English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2017, 15:29   #61
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
Well, don't know the exact unique number of StatMats covers since there are a lot of doubled/trippled due to different language/AGA-OCS/publisher etc. names which are needed for the WHDLoad variants.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 February 2017, 15:42   #62
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,494
Taken a look at both lists, this will be a nightmare to do unfortunately:



For example in the "Tarzins Cover Scans.txt" list there's only one "1869 (AGA).iff". With this I guess you would need to rename and then make copies so it's then:

... 1869AGA_SCR0.iff
... 1869AGADe_SCR0.iff
... 1869De_SCR0.iff
... 1869Pl_SCR0.iff
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 15:49   #63
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
That's what i thought.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 15:53   #64
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,494
Sorry man, would be easier (but very time consuming) to do it manually as there's no way to do this in bulk given all the difference between both lists
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 16:18   #65
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Have you asked Cyberhead97? He makes these kind of programs to rename files and so. In PC and Amiga too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Gibs said the MOD path length is limited to 32 characters. Use the Assign then.

Assign path tlmods:
Nice then
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 16:20   #66
StatMat
Code Fiddler
StatMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 47
To chime in, I may be able to perform the task with a fuzzy name implementation I have. If you're interested that is.

But before I do, can I make sure I have Tarzin's complete pack too. That way I can cross reference the results.
StatMat is offline  
Old 16 February 2017, 20:56   #67
Tarzin
Registered User
Tarzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dunkerque / FRANCE
Posts: 87
First pack is not complete.
I've another one to send with 309 covers (normally differents from previous pack)
Will do that ASAP (maybe this week-end)

And sadly, for the moment, AmiGame is no more officially available.

Last edited by Tarzin; 16 February 2017 at 21:04.
Tarzin is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 18:11   #68
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 387
I always get Device not found. Error 20. I have run TL succesfully in the past on the same system. I also deleted the old S:TinyLauncher. Any clues what's wrong? Specs in signature.

Lähetetty minun SM-G920F laitteesta Tapatalkilla
emuola is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 18:16   #69
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
TinyLauncher expects DH0:, DH1: not other device names like HD0: etc. Try the attached beta. Should be fixed now.
Attached Files
File Type: rar TinyLauncher31-15.rar (95.2 KB, 36 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 19:20   #70
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 387
Ahh.. I have devices called Boot, Games and Stuff. Will try this later tonight . Thanks 🖒

Lähetetty minun SM-G920F laitteesta Tapatalkilla
emuola is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 22:16   #71
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
If I write a path for Games 2 and I wrote it by mistake I can't delete it.

Does it save a file with that info somewhere that I can manually edit?

Edit: Another thing. I make the update for games in my paths, I start a game, "1st Division Manager" and it doesn't start, it returns to TL. I try 1943 and it opens right.

Ah, BTW... WE want Gibs Back !!

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 February 2017 at 22:26.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 23:11   #72
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
Check this video how you can delete a wrong path.

[ Show youtube player ]
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 23:42   #73
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, that works (delete).

Do you use TL from booting or from WB? Just wondering why some games don't work. They return to TL or they don't make anything all, you return to WB but the program seems to be working still and I have to reset the miggy.

Making the TL exe without icon seems to me that it is thought to be lauched mainly from booting (well or cli). I try to run it from cli on WB.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 May 2017 at 02:35.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 February 2017, 23:57   #74
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
Some have problems with the icons, e.g. Battle Isle says it's a broken version but it's not. I had to replace the icon. Have you enabled the tooltypes (T key in the main menu)? I run TL from WB.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 February 2017, 00:04   #75
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Ahh.. I have devices called Boot, Games and Stuff. Will try this later tonight . Thanks ��

Lähetetty minun SM-G920F laitteesta Tapatalkilla
Yup, works Great!

One more problem...

How do I start TL from the shell during start-up (start-up sequence)? TL is in Boot:Programs/TL

I have tried all syntaxes I can think of, but it won't work

All help highly appreciated

Last edited by emuola; 18 February 2017 at 00:11.
emuola is offline  
Old 18 February 2017, 00:07   #76
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
What you do mean with shell from startup? Do you boot without startup-sequence and want to start it manually? Or do you want to put it into the startup-sequence for an auto boot?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 February 2017, 00:14   #77
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I have the idea that when you try to open a game of the list that doesn't work for whatever and then when it returns to TL, then when you open another it doesn´t work.

Edit: No, I'm wrong.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 February 2017 at 00:28.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 February 2017, 00:23   #78
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
TL is meant for WB, CLI or startup-sequence boot. That's up to you. For your problem. Maybe you should talk with Gibs. He's only one e-mail away.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 February 2017, 00:29   #79
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks. Yes, you are true.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 February 2017, 09:10   #80
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
What you do mean with shell from startup? Do you boot without startup-sequence and want to start it manually? Or do you want to put it into the startup-sequence for an auto boot?
Sorry, I was a bit unclear... I want to start it automatically during boot. I have a hard time understanding the syntax. There are commands like execute, run and then just plain names of the executables (as in ms-dos bat-files). How should I do it?
emuola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tinylauncher 3 Tooltype Support? rsn8887 Amiga scene 8 05 January 2017 01:58
Tinylauncher use multiple directories rsn8887 Amiga scene 1 27 December 2016 01:10
TinyLauncher I/O ERROR [HELP] Immortal support.Apps 8 04 October 2014 15:18
Tinylauncher first in Startup with 4gig+HD Ebster support.Apps 0 29 September 2014 18:42
TinyLauncher Poll gibs Amiga scene 5 27 August 2012 03:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24941 seconds with 13 queries