English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2012, 17:44   #41
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Heh, no sweat! I'm just looking forward to some unemployment money while I goto school!

Now I'll have all sorts of extra time to pour into my projects and hobbies! Just gotta get over this first hump first.

Anyhoo.... in regards to the video...

I WISH I was there. Judging from the back ground noises, it sounds like you guys are having a little Amiga/DOOM party! I can't say I know enough people in my large group of friends who would actually be down for something like that.
XDelusion is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2012, 21:12   #42
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Here's a little something for those who don't own a XBOX 360...

I hereby present No Rest for the Living. The official second Chapter for DOOM II!

http://www..com/?aa2nz580u3bf867


No Rest for the Living is a 9 level Episode Pack for DOOM II.

These maps were created by Nerve Software and were released as part of the XBOX 360 release of DOOM II in 2010, but were never officially released for the PC.

For best results, use with a BOOM based DOOM source port.

Happy DOOMing!


LEVELS:

Level 1: The Earth Base
Level 2: The Pain Labs
Level 3: Canyon of the Dead
Level 4: Hell Mountain (Exit to secret level)
Level 5: Vivisection
Level 6: Inferno of Blood
Level 7: Baron's Banquet
Level 8: Tomb of Malevolence
Level 9: March of the Demons (Secret level)
XDelusion is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 14:30   #43
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
where can i download Boom port to test it ?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 14:42   #44
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
you can get it from aminet.


nova can you edit the disciption on aminet please, it says its a port of boom?
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 June 2012, 19:44   #45
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Ha ha, yes BOOM is a port of BOOM, and BOOM is part of an infinite time space loop of some sort.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 10 June 2012, 02:41   #46
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,434
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
you can get it from aminet.


nova can you edit the disciption on aminet please, it says its a port of boom?
Well it is a port of BOOM, and BOOM itself is a port of DOOM.....confused yet
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 19:34   #47
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Does Graffiti support is already supported by the IndivisionAGA Mk2 ? or do we need to wait for the new core ?
gibs is offline  
Old 12 June 2012, 00:42   #48
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,434
Nope, we need a core update
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 June 2012, 17:57   #49
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Actually, is it possible to make it run as fast as adoom ? It's very slow (68060@66mhz). I have disabled the music but still very slow.
gibs is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 01:10   #50
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,434
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Actually, is it possible to make it run as fast as adoom ? It's very slow (68060@66mhz). I have disabled the music but still very slow.
A few 060 people have said that to me, I'm not sure why it runs slow on your systems

It seems to run at a 'playable' speed for me -> [ Show youtube player ]


Do you have that nasty ixemul.library installed?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 02:01   #51
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I don't know. I took the v48 on aminet. renamed the 060. Still slow on my B1260@66Mhz
gibs is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 14:03   #52
Seoman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 21
Gibs, try with Oxypatcher.
Seoman is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 15:38   #53
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
does boom even use the fpu on a 060?

hsmathlibs is good for fpu based programmes,well worth the fiver for regeristing it and its upto date.
the programme comes in different flavours 68882,040 and 060.
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 20:41   #54
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Seoman, I don't have it.

@Nocacoder I use a Blizzard 1260 @ 66Mhz and it's superslow...
gibs is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 20:52   #55
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
hey gibs,just out of interest how many fps do you get from adoom?
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 22:06   #56
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
aDoom (Doom II) in low res NTSC, in the first room I have 26-32 FPS when I rotate on myself.
gibs is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 22:29   #57
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
aDoom (Doom II) in low res NTSC, in the first room I have 26-32 FPS when I rotate on myself.


sorry about this gibs,but i dont know what that means.

i was asking about the rolling demo,if that makes any sense.
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 23:55   #58
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
There's too much variation during the demo. I would say 22/32FPS
gibs is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 04:17   #59
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 516
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
Can you try running the proper DOOM benchmark timedemo to get accurate results? It plays through a level of the game and results with some numbers which will give you an average framerate. It's how we compared DoomAttack and ADoom to find out that DoomAttack is faster, but you need to be able to run the game from CLI to add the extra arguments, which I'm not sure if BOOM on the Amiga supports.

Here's the page about the DOOM Benchmark: http://www.complang.tuwien.ac.at/misc/doombench.html

I'll add a quick report about our experiences with Amiga BOOM so far, in case NovaCoder wants any feedback.

Earlier BOOM worked on the A1200 with a 128MB DKB Mongoose 030@50Mhz and an A1200 with a 64MB Individual Computers ACA1230@56Mhz, but failed to run on the A1200 with DKB 1202 with 8MB RAM or an A1200 with a 64MB DKB Cobra 030@28Mhz. A few weeks later a new version was tested and works on the DKB Cobra too, but we could never figure out why the older version didn't work.

We tested No Rest for the Living too, which ran really well in DoomAttack. Very nice level design, thanks XDelusion for digging that one up for us.
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 06:09   #60
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,434
Nope BOOM doesn't currently support the CLI or any FPS benchmark function, sorry guys.

It also doesn't use the FPU and is compiled (mostly) for a basic 030 only because that is what I had at the time.

It's really hard to get software to run happily on different Amiga's because of all the variables (OS version, CPU and patches installed).
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 13:06
BOOM - New AGA DOOM Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 55 16 June 2012 13:13
Possible to port Alien Breed 3D maps to Doom? (I know AB3D has features Doom can't) dex Coders. General 2 21 January 2012 22:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 12:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20813 seconds with 12 queries