English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2017, 22:47   #1
Amigamagic
 
Posts: n/a
Problem with A600 detecting pcimca cf

Hi everyone 👍😃

I have an A600. Had it from new since 1992. I have been using my pcimca port to convert adf's to floppy disk. I've been doing this on and off for years with no problems. But I now have a very annoying problem 😡. I load up my floppy disk with the program to copy adf to floppy and now the cf isn't detected. The cf works ok as I've tried it in my pc. I've tried 3 different cf reader adapters. Opened the Amiga and cleaned any dust out with great care. It all looks fine in the pcimca port slot. Any body had this problem? Any help will be great.
 
Old 06 May 2017, 10:34   #2
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 62
Posts: 757
Hi there Amigamagic,

first of all, are you using the same CF card that worked before?
Some CF cards won't work with the Amiga PCMCIA port (same on the IDE as hard drives), Sandisk CF cards seem to be the best ones for the Amiga although there are other makes as well.

Secondly, are there any bent or broken pins on the Amigas PCMCIA port which would cause a connection problem?
If a pin is bent you need to be careful when straightening it as it can easily break.

Thirdly, are the capacitors leaking, your Amiga is around 24 years old and they may be causing problems and are really due to be renewed because most of the 600's and 1200's are having leakage and other problems with the surface mount electrolytic capacitors.

Good luck with your findings, if it is the capacitors the Amigakit.com replaces them as well as some of the members on here and Amibay
Allen1 is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 03:27   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,622
What does PrepCard say?
idrougge is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 10:48   #4
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
What does PrepCard say?
this should be your first port of call.

failing that, if you can see it in DOpus, then copy them across to your drive and make the ADF's that way.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 08 May 2017, 23:39   #5
Amigamagic
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, thanks for the help. I'll look into these tips.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detecting screen mode arti Coders. General 2 11 January 2016 20:19
Best way of detecting the AGA chipset? Steve Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 25 January 2014 22:08
Detecting ACA6x0 at startup jimbob support.Hardware 18 08 January 2013 22:25
Help on detecting Amiga model from within a script gulliver support.Other 5 11 October 2011 18:56
3com PCIMCA wizard66 support.Hardware 13 28 May 2008 07:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06003 seconds with 13 queries