English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2013, 16:50   #1
crocked
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 47
Posts: 28
Monitor or TV for a1200?

Hi,
I have an a1200 with an old see through scan doubler / flicker fixer that I bought several years ago (there is a strange toggle switch at the back and I'm not sure what this does anymore to be honest). I used to use it with a 17 inch crt at one stage but for space reasons this isn't practical anymore. I have also used it occasionally with my old crt tv which is a 32 inch set.

I have a spare 15 inch lcd which is fine fron a space point of view but as far as I recall this doesn't perform well at any resolution other than it's native resolution. The other disadvantage with this is in terms of speakers as I don't have any for the amiga. Are there any speakers recommended for the amiga?

The question is am I better off buying a new monitor which is better with other resolutions or investing in a new tv as I read somewhere that new tvs work better with amiga video signal but I'm not sure why this would be exactly.
Cheers,
Crocked
crocked is offline  
Old 08 October 2013, 18:09   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
scandoubler?was it made by dce?

with a vga socket on the back,if so.try it on the lcd through the vga port.you only need a male to male vga lead for that.

for sound.you should have a port on the lcd tv marked something like pc,get a stereo phono to 3.5mm jack lead and just plug it in.simple.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Monitor Switcher (A1200) Zetr0 Hardware mods 1 04 April 2010 03:38
A1200 to 37" LCD monitor Rogueraven support.Other 13 28 December 2008 23:58
Clarification on Amiga A1200 with PC Monitor scrappysphinx support.Hardware 3 05 February 2008 10:39
How can I connect a monitor to my a1200? DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 1 02 September 2002 21:03
Pc Monitor on an A1200 Hoppy support.Hardware 6 12 May 2002 05:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07428 seconds with 13 queries