English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. C/C++

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2014, 05:46   #1
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
SAS/C 6.58 on 1.3

Hello,

I'm using SAS/C with KS 34 and it runs very well but I have some trouble setting up the environment correctly. I realize this isn't a coding question as such but I figured if anyone would know how to configure this correctly, it would be you guys.

So, my startup-sequence contains the following:

Code:
Assign ENVARC: sys:prefs/env-archive
Assign ENV: RAM:ENV
copy >nil: ENVARC: ram:env all quiet
Makedir env:sc

[...]

assign sc: gary:devel/c/sasc
assign lib: sc:lib
assign include: sc:include
assign cxxinclude: sc:cxxinclude
The problem is that the editor (se) does not want to keep its configuration. No matter whether I save, after the next reboot the settings are gone. Also, I cannot load any configuration. Whenever I am in configuration screen and choose Project->Open, nothing happens.

I think this has to do with the ENV/ENVARC settings as this is actually for 2.0. However, I was told this should work in 1.3 as well, but I don't know how
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 23:30   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i think wb/ks 1.3 does not know about ENVARC: / ENV: at all.
in the binary of the SE tool you can see ENV: and ENV:SC only
since you assign ENV: to ram:env , all your setting are gone, after a reset.

maybe try this - just once in a shell/cli:
Code:
makedir sys:prefs/env-archive/sc
copy  gary:devel/c/sasc/env/se.dat sys:prefs/env-archive/sc/
copy  gary:devel/c/sasc/env/se.msg sys:prefs/env-archive/sc/
so the default files for se are now in your ENVARC:sc

in startup-sequence:

Code:
Assign ENVARC: sys:prefs/env-archive
Assign ENV: ENVARC:
;Assign ENV: RAM:ENV
;copy >nil: ENVARC: ram:env all quiet
;Makedir env:sc
so the SE program can now find env:sc and env:
files changes inside them will survive a reset.

Code:
assign sc: gary:devel/c/sasc
assign lib: sc:lib
assign include: sc:include
assign cxxinclude: sc:cxxinclude
path sc:c add
just add the path command, maybe usefull.

about the file loading - in the se binary you can read "asl.library" - this file-requester library
exists only for wb/ks 2.0 or greater. so i think you wont see a file-requester on wb/ks1.3

at the lower part of the SE window, i saw something like "enter filename at cursor position"
made me some headache, so i gave up for now

Last edited by emufan; 06 February 2014 at 23:38.
emufan is offline  
Old 06 February 2014, 23:44   #3
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
Ahhhh!

And now it all makes sense. This works like a charm. Thank you very much; now SAS/C is running perfectly.

On another note: 1.3 does know about ENV: (RAM:ENV is created by the default workbench startup-sequence). Would it make sense to use ram:env BUT before powering off/rebooting saving it to env-archive which will be loaded back into RAM: on next boot?

However, I am not sure it would make any difference in terms of performance, even though sys: is mounted as a static .hdf file.
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 16:45   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by marduk_kurios View Post
Ahhhh!

And now it all makes sense. This works like a charm. Thank you very much; now SAS/C is running perfectly.
cool
Quote:
On another note: 1.3 does know about ENV: (RAM:ENV is created by the default workbench startup-sequence). Would it make sense to use ram:env BUT before powering off/rebooting saving it to env-archive which will be loaded back into RAM: on next boot?
the amiga does not have a power-down facility, like we know from unix or windows machines. so accidentally you would destroy your profiles in ram:env, once you are in hurry or things.
I was not sure about env: on Wb1.3 - there must be some kind of mechanic, the "env-handler" writes back entries from env: to envarc: once files get manipulated in env: - maybe this does not work correct in wb1.3 . no clue here.
performance wise it would not make big difference, i think.
emufan is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 17:12   #5
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
I am aware of that. I was thinking of manually playing back the files.

Like making a shutdown.sh script that does that. But we're off-topic here. Thanks for your help!
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 17:47   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
you can basicaly do something like this in a script (shutdown.sh):
Code:
copy >nil: ram:env sys:prefs/env-archive all quiet
or
copy >nil: env: envarc: all quiet
echo "done, shutdown now :)"
in a shell type: execute shutdown.sh

before this you should undo the startup-sequence changes:
Code:
Assign ENVARC: sys:prefs/env-archive
Assign ENV: RAM:ENV
copy >nil: ENVARC: ram:env all quiet
with copy ... ALL QUIET , even subfolders should be copied, so no worry about "env/sc" folder anymore.

not a masterpiece script, but something you can develop
emufan is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 19:35   #7
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
Yes, I was thinking about something like this.

