English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2019, 22:13   #41
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
On a side note, thanks to a cool guy named Ruben Coolen we now have a 3D-printable case for my OpenC64Saver project:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3795541
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 22:58   #42
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
Ok, so better we use the 4mb version. I'll let you know in a few weeks if i can get to work. I hope i can flash the EPM7032SLC44 which i have ordered with my USB blaster. The link with the firmware points to the A500 firmware...so it is the same for the A600 4mb fastram expansion?
katarakt is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 00:20   #43
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
Yes, the A500 and A600 boards are the same electrically, they only differ in shape. The firmware only depends on whether you put 4 or 8 mb on it, but on the A600 version you have no choice.

Instructions to flash using the USB Blaster are on the same page.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 21:25   #44
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
Thanks SukkoPera. If i want to flash it, do i have to solder all parts before? If so, can i leave C13 to put 5v to the pads or should i do this with capacitor for flashing?
katarakt is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 01:46   #45
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
You can just solder the CPLD for flashing. I suggest to provide power through C13 and not to put the actual capacitor on it, unless you are having stability issues.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 16:29   #46
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
Ok thanks, going to try it in the next days i think and let you know the result.
katarakt is offline  
Old 02 September 2019, 16:19   #47
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
Today i tried to flash the Altera EPM7032SLC44 CPLD with the provided .pof file but can't flash it. I've used Quartus Prime 16.1. Can you help me please what's wrong
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Quartus Prime 4mb Ramexpansion FW.JPG
Views:	89
Size:	181.4 KB
ID:	64313   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sukkopera A600 4mb Fastram (Groß).jpg
Views:	103
Size:	336.6 KB
ID:	64314  
katarakt is offline  
Old 02 September 2019, 18:04   #48
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
I'm sorry but I don't really know, I've never used Quartus, but I don't think you should have two devices in the chain.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 02 September 2019, 19:14   #49
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
I've succesfully flashed the altera

Problem was the auto-detect button which adds the first IC in the window which caused the problem. Just no auto-detect, load the pof, and flash it

Last edited by katarakt; 02 September 2019 at 19:58.
katarakt is offline  
Old 03 September 2019, 01:14   #50
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
OK, great! I will add this info to the flashing instructions. So, does everything work now?
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 04 September 2019, 20:29   #51
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
In Quartus only select the usb blaster hardware and then load the pof-file (make sure to check only the marks program/configure + verify!). Then hit the start button to flash.

I have to order some parts from digikey and find time to solder the rest, but i'll get back here to let you know if it works.
katarakt is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 01:13   #52
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
Info added to flashing instructions, thanks!
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 14:27   #53
JanHolbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Vejle, Denmark
Age: 48
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Those who had a look at my repository in the last few days might have noticed that I have also released 4/8 MB Fast RAM Expansions for the A500 and A600 (and maybe A2000).
Are there any open designs like this for the A500 expansion port (left hand side)?

My reason for this is that I would like to learn how to do those, as I have ideas for add-ons of non-ide storage and WiFi for the A500.


Cheers in advance!


Best Regards,


Jan
JanHolbo is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 22:09   #54
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
Yes, this should be it. It also has IDE and a full AutoConfig implementation.

My friend @sampedenawa made it by modifying Matze's similar board for the CDTV.

If you want to talk about it, please open a new thread, as it would be OT here.

On the contrary, if you want to add IDE to my board, let's talk about it!
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 12:45   #55
sampedenawa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: IT
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Y
My friend @sampedenawa

sampedenawa is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 20:07   #56
JanHolbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Vejle, Denmark
Age: 48
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Yes, this should be it. It also has IDE and a full AutoConfig implementation.

My friend @sampedenawa made it by modifying Matze's similar board for the CDTV.

If you want to talk about it, please open a new thread, as it would be OT here.

On the contrary, if you want to add IDE to my board, let's talk about it!
Got it - and thanks for pointing my in that direction :-)

Actually I would like to add SD capability as that is still in use and development. I may be wrong but are not CF cards still in production mainly for legacy DSLRs?

I have been thinking about adding 2 MB extra for the storage part. Then banking that in perhaps 16K size banks - thus providing (read) caching of the SD card.
JanHolbo is offline  
Old 14 October 2019, 22:28   #57
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
SukkoPera, do you know if there's an open source fastram expansion for the A1200 available? Would be great with 8mb or better switchable 4/8mb + RTC ...anything out there on the net?

edit: Ah great....i found one from arananet here ! Excellent. But RTC is missing

Last edited by katarakt; 14 October 2019 at 22:35. Reason: found
katarakt is offline  
Old 15 October 2019, 00:34   #58
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 83
Yes, I was going to point you to that one.

Check this out for the RTC: https://github.com/screwbreaker/OpenA1200RTC
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 15 October 2019, 19:22   #59
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
Thanks but i know the RTC module from screwbraker, great project, but it has to be on the A1200 ramexpansion card from arananet, there is enough space for it onboard. I don't know why most of the pcb designers don't integrate the RTC
katarakt is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 21:45   #60
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
As i promised, i wanted to let you know if SukkoPerra's A600 4MB fastram expansion works. I solderd the ramexpansion today and yeeeeah ...it's working

The only thing what is not so great is the PLCC68 socket, without screw it'll jump out from the CPU after max. 10 minutes !...i'll have to find a screw now and hope it'll keep holding with only one screw. Maybe an other socket will hold the ramexpansion better, but i don't think so...all those socket are looking very similar.

Ah, and i've tested it with a Rev.1 board. It also has the resistor on the corner, so you've to cut out a little bit from the PLCC68 socket. See pictures below.

If someone wants to use a plastic spacer for the screw between board and ramexpansion, it should be 8.7 mm high
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A600 4MB Ramexpansion 2 (Groß).jpg
Views:	61
Size:	646.6 KB
ID:	65025   Click image for larger version

Name:	A600 4MB Ramexpansion 3.5 (Groß).jpg
Views:	52
Size:	449.9 KB
ID:	65026   Click image for larger version

Name:	A600 4MB Ramexpansion 4 (Groß).jpg
Views:	55
Size:	350.9 KB
ID:	65027  
katarakt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sidecar ram, plus fast ram, chip ram behavior kaluce support.Hardware 6 21 May 2019 18:38
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 22:27
A600 w/ 1MB Chip + 4MB Fast Ram = WHDLoad success rate? Kenan support.Hardware 7 08 May 2013 19:14
More Hardware for Zetro - A600 8mb fast ram ! (with love from Russia) coze Hardware mods 137 21 October 2009 23:54
WTB A500 Fast Ram Expansions mfletcher MarketPlace 2 05 July 2008 14:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09457 seconds with 16 queries