English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2008, 22:13   #1
silk
 
Posts: n/a
1.5.1: Problem with Video capture

Hi,

Apologies if this has been raised already, I've noticed a problem when capturing video:

Corruption of output file when closing WinUAE
1. Standard A500 configuration
2. Select Audio Output codec = NONE
3. Select Video Output codec = Uncompressed
4. Select output file = desktop (in my case)
5. Start Mental Hangover
6. Press F12, then click AVI output enabled
7. Capture some video
8. Press F12, click AVI output enabled (turn off output)
9. Can open and play file in Media Player just fine, close Media Player
10. Quit WinUAE
11. Output avi file becomes corrupted, header screwed up, no longer plays
If make a copy of the file after step 8 I can use that

I'm running an up-to-date copy of Vista Ultimate
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 August 2008, 00:06   #2
silk
 
Posts: n/a
A couple more

1. The first frame in the capture appears to be corrupted. (I'll upload a sample if you like)

2. Uncompressed output is split every 2 gig, according to this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../cc766145.aspx, NTFS supports up to 16 terabyte files, could we have an option to write such files?

3. Probably related to the problem in my first post, each 2 gig file from step two above, is corrupted when the next 2 gig file is started. Is there a header written or something when closing/quiting?

I appreciate this stuff comes really low down the priority list, if you need any more details/testing please ask. Keep up the good work, WinUAE is still a fantastic emulator.

Last edited by silk; 20 August 2008 at 00:08. Reason: Added detail about corrupted split files
 
Old 20 August 2008, 05:03   #3
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
- try clicking 'AVI output enabled' to stop recording properly before shutting down WinUAE.
- use a lossless RGB compressor like TSCC, Lagarith, ZMBV or FFV1.
- WinUAE is using outdated VfW interface (1993). Some problems may be fixed once recording backend will be upgraded to DirectShow and OpenDML-AVI-Format (>2GB) one day. But that wasn't announced anywhere yet...
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 20 August 2008, 07:24   #4
silk
 
Posts: n/a
try clicking 'AVI output enabled'

Quote:
try clicking 'AVI output enabled'
Yup, had tried that (Step 8). It's after that, but before quitting WinUAE that the header is ok. As soon as you quit WinUAE (Or as soon as the file is > 2gb) the header appears to get corrupted.
 
Old 20 August 2008, 13:58   #5
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 663
I get the same result as silk, but I'm not ready to call this a bug until it's confirmed using the default WinUAE config files.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoX1911 View Post
- try clicking 'AVI output enabled' to stop recording properly before shutting down WinUAE.
The problem is triggered by disabling AVI output bfore quitting, if you just quit WinUAE without disabling AVI output then the resulting video works fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoX1911 View Post
- use a lossless RGB compressor like TSCC, Lagarith, ZMBV or FFV1.
Good general advice but it has no bearing on the problem described above.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 20 August 2008, 14:48   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,208
There was bug in Vista that corrupted AVI headers but fix should be in SP1. (if "up-to-date" = SP1 installed)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939130

WinUAE does not touch the avi file directly, all is done using (quite old) AVI API.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2008, 17:47   #7
exoticaga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoX1911 View Post
-WinUAE is using outdated VfW interface (1993). Some problems may be fixed once recording backend will be upgraded to DirectShow and OpenDML-AVI-Format (>2GB) one day. But that wasn't announced anywhere yet...
Tony as your working on these now in winuae. Have you thought of upgrdaing the avi format for compatibility. Would it be for the better or is there problems involved ahead with changing it !
exoticaga is offline  
Old 23 August 2008, 09:28   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by exoticaga View Post
Tony as your working on these now in winuae. Have you thought of upgrdaing the avi format for compatibility. Would it be for the better or is there problems involved ahead with changing it !
Sorry, not interested.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 August 2008, 18:25   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hmm.
That's not that nice to hear, as these very LONGPLAYS which are an almost daily topic on here *MAY* exceed the 2 gigs easily in uncompressed (i. e. original) form!!
The current (ancient API) solution will force anyone who works with the raw uncompressed ones to piece together single < 2 GB files in order to get the final video.

This can also affect the fluency of the longplay in a most negative way.
andreas is offline  
Old 30 August 2008, 21:22   #10
silk
 
Posts: n/a
Update for google

In case someone else runs into these problems, here's how i've got on:
  • Uncompressed recording is broken, horribly - avoid.
    • The hotfix for Vista would not install on my machine: "This machine does not need it". My vista is completely up to date with all hotfixes/patches applied. Corrupt headers still occur.
  • ffdshow is your saviour
    • FFV1 is a good lossless codec built into ffdshow
    • Corrupted header of output avi does not occur when using ffdshow (I make sure AVI output is disabled before closing WinUAE, just in case - but no corruption so far)
  • Using the Null filter with default settings results in faster encoding on my machine
  • I use VirtualDub to crop the output afterwards (copper-width is greater than bitplane width)
  • Windows Media Encoder 9 is great for converting to a lossy format
I've been making "Dreamscene" versions of various demos, they look pretty good running on the background of my desktop
 
Old 04 September 2008, 00:10   #11
exoticaga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by silk View Post
[*]Uncompressed recording is broken, horribly - avoid.
If broken post for fix in winuae beta thread.
exoticaga is offline  
Old 04 September 2008, 07:24   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by exoticaga View Post
If broken post for fix in winuae beta thread.
Or better make a new thread, if it is not beta related
TCD is offline  
Old 04 September 2008, 08:18   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,208
It isn't broken and winuae don't even care about selected compression mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 September 2008, 08:17   #14
silk
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It isn't broken and winuae don't even care about selected compression mode.
Strictly that's true, however after a very short period of recording uncompressed the file size will be > 2gb. As soon as the split occurs, and the second file is created, the first file's header is trashed (similary when the third/fourth etc files are created). (Vista only).

As you said, it's a know bug in Vista (which SP1 doesn't appear to fix, and the hotfix I found won't install either). I took a look at the Directshow API and I can see why you'd rather avoid it. I'm not asking for a fix.

My post above was aimed at anyone who might find it via a google search (which I what I'd done initially). I wasted a fair amount of time with corrupted headers, and I'm just trying to save anyone else that wasted time.
 
Old 12 September 2008, 18:48   #15
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
Do not record uncompressed. Its a beginner's fault. Record at 320x200 with RGB lossless compressor (TSCC). Point resize x2 with avisynth afterwards and recompress with YUV compressor (h264).
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 14 September 2008, 01:20   #16
exoticaga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 446
TechSmith Screen Capture Codec (TSCC)
exoticaga is offline  
Old 14 September 2008, 10:35   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,208
As usual, "works fine here".

I set split size to 20M and recorded without compression, split files played fine. (Vista x86 and x64 +SP1)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with video capture Reasonjp support.WinUAE 1 25 August 2013 02:34
Slow video capture hipoonios support.WinUAE 13 11 August 2012 19:28
WinUAE Video capture, Bug, issue or working as intended ! Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 3 24 July 2010 11:36
WinUAE 2.x.x incredibly slow video-capture issue hexaae support.WinUAE 40 26 December 2009 15:24
Video Capture Program Techx support.Apps 4 16 January 2006 15:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08617 seconds with 13 queries