English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2017, 16:14   #101
nikolaos1960
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 45
I found a solution in MAME!
It works fine,in version 0.153 ,and maybe earlier!
Of course i will wait for WINUAE because graphics are much better!
nikolaos1960 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 July 2017, 20:37   #102
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
I am sure I mentioned this already. There is nothing wrong with WinUAE. It is game protection and MAME just patches (cracks) the image on the fly. I don't do game specific hacks.

Correct method is to someone dump the game's NVRAM data from Cubo. I am 99.9% sure the protection is simply checking that NVRAM has expected data.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 July 2017, 21:13   #103
nikolaos1960
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 45
Thanks Toni!
Unfortunately i am not familiar with such programming Knowledge to do it my self,so i have to wait for someone else!
The good point is ,that i have it working,and i can wait less anxious!
My compliments for your great work in Amiga,i always admire people who can do great programming,and help people,without any prophet!
nikolaos1960 is offline  
Old 08 July 2017, 23:37   #104
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Correct method is to someone dump the game's NVRAM data from Cubo. I am 99.9% sure the protection is simply checking that NVRAM has expected data.
Does MAME modify the NVRAM too? Because if it doesn't wouldn't the NVRAM data from MAME work for this?
brolly is offline  
Old 09 July 2017, 00:48   #105
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by brolly View Post
Because if it doesn't wouldn't the NVRAM data from MAME work for this?
Exactly what I was thinking after Toni's post

...I guess MAME patches NVRAM data the on the fly.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 July 2017, 08:46   #106
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
No, it patches (cracks) the game executable, disabling the protection check.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 July 2017, 10:18   #107
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 418
And will that affect the NVRAM data at all? I would think no and if so maybe you could make use of the NVRAM generated in MAME?
brolly is offline  
Old 10 July 2017, 12:54   #108
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
I'm pretty sure what Toni is saying is that there is NO NVRAM generated in MAME, rather MAME cracks the game so it doesn't need to access NVRAM.

If someone happens to have an original Cubo machine I might be able to give a hand with getting the NVRAM data out... at the very least data stored in NVRAM is small enough to be converted to BASE64 and printed on a screen, so I've got a utility sitting around somewhere for just that purpose
earok is offline  
Old 10 July 2017, 17:54   #109
rygar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: poland
Posts: 164
I don't think that MAME cracked game. If protection is NVRAM ralated they could dump it easly. It's opensource code so it could be checked :P
rygar is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 00:38   #110
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 418
MAME does save NVRAM, I uploaded the NVRAM generated for Candy Puzzle to the zone in case Toni wants to have a look and see if it's of any use.
brolly is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 04:15   #111
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by brolly View Post
MAME does save NVRAM, I uploaded the NVRAM generated for Candy Puzzle to the zone in case Toni wants to have a look and see if it's of any use.
Interesting.. you can indeed mount that NVRAM file with WinUAE.



So it wouldn't be that hard to rip the save, put it on a disc, put the save back on the real NVRAM of a CD32 (especially as the save takes up only 1 block).

Are there NVRAM files generated for the remainder of the CUBO games?
(particularly Harem Puzzle)
earok is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 05:45   #112
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 418
I'd guess so but didn't test it just did a quick check with Candy Puzzle to see if it got generated or not.
If the NVRAM ends up being of any use I can check the others.
brolly is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 07:09   #113
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,027
I wonder how You can solve setting nudity level option. As far as I remember in mame there was an option for service menu with those stuff.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 11:00   #114
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 418
That should get saved to the NVRAM.
brolly is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 11:35   #115
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gzegzolka View Post
As far as I remember in mame there was an option for service menu with those stuff.
From memory <F2> is the service menu key.

Edit: yes it is:

DamienD is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 23:18   #116
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 551
Hi guys, some hints (like Toni ) to patch Harem Challenge.

If you have a right CD32 ISO looks with hex editor to hexadecimal offset "12513e50": if you find 000197FE303C0001 you are on track.
Change the last byte (01) with 00..
Alternately you can change the byte in executable (aree.exe): the right hex offset is 10657, change 01->00.

Bye
ross
ross is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 00:04   #117
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Wow, that was quick

...not home now so cannot try this until tomorrow afternoon. Will post / update the thread then
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 12:00   #118
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,973
do you think WHDLoad slaves would be possible? I could take on that task.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 15:37   #119
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 551
Sure.
I've made some little change, ripped files and voilà: game started from HD

Salut!
ross
ross is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 16:37   #120
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Cool, where can one find the files? Would be good to install to plain hard drive for me

Did you do the same with Candy Puzzle?
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Cubo Dastardly Amiga scene 13 24 July 2014 19:10
CD32 Cubo F1ReB4LL support.WinUAE 38 20 January 2013 02:34
WTB cubo cd32 carlo3do MarketPlace 4 14 May 2012 22:10
Cubo Cd32 nnever2000 Amiga scene 14 12 September 2007 05:22
Cubo CD32 - Interesting news from MAMEDevs... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 1 30 August 2007 22:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39506 seconds with 15 queries