English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2008, 00:02   #1
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
WinUAE 1.5.2 bug

Hi,

I noticed a bug in WinUAE 1.5.2, which also exists in the current beta.

When a game or application uses certain P96 screenmodes the emulator hangs.
For example ADoom 1.3 and P96Speed hang when trying to use a 640x480 8&16 bit P96 screenmode. 640x480 32bit works OK however.
The same happens with the 720x576 resolution, 8&16 bit hang, 32 bit works.
At 800x600 and above all resolutions and color depths work OK.

I use Vista Ultimate 64.
hrmes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2008, 08:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
Hi,

I noticed a bug in WinUAE 1.5.2, which also exists in the current beta.

When a game or application uses certain P96 screenmodes the emulator hangs.
For example ADoom 1.3 and P96Speed hang when trying to use a 640x480 8&16 bit P96 screenmode. 640x480 32bit works OK however.
The same happens with the 720x576 resolution, 8&16 bit hang, 32 bit works.
At 800x600 and above all resolutions and color depths work OK.

I use Vista Ultimate 64.
What do you mean by "hang"? F12 does not work? CTRL+Win+Win reset combination does not work? PC hangs? (not even ALT+TAB works = get better display drivers)

Enable logging and post both winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt, thanks.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 09:02   #3
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
By hanging I mean that the screen goes blank and WinUAE does not respond but the rest of the system works OK.
When this hang happens no WinUAE keys work (F12, Ctrl-F11, Ctrl-Win-Win), but as Windows is not affected Alt-Tab works.

The strange thing in the case of ADoom is that when WinUAE loses focus and you return to Windows after pressing Alt-Tab, then the game music starts playing as if the game runs on the background.
If you use Alt-Tab again to go to WinUAE then it hangs again (blank screen, sound in a loop) and you have to use Alt-Tab again to get out.

Here are the log files after using ADoom to hang the emulator and then pressing alt-tab to get out.

Last edited by hrmes; 10 December 2009 at 17:05.
hrmes is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 09:30   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,672
@Toni:

This could be the memory leak you already confirmed. The same happens if I try to select another screenmode in OS3.9's ScreeMode prefs. WinUAE often hangs when trying to switch screenmodes too fast. Example: (everything set to fullscreen, without filters) Workbench is set to P96:1280x1024, select P96:1024x768 in prefs, click on Test, works ok, return to prefs, works ok, click on use -> black screen with the native PAL resolution appears and nothing further happens. No on-screen LEDs, no F12 menu, I have to use Taskmanager to quit WinUAE.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 18:23   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,545
Does 1.5.3 beta 1 still have same problem?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 19:12   #6
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
As far as I can see P96Speed and ADoom behave in the same way with this beta too. The emulator hangs in the same way as with version 1.5.2
hrmes is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 19:29   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
As far as I can see P96Speed and ADoom behave in the same way with this beta too. The emulator hangs in the same way as with version 1.5.2
Ok, so nothing to do with memory leak

Does it work if you untick "Match host and RTG color depth if possible" checkbox in RAM-panel?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 19:42   #8
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Yes, both 1.5.2 and the latest beta work if I uncheck this option.
hrmes is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 21:07   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,545
Quote:
Yes, both 1.5.2 and the latest beta work if I uncheck this option.
Ok, so it only affects 8/16-bit resolutions.

What display driver version? I can't duplicate and it looks like some kind of display driver issue if larger 8-bit and 16-bit resolutions work.

Do you have all Vista "reliability" patches installed? Latest DirectX?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 21:59   #10
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
I don't think it's a driver issue. I have the latest nvidia driver and windows update doesn't show any other important updates.
I tried some older WinUAE executables and saw that version 1.5.0 doesn't have that problem. It first appears in version 1.5.1 and continues from that point on.
hrmes is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 08:19   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
I don't think it's a driver issue. I have the latest nvidia driver and windows update doesn't show any other important updates.
Some of them are not in windows update for some reason..

Quote:
I tried some older WinUAE executables and saw that version 1.5.0 doesn't have that problem. It first appears in version 1.5.1 and continues from that point on.
Lots of display related code was rewritten in 1.5.0 and 1.5.1. Previously everything display related was completely freed and reallocated when display mode changed. Basically "everything" works differently now

Which 1.5.1 beta was last working version? (urls to executables are in 1.5.1 beta thread)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 14:23   #12
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Is the WinUAE site down ? I'm trying to get those betas but I get error 503 'Service temporarily unavailable'.
hrmes is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 19:11   #13
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Hi again,
I have tested every WinUAE 1.5.1 beta up to rc1 and none of it hanged in ADoom 640x480 P96 mode.
I see in the 1.5.1 beta thread that there is mention of rc2 and rc3 but I can't see any links to them.
hrmes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae bug BippyM support.WinUAE 29 22 November 2012 19:12
Bug Winuae Zollex support.WinUAE 7 03 August 2007 20:52
Winuae sound bug? tandone support.WinUAE 10 15 June 2005 13:37
WinUAE bug parade Marco support.WinUAE 15 17 February 2005 20:15
Bug in winuae Paul support.WinUAE 4 06 June 2003 20:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07569 seconds with 13 queries