English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2013, 01:26   #1
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,936
HD-Rec has become freeware

Erol at amiga.org posted this info. very nice sequencer.

homepage
downloads
[ Show youtube player ]
If Hd-Rec ask for TBImages install AISS - Amiga Image Storage System.

Last edited by emufan; 13 November 2013 at 01:56.
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2013, 13:58   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Nice! Don't try to do any big projects on a classic Amiga anyway
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 00:11   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,936
does anyone remember the dependencies / requirements for HD-Rec?
i have ahi 6, camd and some support libs (newicon, ptplay, wizard, ampeg and png datatype)
I made the TBImages: assign with the images from AISS ToolBarImages.
on my uber patched default system (a1200 wb/kick 3.1 - JIT 030/882 8 chip/512 fast)
winuea crash with a dmp (EVALEXCEPTION)
on a clean 3.1 system the gui splash screen is visible, but stops with a message:
"can't load all images" - snoopdos gives no fail after loading the images (2600 images in that folder).

#1) using the AISS46 images from aminet - does not help, same error.

does it really want wb 3.5 or 3.9? i'm almost certain,
it was running on my default system in 2013 - which is wb/kick 3.1.

can anyone help?

Last edited by emufan; 15 July 2017 at 00:25.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 00:24   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,287
Hmmm, strange you're not getting any failures - it works straight off here on fairly standard OS3.9 and 4.1 setups. If it's a clean 3.1 system, perhaps you are running out of chip RAM and need some patch like FBlit to force the images into fast RAM instead?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 00:38   #5
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 466
Stack issue, wild guess?
Cylon is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 00:39   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Hmmm, strange you're not getting any failures - it works straight off here on fairly standard OS3.9 and 4.1 setups. If it's a clean 3.1 system, perhaps you are running out of chip RAM and need some patch like FBlit to force the images into fast RAM instead?
maybe it is the 3.1 system i'm using - readme says min wb 3.5,
but i never ever installed 3.5 or 3.9 - same system since 2013.
and i'm sure it was once working, 4 yrs ago at least

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cylon View Post
Stack issue, wild guess?
stack is 100000, test with default, winuae and 68k configs, allways the same error.

test with workbench in p96 and aga screenmode - same problem.

thnx for reply, i'll have a look what else i can find out.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 00:48   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
maybe it is the 3.1 system i'm using - readme says min wb 3.5,
but i never ever installed 3.5 or 3.9 - same system since 2013.
and i'm sure it was once working, 4 yrs ago at least
Hmmm, maybe there was a small change in a recent version. Are there slightly older versions you can try? WB 3.5 introduced many under-the-hood things that are often forgotten, maybe one of those features was used in the latest version. (Image datatype scaling or some new palette or icon features perhaps?)
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 01:16   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,936
different HD-Rec version? it is the same since 2012.
since my default system simply destroys winuae, while a default wb3.1 config,
just gives the "can't load all images" message - it must be something about wb3.1 vs 3.5 vs 3.9.

but i dont want install 3.9
emufan is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 01:24   #9
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
(2600 images in that folder).
Got 8931 here...
James is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 01:37   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Got 8931 here...
thats the updated version, i was using initially.
but in the start posting, i wrote about AISS46 on aminet.
and since there are no hints in the readme about TBImages (AFAIK),
i was using the aminet release in the past

btw: one strange thing. on my clean system i have Peterk's icon library,
if i disable this library - only run newicons from ss,
i get an Plugin error about a missing ID in plugin beeper,
closing this message the "cant load all images" error occurs
emufan is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 01:39   #11
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 466
F*ck
Can't answer anymore.....???

Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
...
just gives the "can't load all images" message -
Try SnoopDOS.

That's what i want to say. Can not 'answer' or 'quote' anymore, dunno why. Who's to blame?
Cylon is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 01:51   #12
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
If you remove the TBImages: assign and cancel/deny any request for it, then it will load the original toolbar instead.
James is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 01:54   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,936
maybe i was editing my message, so the error for you, dunno exactly

i did run snoopdos, no fail , when it comes to images.
fails only on some TOOLTYPES - DefaultImage - do you get a fail here too?.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
If you remove the TBImages: assign and cancel/deny any request for it, then it will load the original toolbar instead.
i will test.
#1) did fail with same error, while loading from Gfx/GUI folder.

but in the Gfx folder are 3 images, one png and 2 with FORM....ILBM header,
which i cannot open with multiview, but they are iff 24bit images.
looking for a datatype, or I will convert *brb*


#2) yes, indeed, old ilbm datatype v40.3 was the trouble maker
HD-Rec was not able to use two iff 24bit images in the Gfx folder - logo_small and pattern.

this combination does work on workbench/kickstart 3.1
Code:
png.datatype 44.6
picture.datatype 43.41
ilbm.datatype 44.26
thanks for your help and advice, mission complete

Last edited by emufan; 15 July 2017 at 02:35.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 15:14   #14
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
#2) yes, indeed, old ilbm datatype v40.3 was the trouble maker
HD-Rec was not able to use two iff 24bit images in the Gfx folder - logo_small and pattern.

this combination does work on workbench/kickstart 3.1
Code:
png.datatype 44.6
picture.datatype 43.41
ilbm.datatype 44.26
thanks for your help and advice, mission complete
I upgraded my OS3.1 with this beside other things of course several years ago. picture.datatype V40 is really limited. I`m not sure but HD-Rec V0.9l Beta (18.08.2004) worked on my A1200 3.1 040. Not really useable and slow but got it starting.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The best freeware 2007 frikilokooo Retrogaming General Discussion 0 16 January 2008 21:30
Real3D - freeware? zevs request.Apps 1 27 November 2007 16:35
Why is kickstart not freeware? atze Amiga scene 40 16 August 2007 14:54
Xpedition PD/Freeware s2325 request.Old Rare Games 2 21 November 2006 15:06
PD/Freeware games NPI HOL contributions 0 23 December 2004 13:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22986 seconds with 14 queries