However, considering I run this in WinUAE, would it be worth it? I would think the access time to read/write from the .hdf is inconsiderably longer than from ram:
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 21:08   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by marduk_kurios View Post
Yes, I was thinking about something like this.

However, considering I run this in WinUAE, would it be worth it? I would think the access time to read/write from the .hdf is inconsiderably longer than from ram:
it's more about learning alternatives
emufan is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 21:33   #9
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
This should probably be moved into the general coders forum.

Anyway, I certainly agree.

I'm working on setting up a HDF image with 1.3 OS that has all kinds of programming/developing software. So far I got:

C/C++:

SAS/C 6.58
Lattice C 5.04
Aztec C 5.0a
DICE 3.1
Maxxon C++ 1.01.6

Assembly:

a68k 2.71
ASM-One 1.02 (Max)
ASM-One 1.05 (TFA)
ASM-One 1.06 (TFA)
ASM-One 1.15 (TFA)
ASM-One 1.20 (TFA)
AssemPro
Devpac 2.04
Devpac 3.0
Kick-Ass 1.95
Masterseka 1.8
Maxon Assembler 1.2
SEKA 2.0
SEKA 3.20
Trash'm-ONE 1.6
Trash'm-ONE 1.7

Other:

BlitzBasic
Hisoft Basic
HiSoft Pascal
Maxon Pascal
AMOS 2.0
ARexx


Still looking for stuff, but it's kinda hard to find...
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 14:27   #10
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 213
I'm presuming you're looking for coding stuff - what are you looking to find, I've got loads of software sat on my PC.
Yesideez is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 18:38   #11
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
Basically I am looking for any kind of good/historic/famous software that runs on 1.3. Apart from programming languages and IDEs I also collect useful applications like Dpaint or editors like vim.

There are a lot of setups for games and you can basically find every game you want. For applications though it is harder, thus I am interested in making one nice setup (I am saving the installers as well if they come with one).

Mind if I get in touch via PM?
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 18:51   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by marduk_kurios View Post
Still looking for stuff, but it's kinda hard to find...
What about Resource? Doesn't that work on 1.3?
demolition is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 19:13   #13
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
I think ReSource required 2.0+, I think I failed installing it on 1.3 (or at least the version I had)
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 20:00   #14
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by marduk_kurios View Post
I think ReSource required 2.0+, I think I failed installing it on 1.3 (or at least the version I had)
there is ReSource 3.06 in The Zone (login and join the zone group, the link to it, you find next to the logout-button).
3.06 was made in 1988/89 so it does work on 1.3
there is also the eab fileserver - using it's search engine, you may find other goods
emufan is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 20:18   #15
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
Ahh, that's how The Zone works. Thanks, much appreciated. I'll parse through it and add what I think makes sense.

FWIW, I'll ofc share the .hdf if anyone is interested. But it's still WIP atm. It does have the new 2.0 Filesystem, too (which works for 1.3).
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 20:24   #16
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by marduk_kurios View Post
Ahh, that's how The Zone works. Thanks, much appreciated. I'll parse through it and add what I think makes sense.
np. the zone holds files for 60 days only - but they also get backuped on the
eab fileserver - only the search for backuped-zone-files does not work as expected
(they do not appear on webbased search results - i reported this already).

Quote:
Originally Posted by marduk_kurios View Post
FWIW, I'll ofc share the .hdf if anyone is interested. But it's still WIP atm. It does have the new 2.0 Filesystem, too (which works for 1.3).
those ready-to-use hdd would be usefull for sure
emufan is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 20:25   #17
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,961
ReSource version 5 should work on Kickstart 1.3. 5.10 is the latest 5.x version I have.

Last edited by mark_k; 09 February 2014 at 21:07.
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 20:37   #18
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
hmm, would gladly make sure that it does work

EDIT: 3.06 works fine, thanks
EDIT2: Thx Mark, adding 5.10 as well

Last edited by marduk_kurios; 09 February 2014 at 21:13. Reason: addition
marduk_kurios is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 21:16   #19
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 213
sure, if ypou weant to PM go ahead

Apologies fo typos I'vegiven up editing my text as there are too many any this morrphine /diazepam is to blame and without it
I'll be in agony.
Yesideez is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 21:18   #20
marduk_kurios
move $dff006,$dff180

marduk_kurios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 66
Ooops. I hope you are okay... :S
marduk_kurios is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SAS C v6.50 Avanaboy request.Apps 2 22 April 2012 02:48
Sas/c Tiddlypeeps Coders. General 15 08 February 2010 00:32
Sas C 6.58 AmiCoder request.Apps 3 06 February 2010 01:19
Sas C V 6.0 Jherek Carnelia request.Apps 1 20 March 2007 10:13
Sas C Scoglio request.Apps 0 28 October 2002 11:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11629 seconds with 15 queries