English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2008, 23:24   #1
landex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 59
expansion error

Hi Guys,

I found a A500 Rev6, it was full off dirt. I clean it, and changed 1 CIA and the ROM, and it seams to work well without 512kb expansion module. But when insert the 512 expansion the Amiga doesnt boot. and screen stays grey.

What can it be?
landex is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 00:02   #2
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 181
Check for corrosion on the trapdoor connector and the power socket on the rear of the machine.
Sounds like a power supply problem.
alphonsus is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 01:00   #3
landex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 59
the power supply its fine I tested with another amiga...
And by the way, that i didnt knew: It doesnt boot disks with cracks, i dont know why
landex is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 01:05   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@landex

does the expansion have a battery on it?

please take some pics and we may well be able to help
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 02:04   #5
landex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 59
the expansion its fine. It works fine on the other amiga...
But why it doesnt boots disks with crack? only workbench
landex is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 02:29   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Hmmm

well if I read you right, I would say this sounds more like a floppy drive issue than that of a ram-expansion
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 13:42   #7
landex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 59
the floppy its new 4 month old it worked on the other amiga, I dont thing that the floppy its faulty.
The board has sign of rust
landex is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 14:26   #8
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by landex View Post
The board has sign of rust
Pictures please?

I swear, Zetr0 put me up to asking...well to be honest he didn't, but we'll both appreciate some pics...maybe even be able to help!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 14:54   #9
landex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 59
I have no digicam, Iam old fashon
landex is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 20:58   #10
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 181
Actually, there is some stuff, mostly old games and demos which fails with a 512k expansion.
alphonsus is offline  
Old 05 June 2008, 23:11   #11
landex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 59
I know, but now i try to fix the floppy... the expansion has a jumper, without jumper it should be like no expansion, but not... it says 800000kb on the workbench.


Anyway, what i try to fix now its the boot error on some games with crack

My mb has not the 3pin of the floppy socket, but any Rev6 has not that pin.
landex is offline  
Old 06 June 2008, 02:08   #12
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by landex View Post
--zip--
My mb has not the 3pin of the floppy socket, but any Rev6 has not that pin.
The 3rd pin on any floppy connector is useless, anyway. It don't have any connection to Amiga PCB, nor the unit itself. It is used as "guide" to plug the cable.
rkauer is offline  
Old 07 June 2008, 00:00   #13
landex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 59
I found the floppy drive failer, its more a floppydisk failer.
I forgot to say that the floppy is a modify pc floppy. That means, I have HD disks, to read them I need to close that High density hole with tape. Now it works fine..

But the memory expansion error still remains. Something that I dont understand its why the workbench says: 860500 free memory... and when i try to put a 1MB game it doesnt start
landex is offline  
Old 07 June 2008, 01:11   #14
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by landex View Post

But the memory expansion error still remains. Something that I dont understand its why the workbench says: 860500 free memory... and when i try to put a 1MB game it doesnt start
This shouldn't be an error. Workbench requires memory to run. The WB command "avail" shows you the available and used memory. You can input the command in the "execute command" in the WB menu or else in the CLI or SHELL tool you should find in your WB disk.
However, I suggest you to run a memory test tool to check every single byte. You'll find many of them in Aminet.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 07 June 2008, 01:16   #15
landex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 59
thangs fc.studio, I will do that
landex is offline  
Old 08 June 2008, 04:35   #16
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
865000 bytes free?

WTF is going here? The Amiga without the A501 (or compatibles) will show some like 365000 bytes free!

Check the Agnus version you have: I bet someone try to install 1Mb on board and hack the motherboard for it, then he/she/it change mind and forgot to fix the hack. But initial "symptom" is a "ECS" Agnus!
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad error: error during 'resload_LoadKick' on monkey island & others jamespstevenson project.MAGE 14 20 February 2014 06:33
ERROR: Metal Masters (Illegal Instruction / Address Error / Black Screen) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 25 March 2012 16:32
ERROR: Leisure Suit Larry Enhanced (Address Error) batwinky project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 23 30 January 2011 14:00
(ERROR) Shadow Warriors - DOS Error #219 Retro-Nerd project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 5 04 January 2009 17:26
ERROR: Arena (Psygnosis) (resload_control error) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 5 25 September 2007 18:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11556 seconds with 13 queries