English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2002, 20:43   #1
madduck
Junior Member
madduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Izmir / Turkey
Age: 31
Posts: 40
Amiga store

where can I buy and Harddisk for a600 on the net
madduck is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 September 2002, 20:44   #2
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
You can get any standard PC compatible 2.5" IDE Hard Drive. These are generally descirbed as laptop hard drives. As long as the size is less than 4GB it will be OK.

There must be many stores near you that have them.

Burseg would know.
 
Old 13 September 2002, 22:28   #3
Traquer
 
Posts: n/a
why can you not use a HD of more than 4GB?
 
Old 13 September 2002, 22:31   #4
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
It's 4 gig or something like that.

Ask somebody who know's what they're talking about ! (not me!).

I know that there is a limit on OS's < 3.5.

So unless you have AmigaOS3.5/3.9 it won't work.

I'm not sure if it doesn't recognise it at all, or only recognises the first 4 gig.
 
Old 13 September 2002, 23:06   #5
Traquer
 
Posts: n/a
oh, i didnt know there could be a limit. 4GB is big enough for a few million adf's anyway
 
Old 13 September 2002, 23:08   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
4gb limit is with os 3.0/3.1 but with SFS or PFS filesystems, you can use larger drives than that.

Under os 3.5/3.9, you can directly use large drives. I'm using a 20gb one.

You have an a600 so you'll have to replace you kickstart roms to use anything newer than Workbench 3.1. I have no idea whether or not you can install os 3.9 on that. I didn't have a hd with a kick 2.0 or older machine so the 4gb limit may not be valid, it may be even smaller I don't know.
 
Old 13 September 2002, 23:24   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,231
You could install, in theory, 3.9 in an A600 if you accelerate it and upgrade the ROM to 3.1

I thik the same 4GB limit applies in KS2.0+
Akira is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 09:27   #8
madduck
Junior Member
madduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Izmir / Turkey
Age: 31
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
You could install, in theory, 3.9 in an A600 if you accelerate it and upgrade the ROM to 3.1

I thik the same 4GB limit applies in KS2.0+
how can I do that?
madduck is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 10:02   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You need to buy new kickstart roms. But don't order them from power computing Buying them is as expensive as getting an amiga with those roms. Get a cheap A12oo with rom 3.1 instead. A6oo accelerators are hard to find in Turkey as well. You can always try ebay though.
 
Old 14 September 2002, 10:06   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,231
And I wouldn't recommend accelerating an A600...
Just get an A1200, it will pay off much more in the end.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 10:22   #11
madduck
Junior Member
madduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Izmir / Turkey
Age: 31
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
You need to buy new kickstart roms. But don't order them from power computing Buying them is as expensive as getting an amiga with those roms. Get a cheap A12oo with rom 3.1 instead. A6oo accelerators are hard to find in Turkey as well. You can always try ebay though.
I think I can find cheaper amigas from local stores, But the guys in izmir doesnt really now about amigas. Yesterday I need to buy a new serial cable 4 my PeeZee from a computer store; When I get there I asked "Do you still sell amigas or do you know anywhere which still sells them" The guy said WHAT THE FUCK IS AMIGA I dont sell porns

Burseg, you must know some good stores...
madduck is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 11:04   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,231
Hahaha what an ignorant

Burseg might help you in the Turkey Quest for Amiga Shops
Akira is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 20:23   #13
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
LOL!!! You can check these:

Erdem bilgisayar: 0212 522 74 92- 520 66 73 (Haven't visited this place myself)

Joy computer: 0216 348 20 79 (He is an asshole but often has 2nd hand Amigas. He will try to rip you though!)

Joy teknik: 0216 349 27 66 (He's a very nice guy I always get my stuff repaired there with low prices but he rarely has machines to sell)

also check the amigart forum here. I don't like that place for regular mesages are absolute nonsense but people sell amiga stuff there.
 
Old 15 September 2002, 00:00   #14
madduck
Junior Member
madduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Izmir / Turkey
Age: 31
Posts: 40
I too confused

I read this on a site
Quote:
The only difference between the A600 and the A600HD was the addition of a 2..5" IDE Hard Drive as standard. The size of the HD was 20MB at least in Europe however it may have been 30MB in Australia and 40MB in North America (but this is unconfirmed). Of course the A600HD never had the "missing" scsi.device that some early A600 models suffered from.
I have a A600HD but what about the HDD? How can I check it
madduck is offline  
Old 15 September 2002, 00:17   #15
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by madduck
I too confused

I read this on a site


I have a A600HD but what about the HDD? How can I check it
Open up your computer. Do you see a hard disk (HD/HDD) ?

Yes. OK - you have a hard drive !

There might be a label on the HD telling you exactly who made it, what size it is etc.... This is useful to know.

Of course, you could just look thru Workbench.

Maybe I'm not answering your question - in truth I don't understand your question !
 
Old 15 September 2002, 00:27   #16
madduck
Junior Member
madduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Izmir / Turkey
Age: 31
Posts: 40
sorry I'm just too confused

No HDD; no HDD

but its a A600HD
madduck is offline  
Old 15 September 2002, 00:31   #17
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by madduck
sorry I'm just too confused

No HDD; no HDD

but its a A600HD
OK. I think I know what you mean.

You did not buy this computer new.

The label on the case says "A600HD".

Inside the computer there is no hard disk.

This tells me that whoever you bought the computer off removed the hard disk, and probably put it in their A1200 ! If you bought the computer understanding that there is a HD in there you should punch the seller on the nose

If you want to upgrade your A600HD and put a HD in there you can get a 2.5" one as explained before.

If you want a serious Amiga then you should get a A1200 and upgrade that.
 
Old 15 September 2002, 02:01   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,231
Yep, if you bought it as if it had an HD, you've been scammed. Otherwise, err... not
Akira is offline  
Old 15 September 2002, 10:48   #19
madduck
Junior Member
madduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Izmir / Turkey
Age: 31
Posts: 40
I bought this computer new in 1991
it was in its original box not even open

damn...
madduck is offline  
Old 15 September 2002, 10:52   #20
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You see Akira, such things are not only "argentinian activities"
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quarkx's Amiga Lounge online store quarkx MarketPlace 90 01 January 2014 16:34
Where does the amiga store printer drivers? mikey2002kent support.Other 4 09 November 2012 23:02
Amiga - how do you store your stuff? amiga_Forever Amiga scene 29 08 October 2012 16:59
ZTNet Store Anubis Retrogaming General Discussion 1 20 February 2008 15:56
amiga store in the uk bonkers Amiga scene 13 01 October 2003 14:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26242 seconds with 12 queries