English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2008, 16:15   #1
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
WinUAE Managing more than 2 FDDs

Hi, I'm experiencing problems using WinUAE when more than 2 drive at the same time.
I will explain me better:
If I wish to use a 3 or 4 drive such as drive DF2: and DF3: and I insert virtual floppies in there it happens that I lose the floppy that I had inserted in DF1: and I really dunno how not manage then 3 or 4 drive at the same time.
Obviously I tick DF2: and DF3:

What can I do to solve the problem?

Many Thanks
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 16:23   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
That's strange. When does that happen? I can add disks to DF2 and DF3 on startup and change them when WinUAE runs without losing the disk that is in DF1. You mean that the disk name for DF1 is empty after inserting a disk in DF2?
TCD is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 17:52   #3
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I'd say give a try to the Disk Swapper feature.

Can you tell us which game you're trying to load this way, plz ?

Last edited by NewDeli; 29 September 2008 at 18:00.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 18:45   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,916
How exactly are you swapping disks? And what exactly happens?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 19:19   #5
formater
Registered User
formater's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alicante/Spain
Posts: 192
Are the disks the same name?
If the disk are the same name, "empty" for example the workbench dont recognize correctly the changes
formater is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 22:16   #6
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
I can only manage two disks! DF0: and DF1:

and don't know why!!!


Even when I install WB 3.1 I can only use 2 drives at the time while the floppy are 6!!!!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 23:22   #7
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 237
I've just loaded up UAE (ClassicWB P96) and shockingly you are quite correct if I read your post correctly.

I fired up WinUAE, with 4 drives "live" waited for Classic WB to load and then added a disk into all of them, only DF0: showed up.

It loads up DF0: but all others do not show on workbench. Am going to run a few tests to see if this happens on standard WB install and also on latest beta.

TESTS DONE: Using Standard WB and also via AIAB things all OK.

Using a standard A1200 config and also with extra ram and different CPU gives correct usage of drives. I have tried disk swapping and all OK, everything updates as it is supposed to, am now assuming there is something strange going on in your Amiga WB (i.e. a patch or kludge) that is playing silly buggers?

Please give details of config/WinUAE version so I can test more. thanks
PaulyQ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: 3.5" FDDs to be adapted to Amiga caiusfabricius support.Hardware 2 26 June 2017 23:51
More practical way of managing CF card (pluging it in & out) Kenan support.Hardware 6 15 May 2013 18:15
Vesalia FDDs coze MarketPlace 2 23 January 2007 22:16
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06524 seconds with 13 queries