English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2017, 20:01   #1
vext01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 124
Floppy disk Action Replay 3 on ACA500plus. SQ command.

Hi,

Has anyone managed getting quick save (aka SQ) working on the action replay III built into the aca500plus?

Code:
sq
Logical memory is more than 1024 Kb. Use preferences (F3) to set!
I had a prod around in the F3 menu, but I don't really know what I am doing.

I dug up the AR3 manual here:
http://amiga.resource.cx/manual/ActionReplayMk3.pdf

Sadly it's superbly vague WRT the memory region settings and doesn't really explain.

Thanks
vext01 is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 20:16   #2
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
I already reported the problem at other thread, Jens promised it will be fixed in one of the next firmwares. Lets hope it will be soon.
amigoun is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 20:44   #3
vext01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 124
I'm not certain if its broken or if I don't know how to use it

FWIW, if you press F3, choose 0.5MB chip memory, hit OK, then type 'sqmem 200000' then 'sq', something seems to happen... I suppose saving the memory takes a while?

But why '200000'? The upper 512K of chip RAM would be 'hex(512 * 1024)=0x80000'. Passing this value to sqmem does not work...
vext01 is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 22:17   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by vext01 View Post
I'm not certain if its broken or if I don't know how to use it

FWIW, if you press F3, choose 0.5MB chip memory, hit OK, then type 'sqmem 200000' then 'sq', something seems to happen... I suppose saving the memory takes a while?

But why '200000'? The upper 512K of chip RAM would be 'hex(512 * 1024)=0x80000'. Passing this value to sqmem does not work...
Probably because 2meg of chip ram is the max on any Commodore built Amiga.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 02:19   #5
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 498
No need for arguments for SQ. Normaly you limit mem by F3 to reserve space for quick save. After you reset Amiga you can check in AR3 by avail that mem is reduced and SQ will work. On ACA AR3 can not limit the mem by F3 (always reports full mem), and this will hopefuly be fixed.
amigoun is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 14:17   #6
vext01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 124
I see. Thanks for the clarification amigoun.
vext01 is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 20:14   #7
spd1975
 
Posts: n/a
I've got the 0.97 firmware update but still get the "Logical memory is more than 1024 Kb. Use preferences (F3) to set!" message. Do we know when this will be fixed?
 
Old 08 May 2017, 21:31   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,773
Action Replay 3 max supported "savestate" memory size is 1M. (0.5+0.5M or 1M chip only). Even if SQMEM space is larger.

Use AR3 F3 screen to reduce memory size and then reset the Amiga. (and make sure ACA500plus 7M Fast RAM is disabled)

EDIT: F3 memory settings only work under KS 1.2/1.3. AR3 KS2/KS3 compatibility is ACA500plus hack.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 May 2017 at 21:56.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay 3 Hungry Horace Hardware mods 45 03 October 2008 01:27
Action Replay 1.0 thor support.WinUAE 13 25 February 2007 14:05
A1200 ACTION REPLAY FREEZER & RIPPER command Retro1234 support.Hardware 11 08 November 2006 07:55
Action Replay? Unregistered support.Hardware 53 26 March 2005 21:52
Action Replay Dawid79 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2002 17:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06979 seconds with 15 queries