English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 December 2018, 15:02   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,074
WinUAE: Mount Two Hardfile

Ciao Toni, i do not remember if it's an AMiGA limit, but I can not see a Scondo Hardfile if I use it the HDController "Commodore A600/a1200/A4000 IDE".

Precise that both the Hardfile are set with HDController "Commodore A600/a1200/A4000 IDE" on different units, HDToolBox sees and manages the second Hardfile safely, but on reboot the icon on the Workbench does not appear
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 December 2018, 15:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,223
First HDF probably has "last unit" flag set. Does hdtoolbox show dialog that says "drives have been added or removed from the system"? If it does, click Saves Changes to clear the flag.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2018, 16:22   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,074
Excuse me Toni I did not understand what you mean by "last unit".

Everything seems well configured.

Point out that if I change HDController with uaehf.device the second hardfile initialized and partitioned by HDToolBox is seen quietly

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 December 2018 at 17:12.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 December 2018, 16:39   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,770
Click on the first harddrive in HDToolbox. Your screen shots both have the second one selected. The flag is on the first harddrive.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 December 2018, 16:54   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,074
Ok thanks thomas works , in this way HDToolBox makes a sort of "Update" and i behaves like the MediaToolBox of OS4 strange, however, that with "HDController uaehf.device" this maneuver is not necessary

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 December 2018 at 14:22.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 December 2018, 21:04   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,223
Some drivers support it, some ignore it. It would be too confusing to support it in uaehf.device.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE: Create HardFile AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 3 20 August 2018 19:48
Help creating large hardfile for WinUAE spacedmonkeys support.WinUAE 7 15 May 2017 17:37
WinUAE hardfile to real Amiga daznic support.Hardware 5 23 December 2015 22:24
Transferred Hardfile comes up as NDOS in WinUAE? rlcarr support.WinUAE 0 26 April 2008 23:48
Winuae Hardfile littleb2005 support.WinUAE 3 03 May 2007 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08772 seconds with 15 queries