English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2017, 13:16   #61
Djole501
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Prijedor
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
A version working on an A500 would be even more welcome.
It works on A500 if you have 040 or better in it But seriously there is now way this could run on 68000 since it is strugglin on 040.
Djole501 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 June 2017, 16:36   #62
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
A version working on an A500 would be even more welcome.
sure thing, let me know what hardware and compiler you will need and let me know when the port will be ready so i can commit it to my repo
lantus360 is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 16:46   #63
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Available on Aminet openBOR GUI, some small imperfections on the GUI on a RTG screen

openBOR GUI (GadTools) Download

that is great. well done!
lantus360 is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 23:50   #64
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,981
A500 and 1 megabyte? That should work?
idrougge is offline  
Old 27 June 2017, 02:25   #65
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 147
1.0.1 Released in the Zone and Aminet

- added CD32 gamepad compability
- jumpattack no longer forces jumpattack2
- removed 68030 restriction. good luck with that 030 owners.
- better system shutdown. should no longer leak memory.

Last edited by lantus360; 27 June 2017 at 06:39.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 27 June 2017, 23:44   #66
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 109
CD32 Pad works fine on my A4000 for game play. Although I can't seem to config it to say use the play button as Start etc.

What's the game at the start of your vid? Would like to see how it runs on my A4000 with an 060 at 90Mhz.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 02:10   #67
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 147
its the vanilla Beats of Rage game
lantus360 is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 02:10   #68
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Thx i will test it this weekend on my 1200 with Blizzard 1230/50 with 68882 and 32Mbyte Ram i think it will not run fast, but i will see what speed is possible, with this port in this early stage .
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 03:01   #69
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,582
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Sorry, I haven't read your "readme" -all of these posts-. Does it need FPU?

Thanks a lot for this great port.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 03:16   #70
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 147
no it doesnt. There is a specific NoFPU version
lantus360 is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 09:58   #71
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
Thx m8!
vulture is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 12:00   #72
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
So, tried it on my Blizzard MK2/FPU/64mb and both fp and non-fp versions crashed after loading for a minute or so (HyperFinalFight, unpacked), the "loading" screen had came up as well, but - ultimately - a no go.
Could it be it needs even more RAM?

Last edited by vulture; 28 June 2017 at 12:06.
vulture is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 12:02   #73
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 109
Just given the standard BOR game ago on my A4000. Runs really well on par with your Vampire 2 video, I can't really tell which is faster if either?

I don't have one but would it be worth while adding Prisma Megamix / MAS Player support to off load Audio processing? Might help people with an 030 trying to play games.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 12:48   #74
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
I have testet it with 32Mb ram and blizzard 1230iv at blizzard speed but only on winuae and and it will run slow but it will run, on real i can test it this weekend . i think the audio is the problem for the 030.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 13:44   #75
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
Could it be it needs even more RAM?
Try increasing the stack.
grond is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 14:20   #76
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
I have testet it with 32Mb ram and blizzard 1230iv at blizzard speed but only on winuae and and it will run slow but it will run, on real i can test it this weekend . i think the audio is the problem for the 030.
you can turn the music off in the menu.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 17:04   #77
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
you can turn the music off in the menu.
The music was out, the sound was on 11 heart at 8bit, I do not know whether the 030 processor is too lame for sound but WinUAE on Blizzard 1230 IV speed, has made continuity difficult and stuttered and misfires, could not be complete Without sound testing. As I said at the weekend, I will test the whole on real hardware, but I think the result is the same unfortunately. I would imagine that if you could convert the music and samples in IFF, which would remove a lot of CPU load.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 17:45   #78
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
The music was out, the sound was on 11 heart at 8bit, I do not know whether the 030 processor is too lame for sound but WinUAE on Blizzard 1230 IV speed, has made continuity difficult and stuttered and misfires, could not be complete Without sound testing. As I said at the weekend, I will test the whole on real hardware, but I think the result is the same unfortunately. I would imagine that if you could convert the music and samples in IFF, which would remove a lot of CPU load.
you are focusing too much on the audio being the bottleneck when the big elephant in the room is 68030, AGA and Chunky2Planar
lantus360 is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 18:06   #79
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
Stack was indeed to blame. Raised it to 2000000 (I know, overkill) and it works. Kinda. Doesn't seem to respond to my joystick at all. Timer counts down correctly and enter brings out the in game menu, but no way to move my character.
vulture is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 18:14   #80
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
I prefer to go from other ports, for example, (AmiWolf) and I think that if the CPU has less to do with the audio decoding, more time remains for the graphics and animation on the screen. But I am only a hobby progammers the occasional times what tried in Amiblitz and have Rather said not so the idea where bottle neck in the system exists.
I would like it just great if it would run on my Amiga, which it is possibly not possible, I leave open because it was often said that it is not possible to implement something and then comb one of the not know it does not go and Has made it easy. But this has nothing to do with your port, your priority is because once it all worked smoothly. Despite all, a really good piece of software for Amiga, hat off.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Found: Battle Valley] Side scrolling jeep/helicopter john32 Looking for a game name ? 5 10 September 2016 02:52
side scrolling, ball kicker platform game AnonA Looking for a game name ? 15 17 August 2010 21:15
[Found: Australo Piticus Mechanicus] Side scrolling barb game, old? Wasagi Looking for a game name ? 5 03 July 2010 00:08
Legends of Hyboria - Arcade side-scrolling brawler Rebel-CD32 project.Amiga Game Factory 8 12 November 2006 08:41
Side scrolling terrorist game. Jay Fat Looking for a game name ? 8 25 November 2004 00:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37169 seconds with 13 queries