English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2008, 16:14   #1
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 37
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
WinUAE 1.5.2.0 Configuration Input Panel Bug

I can't seem to change the autofire rate or any other options on the bottom half of the Input configuration Panel.
It always jumps back to the value it was before when changed and going back to emulation and/or reopening the Input Panel.

Last edited by smoorke; 20 September 2008 at 16:15. Reason: gramatical error
smoorke is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2008, 16:30   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
A workaround for now is that when you change the value of the drop-down combobox in the screenshot and then back again the change of the other values is accepted.



Toni said in another thread that he knows about this error and is working on it
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 16:36   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,176
More information please. I can toggle autofire everywhere.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 16:40   #4
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 37
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
The values next to 'autofire rate (frames):' and 'joystick dead zone (%):' and such don't accept changes.

TCD's workaround works but i'd sure like to have know that earlier
smoorke is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 16:54   #5
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,211
you are in compatibility mode... switch to one of the 4 custom modes and voila!
Marcuz is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 17:00   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
you are in compatibility mode... switch to one of the 4 custom modes and voila!
When you select custom mode one and change autofire from 10 to 5 for example, then switch to the display window and back it displays 10 again.

@smoorke
Good to hear it works for you too
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 17:59   #7
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,211
whops, i did not even noticed that there was this problem! thank you tcd
Marcuz is offline  
Old 20 September 2008, 19:36   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
No problem marco

The other GUI problem (I thought it was the same as this one) is in this thread : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=39585 (and the thread in that thread ) I guess both bugs have the same reason.
TCD is offline  
Old 21 September 2008, 11:52   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,176
Confirmed. (I originally thought you meant autofire on/off state in input event list..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 14:03   #10
Pulsar
 
Posts: n/a
Same problem with "Game & I/O ports" serial selection ( and parallel as already said ).
Having files to transfer from my real A500 with HD to my WinUAE emulated Amiga, I can't access to serial port from WinUAE side.

Is there something we can manually change (with notepad) in .uae file to activate the serial port ? ( checkboxes are taken in account this way, but don't know how to select COM1 )

Thanks
Pulsar
 
Old 24 September 2008, 15:46   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,176
Workaround included in linked topic works. (change serial port, change joystick or mouse port, change joystick or mouse port back to original)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 16:50   #12
Pulsar
 
Posts: n/a
Oooops ! Sorry,

With my "standard French level" English, I had not understood the workaround.
Now I have, and it works !

Thanks for your answer
Pulsar
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.0.1 Input panel: map Ctrl to CapsLock Photon support.WinUAE 8 21 September 2015 10:43
Input panel bug? MrX_Cuci support.WinUAE 3 12 February 2013 16:51
Input panel help amiga support.WinUAE 3 26 January 2009 14:06
input configuration Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 13 01 March 2007 18:54
WinUAE 1.0 Input Configuration Help Request jcrouse support.WinUAE 7 18 July 2006 14:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07099 seconds with 15 queries