-cleaning pins CPU 68000 on board A600
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 15 July 2015, 18:13   #9
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 57
i tried with the ramwait jumper open and ide off, but still have the same problems (maybe even worse).

i noticed that with the ramwait jumper open i can make it freeze every time by running this small program (attached, source included, blitz basic). the program doesn't do anything special, it just displays a picture and cycles the palette. it freezes every time... if not the first time, then definitely the second time.

this does not happen with the good card whether ramwait jumper is open or closed.

im attaching this program just in case it contains a clue as to what is going on... other tasks also freeze/crash randomly
Attached Files
File Type: zip skully.zip (14.5 KB, 54 views)
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 16 July 2015, 08:38   #10
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 81
Please contact the seller, the card replaced.
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 16 July 2015, 19:24   #11
systmcrsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 57
i'll contact the seller, thanx for your help

just want to add that the good card has been REALLY awesome! ) attached is an aibb module is someone is interested...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vlcsnap-2015-07-16-11h23m02s082.png
Views:	244
Size:	435.7 KB
ID:	44748   Click image for larger version

Name:	vlcsnap-2015-07-16-11h23m23s801.png
Views:	176
Size:	227.6 KB
ID:	44749  
Attached Files
File Type: zip furia_r2.zip (838 Bytes, 47 views)
systmcrsh is offline  
Old 16 July 2015, 19:58   #12
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 81
@systmcrsh
Thank you for your message, I'm glad that it works. :-)
BTW: RAMWAIT is Close... (Zero Wait State)
Boboo_SK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FOR SALE: A600 motherboard trooper MarketPlace 0 30 June 2015 16:01
A600 motherboard removal - help! unsigneduk support.Hardware 8 13 March 2013 19:52
WTB: A600 motherboard magnetic MarketPlace 3 27 June 2011 20:08
WTB A600 Motherboard fitzsteve MarketPlace 6 03 March 2010 16:25
Current draw through a A600 motherboard? pertinax support.Hardware 6 03 June 2008 04:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09740 seconds with 14 queries