English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2018, 21:17   #1
drwhy
Registered User
drwhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria / Kärnten
Posts: 51
Vampire 500 v2+ Dual-Monitor question

Hi !

I´m using a Dual-Monitor setup on my Amiga 500.
DELL: VGA, indieECS (PAL-Mode)
ACER: HDMI, Vampire500v2+ Picasso96 (vampire.gfx)

I know to prevent the ACER-Monitor going to sleep, while a
program is running in PAL-Mode on the DELL-Monitor, I have to
set up "DEVS:Monitors/vampire.gfx - Icon/information/DisplayChain=No".
This works like it should and the Workbench is Visible on the ACER-Monitor
while running ASMOne for example.

OK.

but now:

Is it possible to do the same for my DELL-Monitor with PAL-Mode ?
Because for reading & comparing source code, it would be more
comfortable to have both screens up at the same time. Currently the
DELL-Monitor goes Black when i press Amiga+m to switch the
Mouse-Focus back to the Acer-Monitor (WorkBenchScreen).

I have tried to set it up the PAL-Mode with DisplayChain=No,
but this does not seem to work.

anyone knows a solution for this, or is it simply not possible ?

greetz
drwhy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 March 2018, 12:54   #2
drwhy
Registered User
drwhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria / Kärnten
Posts: 51
No one here who‘s knowing a answer ??
drwhy is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 13:16   #3
Mr-Z
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 40
From the readme:

- NoSwitch=Yes/No
Default is No.

The driver allows to power off the monitor that lost focus,
when switching from Native video and Graphic card video.

Note:
Requires also to set the ToolType "DisplayChain=Yes".

Yes => The monitor that lost focus is NOT powered off.
No => The monitor that lost focus is powered off.
Mr-Z is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 21:47   #4
drwhy
Registered User
drwhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria / Kärnten
Posts: 51
... hmm ...

thank you for answering, but this does not work !

first: what readme ?!? I have no one in DEVS/Monitors
(also searched super72.lha & HighGFX40_6.lha)

second: do I have to write both commands in TOOL-Types for my
PAL-Mode ? (DisplayChain=Yes & NoSwitch=No)
I´ve tried different combinations but does not work for me !

thank you
drwhy is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 23:43   #5
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 82
The 'Readme' is actually the 'Tooltypes' text file in the SAGADriver.v1.2.lha arhive.

http://www.apollo-accelerators.com/w...latest_drivers

Generally i use those tooltypes :



This allow dual monitor display.

Supported Tooltypes :

Code:
-----------------------------------------------------------
VampireGFX.card 

Supported ToolTypes in 
SYS:Devs:Monitors/vampiregfx.info
-----------------------------------------------------------

- BigSprite=Yes/No
  Default is No.

  When using Software mouse sprite, you can double its size
  by setting this option to 'Yes'.
  
  Yes => The Software sprite is doubled.
  No  => The Software sprite is NOT doubled.


- BoardType=vampiregfx

  This should be defined as this!


- NoAMMX=Yes/No
  Default is No.
  
  This option requires the 'NoBlitter=No' ToolType. 
  When the BLITTER mode is in use, you can ask the driver 
  to use 68K driven routines or AMMX driven routines.
  
  Yes => The BLITTER wont use AC68080/AMMX.
  No  => The BLITTER will use AC68080/AMMX.


- NoBlitter=Yes/No
  Default to No.
  
  The driver embeds own optimized drawing operations.
  To use them, set this option to 'No'.

  Yes => Drawing operations are handled by the P96 default CPU routines.
  No  => Drawing operations are handled by the VampireGFX driver itself.


- NoDPMS=Yes/No
  Default is No.
  
  The driver handles DPMS signals (STANDBY, SUSPEND, POWEROFF).
  To enable this feature, set this option to 'Yes', and
  install for example 'DPMSManager.lha', by Stefan Robl, hosted 
  on Aminet.
  
