English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 December 2018, 18:17   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soopytwist View Post
I have no idea. I've had them for well over 10 years. I've put them on my Dropbox if you want to have a look:

<snip>

They've always worked just fine in WinUAE until I started messing around with WHDLoad.
I've removed your link as we cannot upload KS ROMs.

I've quickly downloaded them beforehand and will take a look for the purposes of helping you out; I obviously don't need them...

Be right back
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:21   #22
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Edit: unlike Foebane said, I would avoid using "Cloanto's Amiga Forever" .ROMs; in the past they have been known to cause incompatibity with some WHDLoad slaves.
What ROMs did you use then, DamienD? I only suggested the link because I got my ROMs from Amiga Forever 2012, but it was a bit of a puzzle renaming the files according to the table at the link, so I would imagine that "briefer" filenames would be harder to figure out.

EDIT: I've used the AF 2012 Kickstarts in association with ClassicWB Lite for a long time now and had no issues. Maybe, if the WHDLoad version is older, there will be problems?
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:23   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Ok, ran a scan of all your ROMs through the latest TOSEC Dats...

Also, I assume that "kick.rom" is the one you've renamed to "kick34005.a500"?

That one is actually the "overdumped" ROM: Kickstart v1.3 r34.005 (1987-12)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[o].rom

It's the wrong size i.e. 512KB and the KS 1.3 ROM should be 256KB... that's probably why your get the error.

Last edited by DamienD; 26 December 2018 at 18:28.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:24   #24
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
What ROMs did you use then, DamienD?
...none of the encrypted Cloanto ones that's for sure

I use the original Commodore ROMs
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:27   #25
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...none of the encrypted Cloanto ones that's for sure

I use the original Commodore ROMs
By original, do you mean from real hardware? Not all of us have that option.
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:29   #26
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
By original, do you mean from real hardware? Not all of us have that option.
Ever heard of TOSEC Foebane? In there you will find the original Commodore / verified ROMs...

I don't have any Amiga computers anymore; and haven't done since my expanded A500 back in the early 90s.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:34   #27
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ever heard of TOSEC Foebane? In there you will find the original Commodore / verified ROMs...

I don't have any Amiga computers anymore; and haven't done since my expanded A500 back in the early 90s.
I've often wondered if TOSEC is legal, and if Cloanto were so keen to be the sole providers of Amiga Kickstarts, wouldn't they kick up a fuss and try to get them removed?
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:35   #28
Soopytwist
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, ran a scan of all your ROMs through the latest TOSEC Dats...

Also, I assume that "kick.rom" is the one you've renamed to "kick34005.a500"?

That one is actually the "overdumped" ROM: Kickstart v1.3 r34.005 (1987-12)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[o].rom

It's the wrong size i.e. 512KB and the KS 1.3 ROM should be 256KB... that's probably why your get the error.
I'm afraid you've lost me there. I haven't renamed anything. I just had those ROMs from god knows where from, a long time ago. I just had them in the WinUAE Roms folder I've not done anything else with them!

EDIT

Here's a screenshot of which are now my old ROMs, something tells me these are too old:
https://imgur.com/TLPre9E
As I said I've had them for a very long time and have no idea where I got them from. I said well over 10 years before but they're probably older.

I've just "acquired" some new ones:
https://imgur.com/5pgXGUW
The one highlighted is the one I've got set in WinUAE, but that's all I've done with them. I've not renamed anything or put them anywhere else; was I supposed to?
https://imgur.com/IXk2H05

I'll admit I really don't have much clue what I'm doing. WinUAE has just sort of worked with what I've had for years. It's only now wanting to use WHDLoad that things have got complicated. For the record I own an A500, A500+ and A600. I don't own a A1200 and appreciate not having one and acquiring the KS is frowned upon. The WHDLoad games I've downloaded I have original disks for in the loft but they're more than likely degraded to the point of no longer working. I've had them for 25 years.

Last edited by Soopytwist; 26 December 2018 at 18:50.
Soopytwist is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:37   #29
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I've often wondered if TOSEC is legal, and if Cloanto were so keen to be the sole providers of Amiga Kickstarts, wouldn't they kick up a fuss and try to get them removed?
We are going way off topic here Foebane so last comment in relation to this.

TOSEC is a preservation / categorising project; it contains the original Commodore ROMs (and Cloanto ones) as this helps people compare against what they ripped from their Amiga computers.

Edit: shall we talk about the legality of "packaged" WHDLoad slaves with the games installed then; which I know you use yourself?

Are you not supposed to install from the original disks that you actually own?

Last edited by DamienD; 27 December 2018 at 01:02.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:38   #30
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soopytwist View Post
I'm afraid you've lost me there. I haven't renamed anything. I just had those ROMs from god knowns where from a long time ago. I just had them in the WinUAE Roms folder I've not done anything else with them!
Well you needed too...

These ROMs from your WinUAE ROMs folder need to be put into Amiga emulation, copied across to your hard drive under "Devs:Kickstarts" folder and renamed accordingly for use with WHDLoad.

From looking at your ROMs, I assume this was "kick.rom" that you renamed to "kick34005.a500" and as mentioned; it's the incorrect "overdumped" one.

Last edited by DamienD; 26 December 2018 at 19:18.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:59   #31
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
You've edited your post so I'll comment on that.

