English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2012, 21:58   #21
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,239
@Bamiga2002:
I will test MCX with that tooltypes but I guess I will use that old MCX on my computer because I want to minimize the use of pirate/non-registered software on it. I hope that you doesnt worry...

I dont speak english very well, but I want to say its nice to know MagicMenu/MCX worked right for you!

@Minuous:
What nice commodity/patch collection you have! I read about them on Aminet, all they looks promising to use on my machine.

The CyberLemmings works on AGA too? I have in my system the patch LemOnWB, that gives lemmings over the desktop also, but made of real Amiga sprites, so its real amiga chipset technology (its always cool to push the Amiga power to the maximum!).

Some time ago, I did send an email to the author of CyberLemmings, talking about him releasing a version of CyberLemmings for AGA...

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 09 March 2012 at 22:45.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 10 March 2012, 02:32   #22
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,797
@Leandro:

No, I'm afraid CyberLemmings won't work on AGA. I will investigate LemOnWB, but according to its Aminet readme, it won't work on AGA either.
Also, I should point out that AmiLogo doesn't work properly here (wrong colours, bad highlighting of menu bar items), maybe it will work better for you.

>Some time ago, I did send an email to the author of CyberLemmings, talking about him releasing a version of CyberLemmings for AGA... [/QUOTE]

Unfortunately it's yet another closed source Amiga program :-( If source code was available I would investigate adding AGA support for it.
Minuous is offline  
Old 11 March 2012, 01:12   #23
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
I will investigate LemOnWB, but according to its Aminet readme, it won't work on AGA either.
It works at least on WinUAE 2.3.3 with AGA Chipset. I even run it together with CopperDemon and it works very well... Its strange that in the docs the author says that him didnt test it in newer machines.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
Unfortunately it's yet another closed source Amiga program :-( If source code was available I would investigate adding AGA support for it.
Yes, and most Amiga programmers have a bad culture of not releasing their programs to GNU or even MIT licenses when they exit the Amiga scene...

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 11 March 2012 at 01:23.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 11 March 2012, 01:18   #24
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,239
@bamiga2002:

Hey bamiga2002, you already said that you fixed that MagicMenu bug in your system, but anyway, there are a guy that discovered the bug that makes it lock the machine, or at least is this what it seems... He made a patch, look for: http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/ObtainGIRPort

Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 11 March 2012, 01:27   #25
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,239
Quote:
...so its real amiga chipset technology (its always cool to push the Amiga power to the maximum!).
Well... In reality I use WinUAE with a A1200 configuration to relive the days I had an A2000 and read about them in AmigaFormat and AmigaWorld.

So I should say that it is "WinUAE algorithm technology"...

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 11 March 2012 at 02:24.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 11 March 2012, 13:33   #26
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
@bamiga2002:

Hey bamiga2002, you already said that you fixed that MagicMenu bug in your system, but anyway, there are a guy that discovered the bug that makes it lock the machine, or at least is this what it seems... He made a patch, look for: http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/ObtainGIRPort

Well I wouldn't say I fixed it , just used the older version instead, that's been behaving good 'til now . Didn't know there was a patch like this, I'll give it a try.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 11 March 2012, 17:11   #27
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Added "ObtainGIRPort" to User-startup and let it be there, can't get MagicMenu to lock up even with sticky menus on DOPUS or elsewhere . Great stuff!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 12 March 2012, 07:42   #28
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Side question: how do you change the ShapeShifter joystick keys in MultiCX? I mean which form? I'm trying to get Prince of Persia configured but can't get it to work. The game uses "left shift" and "right shift" for fire, how do I put this in MultiCX prefs?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 12 March 2012, 21:58   #29
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,239
Try entering the word LSHIFT for left shift or RSHIFT for right shift after the equal sign in the tooltype. It "may" work. I dont know if the commodities system support the use of modifiers alone this way.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 13:03   #30
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Yes I'll try this. I tried LSHIFT/RSHIFT through the MultiCX preferences program (from Aminet), but now gonna try directly the tooltype-way...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 13:18   #31
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 191
ToolManager - I have it installed but....

I would love it if someone could explain to me how to configure a ToolManager dock in simple english preferably. I just cannot get anything to show up. I know I am stupid.
squidbass is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 16:13   #32
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you considered using ToolsDaemon instead?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 09:27   #33
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 191
I have used toolsdaemon in the past but it doesn't do docks on the wb...it only adds things to the wb menu iirc. ToolManager does menus and docks - but man is it pita to setup. Still never managed to get a dock to actually appear on the wb.

Squidbass
squidbass is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 09:33   #34
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by squidbass View Post
I have used toolsdaemon in the past but it doesn't do docks on the wb...it only adds things to the wb menu iirc. ToolManager does menus and docks - but man is it pita to setup. Still never managed to get a dock to actually appear on the wb.

Squidbass
Try setting up PolyNet, it should provide similar functionality to AmiDock.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 07:16   #35
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Try entering the word LSHIFT for left shift or RSHIFT for right shift after the equal sign in the tooltype. It "may" work. I dont know if the commodities system support the use of modifiers alone this way.
Nope it didn't work. I can use all directions with a joystick but the fire button mapping won't work. I'll use the keyboard for now.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 07:17   #36
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Try setting up PolyNet, it should provide similar functionality to AmiDock.
AFAIK Polynet only works for MorphOS and not plain 3.x systems.
mfilos is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 07:29   #37
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
AFAIK Polynet only works for MorphOS and not plain 3.x systems.
Check again
Polynet for 68k

I've tried it myself some years ago.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 10:08   #38
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Ah yeah you're right! I tried it on the past but never worked for me.
You should know that it doesn't work on non RTG systems though as AmiDock does.

As verification you can check it out from the screenshots below:


My A600 on ClassicWB 3.1



My A600 on ClassicWB 3.9



My A600 on ClassicWB 3.9 plus CyberBugFix



There is no documentation whatsoever nor official requirements for 3.x systems. They only say on the website that it's AmigaOS3.5+ (so again a no-no for 3.1 users).

Last edited by mfilos; 20 March 2012 at 10:22.
mfilos is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 10:28   #39
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
It's odd that PolyNet requires RTG. It's good to know though. But how about LaunchPad then instead? Haven't tried it myself just suggesting.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 11:32   #40
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
It's odd that PolyNet requires RTG. It's good to know though. But how about LaunchPad then instead? Haven't tried it myself just suggesting.
Just tested if for funz...
It's not bad and can be easily configured.




4 things that I don't like though are:
- You can't hide the window borders so it's not like a dock but as a window with buttons
- It probably doesn't support NewIcons/Glowicons etc as you can see from the screenshot (ClearRAM and iGame icons are the 2 black ones on the dock)
- By resizing the window, all icons resize as well (but they get distorted). It can be an advantage on some occasions but overall... I don't like it
- All buttons occupy the same square space. Not all icons have the same dimensions though so most times they get distorted anyway (check for example the ImageStudio Icon)
mfilos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed Deneb and now nothing. RMK support.Hardware 8 03 February 2011 02:12
What Enviroment is installed here? D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 7 03 November 2008 19:38
Various HD-installed Games Echo support.WinUAE 2 20 July 2003 14:15
Installed OS 3.9 but.....!!! dmrvf support.Hardware 8 11 June 2003 16:04
Installed games. Fred the Fop request.Old Rare Games 8 05 November 2001 22:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08785 seconds with 13 queries