English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2005, 19:17   #1
Techx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middletown NJ, USA
Age: 41
Posts: 71
Amiga on VGA monitor

I'm sure this is been asked a million times, and I did try searching but came up dry.. So what is the best way for me to get my a1200 on my vga monitor or flat panel, and having a flicker fixer would be a bonus as well.
Thanks

Last edited by Techx; 03 August 2005 at 20:24.
Techx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 August 2005, 20:27   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
You must buy and install a scandoubler/flickerfixer...
keropi is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 07:19   #3
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,376
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Or buy a VGA monitor that allows 15khz scanrate (Like my old NEC 3DS monitor)
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 16:22   #4
Techx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middletown NJ, USA
Age: 41
Posts: 71
question.. I found a scandoubler on ebay here and one side of it looks normal where you'd connect a vga or rgb I can't tell, but the other end looks huge, almost like a parallel connector, I don't see how that will work going from your amiga to a standard vga monitor.
Thanks
Techx is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 16:42   #5
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,028
The "huge" connector goes to Amiga 23pin standard RGB port...
zipper is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 16:42   #6
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 34
Posts: 238
One end fits into you Amiga's RGB port, which his the same size as the parallel and serial ports, and the other side is for hooking your VGA cable into.
Shrub is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 16:56   #7
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 650
Edit: repeating what others have said

The unit on ebay appears to be an MV1200 manufactured by ACT Elektronik Vertriebs GmbH it might be worth asking if it is because with these particular units the flicker-fix capability is optional.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 18:27   #8
Techx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middletown NJ, USA
Age: 41
Posts: 71
ok thanks all.. I guess that shows how long I've been away from Amiga hardware, I thought the rgb connector was small like vga

As for what you're saying OddbOd, if the item is claiming to be a 'scandoubler/flickerfixer' shouldn't I assume that it is what it claims to be?
Techx is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 18:53   #9
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 34
Posts: 238
I think RGB and VGA are the same thing, but RGB only runs at 14-16Khz where as a VGA monitors tend to run at 31-32Khz minimum. Some work as low as 28, but not many.
I wouldn't worry too much about flicker fixing. Very few games use 640*512 screens, and Workbench is usable at 640*256
Shrub is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 19:01   #10
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 34
Posts: 238
I wonder if those little TFT monitors you can get for consoles are any good for Amigas
Shrub is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 19:21   #11
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England
Posts: 935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrub
I think RGB and VGA are the same thing, but RGB only runs at 14-16Khz where as a VGA monitors tend to run at 31-32Khz minimum. Some work as low as 28, but not many.
"RGB" stands for "Red Green Blue", and refers to the type of signal sent to the monitor. "VGA" stands for "Video Graphics Array", and refers to a standard resolution (640x480x4, or 720x400 in text mode). So, RGB and VGA are entirely different things.
ant512 is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 19:22   #12
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 34
Posts: 238
I mean in terms of cabling, with maybe a couple of capacitors. The VGA port uses RGB

Last edited by Shrub; 04 August 2005 at 19:29.
Shrub is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 09:06   #13
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

I have had an impressive quality picture using a standard vga adapter and the screenmode called DoubleScan Pal Hires No Flicker at 736x512 or something like that. It worked like a charm on a 19" vga monitor. The downside is that it only works with programs that support changing of screenmode, like everything Workbench related. I used it for internetting and stuff like that. Older games that only work on AGA will of course not be displayed as the monitor can not handle those frequencies
Effy is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 09:07   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,519
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by ant512
"RGB" stands for "Red Green Blue", and refers to the type of signal sent to the monitor. "VGA" stands for "Video Graphics Array", and refers to a standard resolution (640x480x4, or 720x400 in text mode). So, RGB and VGA are entirely different things.
Ah, gotta nitpick here..

RGB is any video signal where the red green and blue components (and sync) go separately.

VGA is a form of RGB, but what makes it VGA is the standardised screen resolutions (like you said) and also the standard refresh rates, which are higher than those coming from something you'd connect to a TV.

But anyway, it's still RGB.. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 11:10   #15
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Isnt there a simple vga adapter scheme on Aminet where you have to connect only a few rgb wires
Effy is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 13:06   #16
Bamiga2002
bye BlizzardPPC...

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 3,154
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techx
question.. I found a scandoubler on ebay here....
That's an expensive scandoubler you have on Ebay there....i think they are cheaper bought brand new.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 13:08   #17
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 34
Posts: 238
I wish I could find them cheaper lol If I can get a scandoubler I'd be able to use it on consoles without having to resort to overpriced crap like VGA boxes
Shrub is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 13:24   #18
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
I have bought a 2nd hand Magic Vga Box with a so called scandoubler ... still waiting for it to arrive, but Im told the quality of the image will only be good enough to play A500 games ...
Effy is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 15:45   #19
Techx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middletown NJ, USA
Age: 41
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
That's an expensive scandoubler you have on Ebay there....i think they are cheaper bought brand new.
I probably will not buy that one, but I wish I could find one here in the states.. I don't mind paying money for a good quality item if it's in nice condition and works well.
Techx is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 16:49   #20
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 650
The US you say, well here's a starter http://www.softhut.com no doubt somebody will add some more options. About my post above, what can I say I'm sceptical of everything on eBay and only brought it up because there are several different adaptors that look like the one in the photo some with FF and some without. Apologies for any confusion.
OddbOd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500+ to VGA monitor JonB support.Hardware 13 03 April 2013 17:21
Amiga VGA for Flat Monitor VGA? Amiga Forever New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 02 November 2010 23:08
Amiga to 9pin VGA (old monitor) Anemos support.Hardware 18 18 August 2009 17:09
VGA adapter to connect a VGA/Multiscan monitor to the Amiga RGB port Tuffy support.Hardware 4 07 April 2008 09:29
FA: Amiga 4000/040, Multisync Monitor, 2 SCSI Cards, Ethernet, VGA Adapter, PS/2 plbyrd MarketPlace 0 02 November 2006 07:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24868 seconds with 11 queries