English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2018, 20:41   #1
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
Error in PPC

OK I get an error ppc cpu started but ppc cpu emulation core plugin not found download available from winuae.net. I set that directory to find the RalphSchmidt ppc was that incorrect? I also forgot to check if the A4000 rom was the T variation, alough I did use the quick cyberstorm one to begin with.
methodman is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 20:47   #2
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 478
Hi methodman,
I hope he can help you,
here are some screenshots to see if you have the right files for the 64bit version, with windows 64bit.
With the 64-bit version of winUAE
then you have to do the rescan of the rom, check if the paths are right where you have your roms.
And also where to find the ppc ralphscmidt later.
The book will surely help you.
Here you will also find a guide in .pdf written by "Saghalie" where you can find some suggestions.
https://tinyurl.com/ydgdehjr
If you need to understand some things better here you will find an alternative guide on 4.1FE
With some videos that can help you.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=91368

I hope it is useful.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	64bit.JPG
Views:	72
Size:	94.1 KB
ID:	57726   Click image for larger version

Name:	64bit1.JPG
Views:	67
Size:	134.5 KB
ID:	57727   Click image for larger version

Name:	pathROM.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	137.7 KB
ID:	57728   Click image for larger version

Name:	plugin.JPG
Views:	64
Size:	123.3 KB
ID:	57729   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ralph.JPG
Views:	73
Size:	123.6 KB
ID:	57730  

White is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 20:54   #3
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
Is the accelerator board a different idea and in a diffrerent location than the RSPPC rom. I set that location to the rom directory.
methodman is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 20:58   #4
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
OK I noticed I don't have a plugIns directory. Is that an extradownload? or does it come with Winuae?
methodman is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:08   #5
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 478
Hi methodman,
You must have a folder with plugins with files inside,
Review the guides
Hello

Last edited by White; 08 April 2018 at 21:10. Reason: error
White is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:31   #6
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
Yes I looked at Winuae and discovered that and downloaded it. and I repointed the directory to it. But now I am getting a HDF error, it put a question mark before my drive which is set to an HDF file that I created a few minutes ago
methodman is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:34   #7
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
The error says please insert Amiga 0s4.41 FE into any drive. But I have my HDF file with a ? still before it. I'm sure I created it correctly. I went ack clicked on it and checked the HDF was being pointed to.
methodman is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:36   #8
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
My CD Drive is pointed to D;\ which is where my cd is located.
methodman is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:44   #9
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
OK I got the plugins installed them and pointed the directory to the plugIns. Now I am getting an HDF error. Where it put a ?before my HDF which I just created a little while ago. I also installed a CD drive and pointed it to D:\ which is where it is located.
methodman is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 21:53   #10
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 478
Hi methodman,
try to see the .pdf file of the guide
Find them how to configure the cd and a .hdf and more
If the .hdf is too large in the post that I have also indicated how to create a 2gb .hdf
These are just examples, then you can then go deeper.
White is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 22:37   #11
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
OK I had made some attempts in the past week and some of my settings are different. For example in the main rom file I put the RSPPC as the main rom. Today it gave me no option to do that so instead I put the Amiga 4000T in its place. Isn't OS4.1 a dual boot configuration, doesn't it use both the Amiga 400T and the Ralphschmidt PPC? Which is right. Sorry if I'm dumb but this is pretty complicated stuff. Which one do I use for the Rom. The config with the RSPPC as the mainrom won't even boot up into Amiga 4.1 OS. The other one will it's just not accepting my HDF that I created.
methodman is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 22:53   #12
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 478
Hi methodman,
you do not have to apologize, there are no problems,
Do not use 4000T, but 4000, in the guide you will find everything there is to do.
You're right, certainly not easy, but if you look carefully, you should do it.
The guide is made for those who are familiar with the emulator.
But if you follow it carefully, explain how to create a .hdf etc.

Hello :-)
White is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 08:52   #13
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
My HD is ? accelerator0 HDF and has produced this on several attempts But what does the ? mean.
methodman is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 10:00   #14
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 478
Hi methodman,
did you manage to install amigaOS 41FE?

In a few days I make a video on the initial configuration of winUAE for 4.1
with all the steps to do.
However on the forum you will find many guides and tips.
White is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 21:36   #15
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 109
I've been able to have it go through all the steps and run the entire 4.1 setup procedure, but than when I pull my disks out and rerun it. It gives me an OS error and forces me to put back in the disk. Also I changed my CD geometry settings, is that safe t o do? I get a much higher percent next to the CPU , but it sounds like it is nosier. Is that typical. Can I get into trouble if I monkey with the geometry parameters? Also what are Grex Tools, what is a Grext boot disk is that something on the FE Amiga disk or is it an outside program that I download? Thanks
methodman is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 22:03   #16
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 478
Hi methodman,
I'm glad you went ahead with the installation,
tomorrow I make a video for the g-rex, the settings and the parameters to be inserted.
You must bear in mind that this will only be the basis for starting everything.
Afterwards you can change how you prefer the various options based on what you feel most comfortable and experiment with the various options.
the floppy "adf" of g-rex can be found in the original cd of amigaos4.1FE if you look inside the cd.
You must keep in mind that there are various ways to make the 4.1 work
Tomorrow I prepare the video from there and then you can choose what you prefer to use.

In principle you will eventually have to use g-rex sb128 uaegfx and ethernet.device
For this you can later refer to the guide in .pdf
If you're happy tomorrow you'll find the video in the SUPPORT APP section.
This is to avoid writing in this section dedicated to winuae.
Hi good evening.
White is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 27 May 2011 19:14
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz + 128MB RAM (no SCSI) stachu100 MarketPlace 0 07 April 2011 08:45
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 1 16 March 2011 00:46
Sale: Phase 5 Blizzard PPC 603e+ 68040/25 PPC 240 Mhz wizard66 MarketPlace 6 09 February 2007 18:34
SALE: Amiga Blizzard PPC card PPC@160 , 68040 @25 MHz morka MarketPlace 3 12 October 2006 01:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08846 seconds with 16 queries