English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2008, 15:49   #1
tim_calladine
Registered User
tim_calladine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sheffield/United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 12
Cycle-Exact

Does cycle-exact need to be enabled for all games to run in winuae?
tim_calladine is offline  
Old 24 October 2008, 15:57   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Gladly not. This is rather needed for old and very old games (1980s) which bang the hardware and/or make heavy use of undocumented commands combined with other insane assembly tricks. This explains why they need extremely accurate timing...

Most old demos need this too, of course, because of all that math magic they'd use (glenz vectors, pseudo 3D etc.)
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More cycle-exact speeds Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 5 28 June 2013 08:44
Non-cycle exact mode in 2.5.1 Photon support.WinUAE 13 18 February 2013 21:15
cycle-exact or not? brolly support.WinUAE 10 27 March 2012 16:18
Cycle-Exact and A1200 Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 15 December 2008 20:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05588 seconds with 13 queries