  Yes => The DPMS signals are NOT handled.
  No  => The DPMS signals are handled.


- NoSwitch=Yes/No
  Default is No.

  The driver allows to power off the monitor that lost focus,
  when switching from Native video and Graphic card video.
  
  Note:
  Requires also to set the ToolType "DisplayChain=Yes".
  
  Yes => The monitor that lost focus is NOT powered off.
  No  => The monitor that lost focus is powered off.


- SettingFile=SYS:Devs/Picasso96Settings

  This should be defined as this!
  Can points to any other valid Picasso96Settings file.

- SoftSprite=Yes/No
  Default is Yes (since version 1.12).

  SAGA-core embeds a Hardware sprite interface for the mouse.
  Using hardware sprite offers more fluent mouse movements,
  no mouse flickering at all, and also less CPU usage.
  
  Yes => The Hardware sprite is NOT used.
  No  => The Hardware sprite is used.


- VideoMemSize=1M/2M/3M/4M/5M/6M/7M/8M
  Default is 8M.
  
  The video memory size used by the driver can be configured
  with this ToolType. This video memory is borrowed from the
  Vampire board FastRAM. As a consequence, you might wants
  save unused memory, depending which maximum resolution you 
  intend to use.
  
  For example :
  1M = Up to ~  640 x  400 x 32-bit.
  2M = Up to ~  800 x  600 x 32-bit.
  4M = Up to ~ 1280 x  720 x 32-bit.
  8M = Up to ~ 1920 x 1080 x 32-bit.


- OverClock=Yes/No
  Default is No.
  
  This option forbids/allows to define Clock values >= 50.00 MHz, 
  from the 'Picasso96Mode' tool. Use this feature with caution.
  
  Yes => Clock: 20.26 MHz up to 74.72 MHz
  No  => Clock: 20.26 MHz up to 49.94 MHz


- Scanlines=Yes/No
  Default is No.

  This option enable/disable the SAGA SCANLINES hardware mode, for
  the low resolution RTG screenmodes (eg. 320x200, 320x240, ...)
  
  Yes => LowRes screenmodes will use hardware SCANLINES.
  No  => LowRes screenmodes wont use hardware SCANLINES.
flype is offline  
Old 26 March 2018, 00:36   #6
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 82
Hmm, i have read your question 3 times, now i understand what you mean. I have checked, either from vampiregfx tooltypes or PAL tooltypes or the PVS tool, and indeed it does not work. I do not know if it is possible. I will have to make some tests. Maybe a limitation of P96 or something else.
flype is offline  
Old 26 March 2018, 19:25   #7
drwhy
Registered User
drwhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria / Kärnten
Posts: 51
ok, thank you anyway ...
i will continue my research for this at the weekend.

hope there is a solution for this.
drwhy is offline  
Old 24 April 2018, 00:22   #8
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,296
It should also be possible to have the MacOS desktop use both display outputs at once when running Shapeshifter.

(I used to run MacOS with 3 outputs on my A3000 - CVPPC, CV64 and monochrome on the RGB)
kolla is offline  
Old 24 April 2018, 17:07   #9
drwhy
Registered User
drwhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austria / Kärnten
Posts: 51
yes it is ...
i´ve noticed this in shapeshifter a few days ago too ...
which means it works in shapeshifter but not (like is should)
in ApolloOS!
drwhy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assembler on Vampire 500 V2+ drwhy Coders. General 4 27 February 2018 08:36
Vampire 500 2+ and instability meckert support.Hardware 22 08 November 2017 13:26
Vampire 500+ V2 question kirk_m support.Hardware 11 04 September 2017 18:15
Dual monitor: RTG=>LCD PAL/NTSC=>CRT CFOU! support.WinUAE 2 13 March 2017 18:17
Amiga 500 Vampire Signman Amiga scene 50 25 November 2016 12:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06672 seconds with 14 queries