I ran a scan of your ROMs through TOSEC; all are good except for "kick.rom" which is actually "Kickstart v1.3 r34.005 (1987-12)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[o].rom":
Also "Kickstart Bootstrap (1985)(Commodore)(A1000).rom" is actually "underdumped" i.e. "Amiga 1000 ROM Bootstrap (1985)(Commodore)(A1000)[u].rom" but you don't need this.

"Kickstart v1.3 r34.005 (1987-12)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[o].rom" will work in WinUAE but not WHDLoad as it's quite fussy.

Regarding "I've not renamed anything or put them anywhere else; was I supposed to?"... yes, see my post above this one.

Let's put it another way, if you didn't use your current ROMs; which ROMs are you using under "Devs:Kickstarts" i.e. these files from looking at your image:
  • 39115_ROMKick
  • kick33180.a500
  • kick34005.a500
  • kick36143.a3000
  • kick37175.a500
  • kick40068.a1200
  • kick40068.a4000
Usually you would move your ROMs there and rename accordingly.

Last edited by DamienD; 26 December 2018 at 19:24.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 20:01   #32
Soopytwist
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 82
Man I am a dumbass. I didn't realise there were all these other steps. The guide for WHDLoad made no mention of this stuff! I just watched a Youtube video which showed everything I should have so I ditched what I didn't need, downloaded what I should have and copied over those .ROMs to Devs\Kickstarts and renamed them accordingly. Now Frontier works (though only with 4Mb Z2 Fast RAM for some reason. Flashback only works if I disable Fast RAM.

Question: Why was this so blooming difficult? Why can't someone create a package with everything in it, instead of all this malarkey? Heck even create a simple .hdf file with Workbench already installed, everything in C, Devs, WHDLoad already installed, that bloody little OSEmu.400...

*sigh*

Anyway I think I'm good to go.... although ClassicWB does look nice.
Soopytwist is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 20:06   #33
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Please also read the PM that I sent you; it has important information contained within that will help
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 20:18   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soopytwist View Post
I've done all that but Frontier still doesn't load:
https://imgur.com/NvUhPfD
Yes, Frontier needs the Kickstart "Kick34005.a500"

Kick34005.a500 = KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 December 2018 at 11:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 26 December 2018, 20:21   #35
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soopytwist View Post
Question: Why was this so blooming difficult? Why can't someone create a package with everything in it, instead of all this malarkey? Heck even create a simple .hdf file with Workbench already installed, everything in C, Devs, WHDLoad already installed, that bloody little OSEmu.400...
Because of legality; it would contain a fully installed Workbench system and Kickstart ROMs.

...it could never be shared on EAB; but there's probably something as you describe on Torrent sites I guess.

BTW; you don't need "that bloody little OSEmu.400" unless you are planning on using "JST" instead of WHDLoad.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 20:43   #36
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
BTW; you don't need "that bloody little OSEmu.400" unless you are planning on using "JST" instead of WHDLoad.
I'm sorry Damiano , there are some games that still need to OSEmu.400 in C: or in the game folder, for example Odyssey OSEmu.400 is hidden in the Data folder

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 December 2018 at 14:22.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 26 December 2018, 21:40   #37
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Just downloaded Retroplay's Odyssey_v2.1_2854.lha from the EAB File Server.

...no such "OSEmu.400" contained anywhere within.

"OSEmu.400" was on my "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF though; renamed this, extracted the above / ran Odyssey and all is working fine.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


More information; then you are using an old slave i.e. v1.1 as opposed to the latest v2.1 (noted from your screenshot)

Read what was changed in v2.0 here, important part in bold: http://www.whdload.de/games/Odyssey.html

Quote:
V2.0 (16-Aug-2017) done by JOTD:
- adapted to WHDLoad v17: trainer configurable on whdload splash screen
- slave rewritten to use kickemu instead of OSEmu (fixes #0002977,#0002716,#0002600)
- another version supported (issue #0003075)
- separated trainer options (lives/energy)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


So, any other WHDLoad slaves that you say still need "OSEmu.400" Carlo?
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 21:57   #38
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,084
Ok thank you Damiano, is a correction of 2018, all other versions need "OSEmu.400". I remember there are other games that required "OSEmu.400", now I do not know if they were all correct

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 28 December 2018 at 15:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 26 December 2018, 22:05   #39
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ok thank you Damiano, is a correction of 2018
2017 with v2.0 actually (as I quoted)

Quote:
V2.0 (16-Aug-2017) done by JOTD:
- adapted to WHDLoad v17: trainer configurable on whdload splash screen
- slave rewritten to use kickemu instead of OSEmu (fixes #0002977,#0002716,#0002600)
- another version supported (issue #0003075)
- separated trainer options (lives/energy)
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 22:09   #40
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,084
Ok he screwed me english, 1:1 this time we equalize , it is always nice and interesting to discuss count, if I have time I will look for other games that require "OSEmu.400", let's see if I'm lucky
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE: Mount Two Hardfile AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 5 22 December 2018 21:04
Creating a HardFile of 3GB NightShadowPT support.WinUAE 3 23 June 2018 23:09
Help creating large hardfile for WinUAE spacedmonkeys support.WinUAE 7 15 May 2017 17:37
Creating hardfile problem Malakie support.WinUAE 15 07 October 2007 22:16
Winuae Hardfile littleb2005 support.WinUAE 3 03 May 2007 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09716 seconds with 13 queries