English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2010, 23:16   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 211
Amiga WB Chip Memory help

hi there

need same help with Chip memory on a real amiga A1200, Microbotics M1230XA, Running 50Mhz, 32Ram, 64Gb CF Card, 24x CDrom,

i have set-up Classic Workbench FULL form http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/full.htm

how do i freeing up Chip Memory plz

thank all

Last edited by iowtheme; 28 March 2010 at 13:58.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 10:49   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You should have plenty - it's set up to optimize chipram usage.

How much do you have available? You might have set up too many chip buffers for your devices.

Only things you can do is either use the multiboot options to boot into less memory intensive environments: http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/multiboot.htm

...or reduce your screen colours down from 16. Seems strange you don't have enough with the FULL to be honest.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 12:27   #3
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 211
hi there

less that 512k chip then WB load up
iowtheme is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 12:29   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Something is drastically wrong! Is your fastram actually working?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 13:40   #5
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 211
512k Chip 32Mb Fast

how can i test the fast ram
iowtheme is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 13:44   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
512k Chip 32Mb Fast

how can i test the fast ram
Copy your system partition to it, see what happens.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 13:45   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Your hardware is not setup or working correctly.

You should have 2MB CHIP 32MB FAST. What's happening is all of the Workbench is getting loaded into CHIP, meaning your FASTRAM is not getting used. Do you have to install a driver or extra software to activate the FASTRAM?

I'd do a search or wait for someone with similar hardware to help get your FASTRAM working.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 13:48   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Your hardware is not setup or working correctly.

You should have 2MB CHIP 32MB FAST. What's happening is all of the Workbench is getting loaded into CHIP, meaning your FASTRAM is not getting used. Do you have to install a driver or extra software to activate the FASTRAM?

I'd do a search or wait for someone with similar hardware to help get your FASTRAM working.
I thought when you run the 1230XA app, to add the fast ram, it gave you some options to select first.

Which let you setup the ram configuration. If this is wrong then maybe thats causing problem?
FOL is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 13:49   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Perhaps FOL - I'm so green when it comes to Amiga hardware addons. I've only ever had an A1200 + FASTRAM board.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 13:54   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Perhaps FOL - I'm so green when it comes to Amiga hardware addons. I've only ever had an A1200 + FASTRAM board.
This post briefly explains what should be done. I remember doing this when testing one of these cards.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=655068&postcount=38

Apparently under Kickstart 3.0, software is needed to configure the Fast RAM.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 14:00   #11
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 211
I have add it to Startup-sequence

C:AddXAMem /none

Then it loadup a error come up say it is not execuatable prog

I can only add it to WBstartup Drawer ( AddXAMem.info )
iowtheme is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 14:01   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Nice one, well that looks like it could be the issue.

Once you get that FASTRAM working iowtheme, the A1200 will suddenly fly and perform much faster!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 14:03   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
I have add it to Startup-sequence

C:AddXAMem /none

Then it loadup a error come up say it is not execuatable prog

I can only add it to WBstartup Drawer ( AddXAMem.info )
Ermmmm, whats this "/none" ??

It should be;

C:AddXAMem

See what happens, if its popping up some type of window, see what it says. If its just an info window, then try this instead;

C:AddXAMem >NIL:
FOL is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 14:15   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Also check the file attributes are set to +RWED. Looks like the program is set to read only and none executable.

You can do this by selecting the file, right click and going to information. Make sure it is set to executable.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 17:52   #15
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 211
If i put the files before Loadwb
erorr
C:AddXAMem: Unknown Command
C:AddXAMem failed returncode 10

C:LoadWB

If i put the Files after loadWB

C:AddXAMem >NIL: ( It Boot Up with This )
C:AddXAMem ( It Boot Up with This )

It will NOT show up the 32Mb Ram in Startup-Sequence

I have to Manually load up the file ( This Work )

or if i put the AddXAMem in to WBstartup Drawer but error

The Program 'AddXAMem' has not yet returned.
should I wait some more????




=====================================

;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
Wait 1

C:TestRMB
IF WARN
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Version >NIL:
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Execute >NIL: S:Minboot-Sequence
EndIf
C:TestLMB
IF WARN
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Version >NIL:
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Execute >NIL: S:CLIboot-Sequence
EndIf
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER
IF NOT EXISTS SYS:Fonts
Assign FONTS:
EndIF
BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF
C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
Celete >NIL: T:M
EndIF
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart
C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip
IF EXISTS SYS:WBstartupD
Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup
EndIf
Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities
IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF
Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
C:AddXAMem >NIL: ( It Boot Up with This )
C:AddXAMem ( It Boot Up with This )
EndCLI >NIL:
iowtheme is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 18:18   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
add donot wait to icon in wbstartup draw to get rid of that requester

as to why it dos`t work in startupsequence i have no idea

all >NIL: dose is send any output to nowhere

Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup is example of its use where we don`t want the user to see whats going on, sounds bad but it is`t
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 18:42   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Cosmic is right, DONOTWAIT in tooltypes gets rid of such messages.

I think you need to have a read about your accelerator:

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=SetXA+M1230XA

Looks like you need SetXA.

BTW, that is an older version of the Startup-Sequence, must be a pack from a few years ago. Not that it matters, just thought I'd point that out.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 19:03   #18
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
LMFAO, I love that "Let me google it for you".
FOL is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 19:07   #19
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It's great isn't it? Such a simple idea, but I bet the site gets LOADS of hits!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 March 2010, 23:11   #20
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 211
Hi All

Thanks for the HELP

Now it look like it is fully working

I did a Google search and found a file AutoXA.LHA at http://aminet.net/driver/other/AutoXA.lha

download the file and set it up

Copy AutoXA to C:

then Ed S:Startup-sequence
-------------------------
at the bottom of Startup-sequence
C:LoadWB
C:AutoXA

EndCLI >NIL:
------------------
Then Save

Go Back to WB then run shell

typed AutoXa then Enter

The Amiga will Reboot, twice

WB will load up with 1.8mb chip and 31+ fast ram

If you do a hard reboot the Amiga will reboot twice

this is fine if it done, if you do a soft reboot the Amiga will only do 1 reboot.

Now I need a Progs to TEST ONLY Chip Ram and then the FAST ONLY
So I Can TEST it to it full Potential

If any one can help with this thank all

Last edited by iowtheme; 27 March 2010 at 23:16.
iowtheme is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Chip BippyM MarketPlace 4 07 July 2012 08:40
Chip Memory from BB1 to BB4 Retrofan support.Apps 4 18 July 2010 06:09
add chip memory amicrawler support.Hardware 6 11 January 2010 16:19
A500+ with 1,5 MB Chip Memory mombasajoe support.WinUAE 5 08 May 2008 11:40
A4000 chip memory and other questions T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 23 09 August 2006 18:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09513 seconds with 15 queries