English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2018, 08:46   #1
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
unit is not a disk (type 7)!

I bought an 8gb cf card and set up as a bootable hard drive but the maprom feature wouldnt work with my aca1221ec card so I swerved it and made a 4gb cf card instead. I dont know what I did to the cf card but it was blank when I put it into my PC. Now I cant get it to work. Ive used diskpart to clean it, load it into WinUAE WB3.1, load HDtoolbox which sees the drive but when I click read configuration I get 'unit is not a disk (type 7)!'. What does this mean? Ive formatted it in windows to FAT32 and it seems to work. I upgraded WinUAE to version 4.0.1 just before I started, is there a bug within it?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 21 July 2018, 12:08   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 568
If you can still make your partitions and save the changes to the drive in hdtoolbox then just ignore it and it should work fine still.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 21 July 2018, 14:46   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,771
You shouldn't get "type 7" message unless you mounted the HD as "CF" type in WinUAE.

"HD" is fine, CF only changes some identification bits so that correct "type 7" message appears just like in real world
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 July 2018, 21:17   #4
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
Thanks Toni, thanks for the info.
So this evening Ive come home to a pc thats updated and rebooted itself automatically, now when I launch winuea and add a hard drive the PC BSODs. Great stuff microshaft.
I cleaned the disk again and eveything is working. Cheers.

Last edited by ItsTheSmell; 21 July 2018 at 21:30.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 22 July 2018, 20:25   #5
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
Ive got it up and running, when I add the cf card and the system.hdf hard file the emulator boots to a grey dos prompt, if i eject the cf card (HD0) it boots into the hardfile. why cant it boot to the hardfile when the cf is added?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 22 July 2018, 21:13   #6
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
Ive got it up and running, when I add the cf card and the system.hdf hard file the emulator boots to a grey dos prompt, if i eject the cf card (HD0) it boots into the hardfile. why cant it boot to the hardfile when the cf is added?
It's trying to boot from the CF card first, im not sure how to make it not as it happens and i just had a look. You can boot and hold the mouse buttons and tell it to boot from your hard file until someone else gives you a better solution.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 22 July 2018, 21:18   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,771
If system.hdf is normal partition hardfile (RDB mode button is not pressed), simply increase boot priority value in WinUAE harddrives panel. (1 or larger, assuming CF boot partition has usual zero boot priority)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2018, 21:25   #8
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 568
For some reason I was looking at how to lower the boot priority for the card.... didn't occur to me for 10 minutes to make the hard file priority higher lol and by the time I came back Toni beat me to it
-Acid- is offline  
Old 23 July 2018, 08:57   #9
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
this has worked, I would have thought having something as 0 was a higher priority (first) in computer world.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 23 July 2018, 19:41   #10
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
Ive recently switched from Chrometo Firefox and some of the bookmarks seemed to have gone, Im trying to find the scsi.device, Where can I find a copy of scsi.device 44.2?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 23 July 2018, 22:41   #11
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 568
Why are you not using 43.45? it's in the classicwb distribtion.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 08:43   #12
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
I couldnt get it to work with my ACA1221EC card, if I disable the maprom I can boot up but with the card in its correct setting it hangs. The guy who helped me work through it thinks 43.45 and the maprom are the cause. If I take the maprom jumper off it works.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 10:42   #13
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 568
44.2 is also in the classic wb large hd support directory.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 17:19   #14
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
Where can I find it? The lad who helped lives in Aus and Im not on Facebook anymore.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 21:08   #15
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 568
http://classicwb.abime.net/


MyFiles/LargeHD/128GB_Support/
-Acid- is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 08:11   #16
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
Well you learn something everyday. I didnt know about this. Cheers Acid.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you find the type of unit (disk) as well as its number? chocsplease Coders. C/C++ 5 28 May 2017 13:50
EDU - External Disk Unit | External gotek for Commodore Amiga with LCD & Sound arananet Amiga scene 7 02 April 2016 21:06
Analogic's CD32 disk drive expander unit mini review. Paul_s Hardware pics 100 27 August 2013 08:21
After creating OS 3.9 Emergency Disk: Cannot open "cd.device" unit 2 Snowwie support.Other 2 31 March 2012 14:44
WTB or FT: R-Type 2 (boxed or disk-only) Akira MarketPlace 0 14 December 2001 19:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08495 seconds with 15 queries