English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2007, 14:58   #1
sych
 
Posts: n/a
Winuae Kaillera latest release and some games

Hello, it's my first post here.

I manage to grab the ultimate beta release from winuae-kaillera (Many years have passed since the last beta, but there is no new version).

The problem is the following:
I managed to play some games over Internet like Lotus 2 and Twintris, since I did manual configuration for this games (adf version)

I tried to play Alien Breed Special Edition 92, configured it but can't get it to work. Why? Simple...

At some point of the game it asks for Disk #2 on DF0. I can't change the disk because this kaillera version doesn't have de Disk GUI to change while running the game. I tried to edit the configuration file and rename the adf to trick it to load the Disk #2 from DF0, but it doesn't work.

Anyone got an idea to solve this? It's one problem that will afect every game of more than 1 disk, that only uses DF0.
 
Old 17 December 2007, 15:03   #2
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
yes, you will be much better off using an HD version of the game, because the beta winuae-kaillera is notoriously difficult to use.

visit http://amigaonline.pspuae.com and have a look in the downloads section.

If you cant find what you want there, PM me or find me in the site chat, and i'll send you a working version of the games you're after, as i'm currently doing a massive site / downloads update over the christmas season.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 18:53   #3
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 65
Posts: 351
At the risk of sounding stupid, what's the reason for using Winuae Kaillera? Wouldn't downloading the latest WinUAE solve the problem of using .adf files?
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 18:54   #4
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 673
http://www.google.se/search?q=Winuae...ient=firefox-a
spiff is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 01:12   #5
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Cruse View Post
At the risk of sounding stupid, what's the reason for using Winuae Kaillera? Wouldn't downloading the latest WinUAE solve the problem of using .adf files?
becuase he wants to play the games online.

you cant do that without kaillera, and winuae-kaillera itself is a non-updated or maintained project. Lumbering its users with an old version of winuae

anyway, i've spoken to sych, and he's getting there!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 19 December 2007, 16:58   #6
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 65
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
becuase he wants to play the games online.

you cant do that without kaillera, and winuae-kaillera itself is a non-updated or maintained project. Lumbering its users with an old version of winuae

anyway, i've spoken to sych, and he's getting there!

Ah, thank you for the info.

Why isn't it being maintained? Would it be all that difficult to upgrade winuae-kaillera to the latest winuae?
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 19 December 2007, 19:46   #7
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
no one who codes is interested in doing it.


including Toni Wilen.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 15 May 2008, 23:46   #8
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
Regarding Kaillera or multiplayer capabilities in general? DirectPlay is dead but there are other netcodes/Apis available. Not sure about licenses (LGPL anyone?).

http://www.hawksoft.com/hawknl
http://www.opentnl.org/
http://www.rakkarsoft.com/

Not interested at all?
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 26 May 2008, 23:30   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by sych View Post
At some point of the game it asks for Disk #2 on DF0. I can't change the disk because this kaillera version doesn't have de Disk GUI to change while running the game. ...
Anyone got an idea to solve this? It's one problem that will afect every game of more than 1 disk, that only uses DF0.
What about the ancient key combination to change disk in DF0:? Already even worked with ages-old 0.8.6 versions.
Try END+F1 to change disk in DF0:; END+F2 to change disk in DF1:

HTH
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking For Clarissa and Adorage Latest Release in English Peter request.Apps 5 13 July 2014 16:09
bsdsocket.library support seems to be broken in latest dev release nexusle support.FS-UAE 5 03 January 2013 18:44
Problem with latest WinUAE release 2.3.1? pmc support.WinUAE 20 21 March 2011 13:59
Latest WinUAE Kaillera Implementation Amigaboy project.WinUAE - Kaillera 19 06 December 2004 13:53
WinUAE-Kaillera and HD-games abelthorne project.WinUAE - Kaillera 6 22 November 2003 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06814 seconds with 13 queries