English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2018, 18:22   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,086
WinUAE: Lock window size

Ciao Toni, exists on WinUAE an option that blocks the size of a window?, i often happen that when moving the window on the Desktop that you change involuntarily the resolution, to fix it, you have to call up the GUI with F12 and reset the resolution manually.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 May 2018 at 19:01.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 11 May 2018, 17:27   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,086
Strange and useless request, nobody met this problem?
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 11 May 2018, 20:06   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,770
I'd appreciate such an option, too. Too often you accidently click into the window border or double click the drag bar and change the window size. It's very difficult to restore the previous size.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 20:20   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,086
No it's not hard it's just annoying, in practice just press F12 and set a higher resolution first and then return the chosen one initially, in this way, graphic artifacts are avoided
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 12 May 2018, 14:25   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,223
Probably not really worth the GUI space but done...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 16:45   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,086
Tested winuae.7z, perfect, after checking the two new options just restrict the window to return the window to the initial state, thank you Toni
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 01 January 2019, 21:15   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,086
Ciao Toni, it is normal that Windows Resize does not work on RTG screens?
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 04 January 2019, 19:38   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, it is normal that Windows Resize does not work on RTG screens?
RTG board panel -> Always scale in windowed mode enabled? It is not enabled by default because it would disable old behavior where changing resolution changes window size.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2019, 20:03   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
RTG board panel -> Always scale in windowed mode enabled? .
Yes was enabled, thank you now everything works, the screen now restores to the measures set
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cli window size and position honx support.WinUAE 5 04 September 2016 00:48
Window size 2X aszu support.Amiga Forever 2 21 February 2015 00:31
Lock mouse in window and disk swapping (E-UAE) dar support.OtherUAE 1 24 January 2012 21:28
Updated Window Size Steve request.UAE Wishlist 2 12 November 2008 23:47
Window Size? Retro1234 request.UAE Wishlist 21 25 January 2008 15:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07715 seconds with 15 queries